1992
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1992

1992 May 8
Queen Sirikit National Convention Center, Bangkok, Thailand
78 entries

Results
Namibia  Michelle McLean (4th RU World '91)
Colombia  Paola Turbay Gómez
India  Madhushri "Madhu" Sapre

Finalists
Belgium  Anke Van Dermeersch (World '91)
Netherlands  Vivian Jansen
Venezuela  Carolina Eva Izsak Kemenify

Semi-finalists
Australia  Georgina Denahy (winner Queen of the Year '94)
New Zealand  Lisa Maree De Montalk (SF World '91)
Sweden  Monica Brodd* (2nd RU Scandinavia '93)
U.S.A.  Shannon La Rhea Marketic
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Australia, Sweden, India, Netherlands, New Zealand, U.S.A., Colombia, Namibia, Venezuela & Belgium

Order of announcement of Top 6
Netherlands, Belgium, India, Venezuela, Namibia & Colombia

Order of announcement of Top 3
Namibia, Colombia & India
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Laura Verónica Rafael
Aruba  Yerusha Rasmijn
Austria  Karin Friedl (International '92, Europe '92)
Bahamas  Fontella Dean Chipman
Bermuda  Colita Joseph
Bolivia  Natasha Gabriela Arana Lema
Brazil  Maria Carolina Portella Otto
British Virgin Islands  Alicia Burke
Bulgaria  Mihaela Dinova Nikolova
Canada  Nicole Dunsdon
Cayman Islands  Yvette Peggy Jordison (World '91)
Chile  Marcela Paz Vacarezza Etcheverry
Commonwealth of Independent States  Lidia Kuborskaya
Cook Islands  Jeannine Tuavera
Costa Rica  Jessica Stephanie Manley Fredrich (Asia Pacific '92)
Curacao  Mijanou de Paula
Cyprus  Militsa Papadopoulou
Czechoslovakia  Michaela Malacova
Denmark  Anne Mette Voss
Dominican Republic  Liza González
Ecuador  Maria Soledad Diab Aguilar (4th RU Nuestra Belleza '95)
Egypt  Lamia Mohamed Noshi
El Salvador  Melissa Salazar
Finland  Kirsi Syrjänen (Scandinavia '93)
France  Linda Hardy (SF Europe '92, World '92)
Germany  Monika Resch
Great Britain  Tiffany Stanford
Greece  Marina Tsintikidou (winner Europe '92)
Guam  Cheryl Debra Payne (Hawaiian Tropic '85, SF Asia Pacific '92)
Guatemala  Narcy Maricela Pérez Hernández (Asia Pacific '92, International '92)
Honduras  
Mónica Raquel Rápalo Martínez (Coffee '93, Latin America '93)
Hungary  Dora Patko
Iceland  Svava Haraldsdóttir (World '91)
Ireland  Jane Thompson
Israel  Einat Zmora
Jamaica  Bridgette Rhoden
Japan  Akiko Ando
Kenya  Aisha Wawira Lieberg (World '90)
Korea  Lee Young-hyun
Lebanon  Abeer Sharrouf
Luxembourg  Carole Reding (International '92, Europe '92)
Malaysia  Crystal Yong
Malta  Julienne Camilleri
Mauritius  Stephanie Raymond
Mexico  Mónica Zúñiga Arriaga
Nicaragua  Ida Patricia Delaney (International '93)
Nigeria  Sandra Guenefred Petgrave (World '92)
Northern Marianas  Imelda Antonio
Norway  Anne Sofie Galaasen
Panama  Ana Cecilia "Chia" Orillac Arías
Paraguay  Pamela Zarza
Peru  Aline Arce Santos
Philippines  Elizabeth Garcia Berroya
Poland  Izabela Filipowska
Portugal  Maria Fernanda Silva (SF Europe '92)
Puerto Rico  Daisy García (Coffee '92)
Romania  Corina Corduneanu
Singapore  Cori Teo
Spain  Virginia García Alvarez
Sri Lanka  Hiranthi Devapriya
Surinam  Nancy Kasangaloewar
Switzerland  Sandra Aegerter (World '91, Europe '92)
Taiwan  Shih Hsiu Chieh
Thailand  Orn-anonh Panyawong
Turkey  Elif Ilgaz
Turks & Caicos  Barbara Johnson
U.S. Virgin Islands  Cathy-Mae Sitaram (World '88, Wonderland '89)
Uruguay  Gabriela Ventura Escobar

Did not compete
Gibraltar  Ornella Costa (World '91)
Hong Kong  Amy Kwok Oi-Ming (1st RU Chinese International '92) (American citizen)
Trinidad & Tobago  Rachel Charles (2 months underage)
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Turks & Caicos
Miss Photogenic  Ecuador
Best National Costume
1 Paraguay
2 Thailand
3 Spain


Australia, Guam, Holland, Bahamas, Finland

Paraguay, Switzerland, Brazil

Best National Costume

Miss Photogenic

Miss Amity
Turks & Caicos

Top 6

India (2nd RU), Namibia (winner), Colombia (1st RU)