1991
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


Top  Paraguay, Italy, U.S.S.R., Colombia
2nd Top  Northern Marianas, Mauritius, Cook Islands, Sri Lanka, Malta, Dominican Republic, Cayman Island, Turks & Caicos, Canada, U.S.A., U.K., Belize, Hong Kong, U.S. Virgin Islands, Yugoslavia, Turkey, Surinam
2nd Bottom  Belgium, Finland, British Virgin Islands, Israel, Singapore, Bolivia, Nigeria, Ireland, Thailand, Greece, India, Norway, Lebanon, Bermuda, Sweden, Namibia, Bahamas, Jamaica, Japan, Peru, Philippines, Iceland, Bulgaria, Romania, Argentina
Bottom  Czechoslovakia, France, Poland, Luxembourg, Korea, Taiwan, Guatemala, Trinidad & Tobago, Puerto Rico, Curacao, Netherlands, Germany, Guam, Mexico, Costa Rica, Venezuela, El Salvador, Panama, Brazil, Uruguay, Nicaragua, Spain, Ghana, Ecuador, Chile
Absent  Malaysia & St. Vincent

Miss Universe 1991

1991 May 17
Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.
73 entries

Results
Mexico  María Guadalupe "Lupita" Jones Garay
Netherlands  Pauline Huizinga
U.S.S.R.  Yuliya Lemigova

Finalists
Jamaica  Kimberley Mais
U.S.A.  Kelli Rachelle McCarty
Venezuela  Jackeline Rodríguez Strefezza

Semi-finalists
Curacao  Jacqueline Nelleke Josien Krijger (Hawaiian Tropic '89, World '90)
France  Maréva Georges (SF World '91)
Paraguay  Vivian Rosanna Benítez Brizuela (1st RU Sudamericana '91, World '91)
Yugoslavia  Natasha Pavlovic
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Jamaica, France, Yugoslavia, Paraguay, Curacao, U.S.S.R., Venezuela, Netherlands, U.S.A. & Mexico

Order of announcement of Top 6
Venezuela, Netherlands, U.S.A., Jamaica, Mexico & U.S.S.R.

Order of announcement of Top 3
U.S.S.R., Netherlands & Mexico
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Verónica Flavia Honnorat (Sudamericana '91)
Bahamas  Farrah Saunders
Belgium  Katia Alens (SF International '90, World '90, Europe '91)
Belize  Josephine "Josie" Gault  (World '91)
Bermuda  Andrea Sullivan
Bolivia  Maria Selva Landívar
Brazil  Patrícia Maria Franco de Godóy (1st RU Latin America '90, winner Sudamericana '91, Queen of the World '92)
British Virgin Islands  Anne Lennard
Bulgaria  Kristina Drumeva
Canada  Leslie McLaren
Cayman Islands  Bethea Michelle Christian (World '90)
Chile  Cecilia del Rosario Alfaro Navarrete (Sudamericana '91)
Colombia  Maribel Judith Gutiérrez Tinoco
Cook Islands  Raema Chitty
Costa Rica  Viviana Muñoz Fernández (winner Coffee '91)
Czechoslovakia  Renata Gorecka
Dominican Republic  Melissa Vargas (International '91)
Ecuador  Diana Neira
El Salvador  Rebeca Dávila Dada
Finland  Tanja Vienonen (Europe '91)
Germany  Katrin Richter (International '91)
Ghana  Dela Tamakole (World '90)
Greece  Marina Poupou
Guam  Jevon Pellacani
Guatemala  Lorena Palacios
Hong Kong  Anita Yuen Wing-Yee (1st RU Chinese International '91)
Iceland  Dis Sigurgeirsdóttir
India  Christabelle Howie
Ireland  Siobhan McClafferty (1st RU World '90)
Israel  Miri Goldfarb
Italy  Maria Pia Biscotti
Japan  Atsuko Yamamoto
Korea  Seo Jung-min
Lebanon  Fidaa Chehayeb
Luxembourg  Annette Feydt (International '91)
Malaysia  Elaine Chew
Malta  Michelle Zarb
Mauritius  Dhandevy Jeetun
Namibia  Ronel Liebenberg (World '90)
Nicaragua  Ana SofÍa Pereira Villalta (winner Latin America '92)
Nigeria  Tonia Okogbenin
Northern Marianas  Sharon Rosario
Norway  Lene Maria Pedersen
Panama  Liz Michelle de León Paz
Peru  Eliana Daphne Martínez Márquez (Sudamericana '91, Coffee '94)
Philippines  Maria Lourdes Gonzalez
Poland  Joanna Michalska
Puerto Rico  Lizzette Bouret
Romania  Dana Nane
Saint Vincent  Samantha Robertson
Singapore  Eileen Yeow Yin Yin
Spain  Esther Arroyo Bermúdez
Sri Lanka  Diloka Seneviratne
Surinam  Simone Vos
Sweden  Susanne Gustafsson (Scandinavia '92)
Taiwan  Lin Shu-Chuan
Thailand  Jira-prapa Savettanun
Trinidad & Tobago  Josie Ann Richards
Turkey  Pinar Ozdemir
Turks & Caicos  Kathy Hawkins
U.S. Virgin Islands  Monique Lindesay
United Kingdom  Helen Upton (World '90, SF International-Britain '91)
Uruguay  Adriana Comas Silvera (Sudamericana '91)

Replaced
Philippines  Anjanette Palencia Abayari (not a citizen)

Did not compete
Gibraltar  Sarah Yeats (World '90)
Kenya  Aisha Wawira Lieberg (World '90) 
Portugal  Carla Lopes da Costa Caldeira
Switzerland  Priscilla Leimgruber (World '90)
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  U.S. Virgin Islands
Miss Photogenic  Ireland
Best National Costume
1 Colombia
2 Paraguay
3 Dominican Republic


Taiwan, Hong Kong, Israel, Finland & Bermuda

Curacao, Venezuela, U.S.A., Mexico, Netherlands, U.S.S.R., Paraguay & France

Netherlands (1st RU), Mexico (winner) & U.S.S.R. (2nd RU)