1994
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1994

1994 May 20
Manila, Philippines
77 entries

Results
India  Sushmita Sen
Colombia  Carolina Gómez Correa
Venezuela  Minorka Marisela Mercado Carrero

Finalists
Philippines  Charlene Bonnin Gonzales
Slovak Republic  Silvia Lakatosova (Europe '93)
U.S.A.  Frances Louise "Lu" Parker

Semi-finalists
Greece  Rea Toutountzi
Italy  Arianna David
Sweden  Dominique Forsberg (Scandinavia '95)
Switzerland  Patricia Fässler (World '93)
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
India, Venezuela, Greece, Switzerland, U.S.A., Italy, Sweden, Slovak Republic, Philippines & Colombia

Order of announcement of Top 6
Colombia, Slovak Republic, Philippines, India, Venezuela & U.S.A.

Order of announcement of Top 3
Venezuela, India & Colombia
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Solange Guadalupe Magnano Silvestre (4th RU Banana '94, Nuestra Belleza '94, Coffee '95, Queen of the World '95)
Aruba  Alexandra Ochoa Hincapié (1st RU International '94, Coffee '97)
Australia  Michelle van Eimeren
Bahamas  Meka Knowles (Nuestra Belleza '94)
Belgium  Christelle Roelandts (SF International '93)
Bolivia  Cecilia O'Connor-d'Arlach
Brazil  Valéria Melo Peris (winner Nuestra Belleza '94)
British Virgin Islands  Delia Jon Baptiste
Bulgaria  Nevena Marinova
Canada  Susanne Rothfos (SF Asia Pacific '94)
Cayman Islands  Audry Elizabeth Ebanks  (World '93)
Chile  Constanza Barbieri Sanz
Cook Islands  Leilani Brown
Costa Rica  Jasmín Morales Camacho (Nuestra Belleza '95)
Curacao  Jasmin Clifton
Cyprus  Maria Vasiliou
Denmark  Gitte Andersen
Dominican Republic  Vielka Valenzuela Lama
(winner Señorita América '94, Sugar Cane '94, Coffee '95, Queen of the World '95)
Ecuador  Mafalda Arboleda Arditto
Egypt  Ghada El Salem
El Salvador  Claudia Méndez Cuéllar
Estonia  Eva-Maria Laan (winner Baltic Sea '95)
Finland  Henna Meriläinen (Scandinavia '95)
France  Valérie Claisse
Germany  Tanja Wild (Queen of the Year '94)
Great Britain  Michaela Pyke
Guam  Christina Perez
Guatemala  Katya Schoenstedt
Honduras  Jem Haylock
Hong Kong  Mok Ho-Yan (SF Chinese International '94)
Hungary  Szilvia Forian
Iceland  Svala Bjork Arnardóttir (4th RU Europe '93)
Ireland  Pamela Flood (World '93)
Israel  Ravit Yarkoni
Jamaica  Angelie Patricia Martin (Nuestra Belleza '94)
Japan  Chiaki Kawahito
Korea  Goong Sun-young
Luxembourg  Sandy Wagner (International '94, Europe '94)
Malaysia  Liza Koh
Malta  Paola Camilleri
Mauritius  Viveka Babajee (World '93)
Mexico  Fabiola Pérez Rovirosa (winner Hispanidad '95)
Namibia  Christalene Barbara Kahatjipara (World '93)
Netherlands  Irene van der Laar
New Zealand  Nicola Johanne Brighty (World '93)
Nigeria  Suzan Hart*
Northern Marianas  Elizabeth Tomokane
Norway  Caroline Saetre
Panama  María Sofía Velásquez Jaimes-Freyre
Paraguay  Liliana Noémi González Mena (winner South America '94, winner Banana '94)
Peru  Karina Calmet (winner Hispanidad '94)
Poland  Joanna Brykczinska
Portugal  Mónica Sofia Borges Pereira (Europe '94)
Puerto Rico  Brenda Esther Robles Cortés (International '93, winner Coffee '94)
Romania  Mihaela Ciolacu
Russia  Inna Zobova (SF Queen of the World '94)
Singapore  Paulyn Sun
Spain  Raquel Rodríguez Hidalgo
Sri Lanka  Nushara Rusri Pramali Fernando (SF Asia-Pacific '92, World '94)
Swaziland  Nicola Smith
Taiwan  Joanne Wu Chung-Chun (World '94)
Thailand  Areeya "Pop" Chumsai
Trinidad & Tobago  Lorca Chelsea Gatcliffe
Turkey  Banu Usluer
Turks & Caicos  Eulease Walkin
Uruguay  Leonora Irene Dibueno Fenocchi (World '92)
Zimbabwe  Yvette D'Almeida-Chakras
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Namibia
Miss Photogenic  Venezuela
Best National Costume
1 Philippines
2 Mexico
3 Russia


Peru, Spain, Slovak Republic, Turks & Caicos, Nigeria, Taiwan, Sweden

Aruba, Finland, Canada, Estonia, Curacao

Estonia, Egypt, Israel, Finland, Denmark

Bolivia, Finland, Costa Rica, Cyprus

Israel & India

Turkey, Colombia, Honduras

India

Best National Costume
Philippines

Awards
Miss Kodak Smile (Thailand), Miss Photogenic (Venezuela), Namibia (Miss Congeniality)

Colombia

Greece

India

Italy

Philippines

Slovak Republic

Sweden

Switzerland

U.S.A.

Venezuela

Colombia (1st RU), India (winner), Venezuela (2nd RU)

photo credits: many thanks to several contributors