1995
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America South Pacific Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1995

1995 May 12
Windhoek, Namibia
82 entries

Results
U.S.A.  Chelsi Mariam-Pearl Smith
India  Manpreet Brar
Canada  Lana Buchberger

Finalists
Puerto Rico  Desirée Louny Lowry Rodríguez (SF Queen of the World '94), 3rd RU Coffee '95)
Trinidad & Tobago  Arlene Peterkin
Venezuela  Denyse del Carmen Floreano Camargo

Semi-finalists
Colombia  Tatiana Leonor Castro Abuchaibe
Dominican Republic  Cándida Lara Betances (International '95, winner Coffee '96)
El Salvador  Eleonora Beatrice Corrillo Alamanni (4th RU Nuestra Belleza '94)
South Africa  Augustine Masilela
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Colombia, South Africa, Canada, Trinidad & Tobago, Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, India, Venezuela, El Salvador & U.S.A.

Order of announcement of Top 6
Trinidad & Tobago, U.S.A., Venezuela, India, Canada & Puerto Rico

Order of announcement of Top 3
India, U.S.A. & Canada
__________

Remainder
Aruba  Marie-Denise Herrlein
Australia  Jacqueline Shooter
Bahamas  Shammine Tenika Lindsay
Belize  Deborah Wade
Bolivia  Sandra Rivero Zimmermann
Bonaire  Donna Landwier
Brazil  Renata Aparecida Bessa Soares
British Virgin Islands  Elaine Patricia Henry
Bulgaria  Boiana Dimitrova
Cayman Islands  Anita Lilly Bush (World '94)
Chile  Paola Falcone Basigalupo
Cook Islands  Tarita Brown
Costa Rica  Beatriz Alejandra Alvarado Mejía (Coffee '95)
Curacao  Maruschka Jansen
Cyprus  Clara Davina Rainbow
Czech Republic  Eva Kotulanova
Denmark  Tina Dam
Ecuador  Radmila Padnizic Arapov (2nd RU Latin America '90, Maja '91)
Egypt  Nadia Ezz
Estonia  Enel Eha
Finland  Heli Pirhonen (Scandinavia '96, Baltic Sea '96)
France  Corinne Lauret
Germany  Ilka Endres (International '90, Baltic Sea '91, SF Europe '95)
Great Britain  Sarah-Jane Southwick
Greece  Helen Papeannou
Guam  Alia Tui Stevens (Asia Pacific '95)
Guatemala  Indira Lili Chinchilla Paz (International '95)
Hong Kong  Halina Tam Siu-Wan (Top 5 Chinese International '95)
Hungary  Andrea Harsanyi
Iceland  Margret Skuladóttir Sigurz (SF Europe '94)
Indonesia  Susanty Manuhutu
Ireland  Anna Maria McCarthy (Europe '95, World '95)
Israel  Yana Kalman (SF Europe '95)
Italy  Alesandra Meloni
Jamaica  Justine Willoughby
Japan  Narumi Saeki
Kenya  Josephine Wanjiku Mbatia (World '94)
Korea  Han Sung-joo
Malaysia  Suziela Binte Azrai
Malta  Sonia Massa
Mauritius  Marie Priscilla Mardaymootoo (World '94, Queen of the Clubs '97)
Mexico  Luz Maria Zetina Lugo
Namibia  Patricia Burt
Netherlands  Chantal Van Woensel
New Zealand  Shelley Jeannine Edwards (World '94)
Nicaragua  Linda Asalia Clerk Castillo (Nuestra Belleza '95)
Nigeria  Toyin Enitan Raji (World '95)
Northern Marianas  Karah Kirschenheiter
Norway  Line Sandvik
Panama  Michelle Jeanette Sage Navarrete
Paraguay  Bettina Rosemary Barboza Caffarena
(SF Maja '95, Nuestra Belleza '95, Coffee '96)
Peru  Paola Dellepiane Gianotti (World '95)
Philippines  Joanne Zapanta Santos
Poland  Magdalena Pecikiewicz (Europe '95)
Portugal  Adriana Iria (Europe '95)
Romania  Monika Grosu
Russia  Yuliya Alekseyeva (1st RU Europe '93)
Seychelles  Maria Payet
Singapore  Tun Neesa Abdullah
Slovak Republic  Nikoleta Meszarosova (International '94, SF Europe '94)
Spain  María Reyes Vásquez
Sri Lanka  Shivani Vasagam (Asia Pacific '93, World '95, 4th RU Mrs World '99)
Sweden  Petra Hultgren
Switzerland  Sarah Briguet (World '94)
Taiwan  Liao Chia-Yi
Thailand  Phavadee Vichienrat
Turkey  Gamze Saygi
Turks & Caicos  Sharleen Rochelle Grant
U.S. Virgin Islands  Kim Marie Ann Boschulte
Ukraine  Irina Ivoanova Victorovna Chernomaz
Uruguay  Sandra Znidaric
Zambia  Luo Trica Punabantu

Withdrew
Argentina  Cecilia Gagliano
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Nigeria
Miss Photogenic  Sweden
Best National Costume
1 Spain
2 Brazil
3 Zambia


Russia, Poland, Slovak Republic

Mexico, Dominican Republic, Ecuador

Netherlands, Iceland, Norway

U.S.A. & Finland

Best National Costume
Brazil (1st RU), Spain (winner), Zambia (2nd RU)

Colombia & Canada

Puerto Rico & India

El Salvador & U.S.A.

Venezuela & Dominican Republic

Trinidad/Tobago & South Africa

India (1st RU), U.S.A. (winner), Canada (2nd RU)

photo credits: great appreciation to several contributors