1996
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America South Pacific Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1996

1996 May 17
Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.
79 entries

Results
Venezuela  Yoseph Alicia Machado Fajardo
Aruba  Taryn Scheryl Mansell (Nuestra Belleza '95)
Finland  Iyabode Ololade "Lola" Remilekun Odusoga (winner Scandinavia '97)

Finalists
Mexico  Vanessa Guzmán Niebla
Russia  Ilmira Shamsutdinova (1st RU International '93, 4th RU Europe '95)
U.S.A.  Ali Germaine Landry

Semi-finalists
El Salvador  Carmen Milena Mayorga (1st RU Coffee '95, Nuestra Belleza '95)
India  Sandhya Chib
Peru  Natalí Patricia Sacco Angeles (1st RU South America '96, Top 6 Coffee '98)
Sweden  Annika Duckmark
__________

Order of announcement of SFs
India, Finland, Peru, Sweden, Mexico, U.S.A., Russia, El Salvador, Aruba & Venezuela

Order of announcement of Top 6
Aruba, Russia, U.S.A., Finland, Venezuela & Mexico

Order of announcement of Top 3
Finland, Venezuela & Aruba
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Verónica Ledezma
Australia  Jodie McMullen
Bahamas  Michelle Rae Collie
Belgium  Véronique De Kock (World '95)
Belize  Ava Lovell
Bolivia  Natalia Cronenbold Aguilera
Bonaire  Jessy Viceisza
Brazil  Maria Joana Parizotto (winner Nuestra Belleza '96)
British Virgin Islands  Linette Smith
Bulgaria  Maria Sinigerova
Canada  Renette Cruz
Cayman Islands  Tasha Ebanks (World '95)
Chile  Andrea L'Huillier Troncoso
Colombia  Lina Maria Gaviria Forero
Cook Islands  Victoria Keil
Costa Rica  Dafne Zeledón Monge (SF Maja '95, Coffee '96, Nuestra Belleza '96)
Curacao  Vanessa Dorinda Mambi
Cyprus  Froso Spyrou
Czech Republic  Renata Hornofova (2nd RU International '95)
Denmark  Anette Oldenborg (Europe '96, 1st RU Baltic Sea 98)
Dominican Republic  Sandra Natasha Abreu Matusevicius (International '96)
Ecuador  Mónica Paulina Chalá Mejía
Egypt  Hadeel Abol-Naga
Estonia  Helen Mahmastol (1st RU Baltic Sea '97)
France  Laure Belleville (World '97)
Germany  Miriam Ruppert (SF Intercontinental '96, Europe '96)
Ghana  Pearl Anoah
Great Britain  Anita St. Rose
Greece  Nina Georgala
Guatemala  Karla Hannelore Beteta Forkel (3rd RU Queen of the Year '96, Queen of the World '96, International '96, Nuestra Belleza '96, Intercontinental '97, 1st RU Banana '97)
Honduras  Yazmín Rossana Fiallos Bosak (Nuestra Belleza '96)
Hong Kong  Sofie Rahman
Hungary  Andrea Deak (World '96)
Iceland  Hrafnhildur Hafsteinsdóttir (Europe '95)
Indonesia  Alaya Rohali
Ireland  Joanne Black (World '95, Europe '96)
Israel  Liraz Mesilaty
Italy  Anna Valle (SF Europe '96)
Jamaica  Trudi-Ann Ferguson
Korea  Kim Yoon-jung
Lebanon  Julia Syriani (World '95)
Malaysia  Adeline Ong Siew Fong
Malta  Roseanne Farrugia
Namibia  Faghma Absalom
Netherlands  Marja de Graaf
New Zealand  Sarah Brady (World '95)
Northern Marianas  Belvilyn Ada Tenorio
Norway  Inger Lise Ebeltoft (World '95)
Panama  Reyna del Carmen Royo Rivera
Paraguay  Marta Elizabeth Lovera Parquet (South America '96, Nuestra Belleza '96, SF Globe '96, Coffee '97)
Philippines  Aileen Leng Marfori Damiles
Poland  Monika Chroscicka-Wnetrzak
Portugal  Rita Carvalho (Europe '96)
Puerto Rico  Sarybel Velilla Cabeza (World '00)
Romania  Roberta Alma Anastase (SF Europe '94)
Singapore  Angeline Putt
Slovak Republic  Iveta Jankularova
South Africa  Carol Anne Becker (1st RU Globe '97)
Spain  María José Suárez Benítez
Sri Lanka  Shivanthini Dharmasiri
Switzerland  Stéphanie Berger (World '95)
Taiwan  Chen Hsiao-Fen (World '96)
Thailand  Nirachala Kumya
Trinidad & Tobago  Michelle Khan (2nd RU Nuestra Belleza '94, 2nd RU World '95, winner Top Model of the World '98)
Turkey  Serpil Sevilay Ozturk (World '96)
Turks & Caicos  Shaneika Lightbourne
Ukraine  Irina Borisova
Uruguay  Adriana Sandra Maidana
Zimbabwe  Langa Sibanda

Did not compete
Gibraltar  Monique Chiara (World '95)
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Australia
Miss Photogenic  Philippines
Best National Costume
1 Russia
2 Mexico
3 Greece


Top  Puerto Rico, Romania, Russia, Singapore, Slovak Republic, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Turks/Caicos, Switzerland, Thailand, Trinidad/Tobago, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay, U.S.A., Venezuela, Zimbabwe
2nd row top  Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Korea, Lebanon, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Northern Marianas, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal
2nd row bottom  Czech Republic (half), Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Ghana, Great Britain, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia
Bottom  Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Bahamas, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bonaire, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Bulgaria, Canada, Cayman Islands, Chile, Colombia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Curacao, Cyprus

Not in picture  Taiwan


Finland

Chile, Venezuela, Brazil, Bolivia

Sweden

U.S.A.

rehearsal

Russia

Aruba

Finland

Mexico

Russia

U.S.A.

Venezuela

photo credits: special thanks to my contributors!