1998
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America South Pacific Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


Israel's national costume
"peace" is written in several languages

Top  Slovak Republic, Spain, Curacao, British Virgin Islands, Bonaire, Ukraine, France, Belgium, Switzerland, Turkey, Russia, Colombia, Venezuela, Portugal, Angola, Ecuador, Brazil, New Zealand, Hungary, Netherlands and Trinidad & Tobago

2nd row top  Yugoslavia, Paraguay, India, Ireland, Nicaragua, Poland, Canada, Germany, Finland, Australia, Estonia, Greece, Honduras, Czech Republic, Ghana, Guatemala, Bolivia, Israel, Romania, Nigeria, Philippines & Sweden

2nd row bottom  Panama, Peru, Mexico, Argentina, Chile, Taiwan, Singapore, Namibia, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Uruguay, Italy, Croatia, U.S.A., Norway, Costa Rica, Dominica Republic, Malaysia & Zimbabwe

Bottom  Jamaica, South Africa, Great Britain, Puerto Rico, Northern Marianas, Aruba, U.S. Virgin Islands, Mauritius, Japan, Thailand, Malta, Korea, Egypt, Belize, Lebanon, Hong Kong, Guam, Bahamas & El Salvador  

Miss Universe 1998

1998 May 12
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.
81 entries

Results
Trinidad & Tobago  Wendy Rachelle Fitzwilliam
Venezuela  Veruska Tatiana Ramirez Medina
Puerto Rico  Joyce Marie Giraud Mojica (World '94)

Top 5
Colombia  Silvia Fernanda Ortíz Guerra
U.S.A.  Shawnae Nicole Jebbia

Semi-finalists
Brazil  Michela Dauzacker Marchi
India  Lymaraina D’Souza
Ireland  Andrea Roche (World '97)
Russia  Anna Malova (winner Baltic Sea '94, World '94, Queen of the Clubs '95)
South Africa  Kerishnie Naicker (4th RU World '98)
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
South Africa, Russia, Ireland, Brazil, Colombia, India, Trinidad & Tobago, Venezuela, U.S.A. & Puerto Rico

Order of announcement of Top 5
Colombia, U.S.A., Trinidad & Tobago, Puerto Rico & Venezuela

Order of announcement of Top 3
Venezuela, Trinidad & Tobago & Puerto Rico
__________

Remainder
Angola  Emilia Guardano
Argentina  Marcela Viviana Brane (2nd RU Sudamericana '98)
Aruba  Wendelyne "Wendy" Esther Laclé
Australia  Renee Henderson (World '00)
Bahamas  Juliette Deanza Sargent
Belgium  Sandrine Corman (World '97)
Belize  Elvia Lilia Vega (Nuestra Belleza '97)
Bolivia  Verónica María Larrieu Velasco (2nd RU Maja '95)
Bonaire  Uzmin Mariluz Everts
British Virgin Islands  Kaida Donovan (World '93)
Bulgaria  Natalia Gourkova
Canada  Juliana Renee Thiessen
Chile  Claudia Arnello Reynolds (Asia Pacific '98)
Costa Rica  Kisha Alvarado Murillo
Croatia  Ivana Grzetic
Curacao  Natacha Tamara Bloem (Nuestra Belleza '97)
Cyprus  Daniella Iordanova
Czech Republic  Kristina Fridvalska (SF Europe '97)
Dominican Republic  Selines Mendez (1st RU Intercontinental '96, winner Top Model of the World '96)
Ecuador  Soraya Edith Hogonaga Serrano
Egypt  Karine Fahmy
El Salvador  Maria Gabriela Joviel Munguia
Estonia  Mari Loorens
Finland  Jonna Kauppila (winner Scandinavia '99)
France  Sophie Thalmann
Germany  Katharina Mainka (2nd RU Intercontinental '98, 1st RU Baltic Sea '99)
Ghana  Francisca Baafour Awuah
Great Britain  Leilani Anne Dowding
Greece  Dimitra Aiginiti
Guam  Joylyn Muñoz (World '95)
Guatemala  Astrid Gabriela Ramírez Apel
 (1st RU Queen of the World '98, winner Reina de la Costa Maya '98, Coffee '99, Atlantico '99)
Honduras  Dania Patricia Prince Méndez (Coffee '98, winner Latin America '99, Atlantico '01, winner Earth '03)
Hong Kong  Virginia Yung Ka-Shui (Top 5 Chinese International '98)
Hungary  Agnes Nagy
Israel  Hagit Raz
Italy  Claudia Trieste
Jamaica  Shani McGraham
Japan  Nana Okumura
Korea  Kim Ji-yeon
Lebanon  Nina Kadis
Malaysia  Sherine Wong Sook Ling
Malta  Carol Cassar
Mauritius  Leena Ramphul
Mexico  Katty Fuentes Garcia
Namibia  Retha Reinders
Netherlands  Jacqueline Rotteveel
New Zealand  Rosemary Rassell
Nicaragua  Claudia Patricia Alaniz Hernández (World '98, SF International '99, SF Latin America '99, 4th RU World Miss University '01)
Nigeria  Chika Lilian Chikezie
Northern Marianas  Helene Yun Lizama
Norway  Stine Bergsvand
Panama  Tanisha Tamara Drummond Johnson
Paraguay  Luz Marina González Ruiz Díaz (Queen of the World '98, Top 6 Coffee '99, Atlantico '99)
Peru  Karin del Rosario Bernal Gilardi
Philippines  Jewel May Lobaton
Poland  Sylwia Malgorzata Kupiec
Portugal  Icília Silva Berenguel (World '97, Coffee '98, International '98)
Romania  Iuliana Elena Verdes
Singapore  Alice Lim Poh Choo
Slovak Republic  Vladimira Hrenovcikova
Spain  María José Besora Villanueva
Sweden  
Jessica Olérs
Switzerland  Tanja Gutmann (World '97)
Taiwan  Annie Tsai
Thailand  Chalida Thaochalee
Turkey  Asuman Krause
U.S. Virgin Islands  Leah Webster (World '92)
Ukraine  Yelena Spirina
Uruguay  Virginia Russo
Yugoslavia  Jelena Trninic
Zimbabwe  Selina Stuart

Replaced
Philippines  Olivia Tisha Silang (non-citizen)

Did not compete
Bermuda  Joanne Darrell
Iceland  Harpa Lind Hardardóttir
Turks & Caicos  Kricket Hunt
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Turkey
Miss Photogenic  Slovak Republic
Best National Costume
1 Trinidad & Tobago
2 Peru
3 Mexico


Brazil, Bahamas, Colombia

Italy

Sweden

Canada, U.S.A., Mexico

from the islands
Bonaire, Trinidad & Tobago, Mauritius, Puerto Rico, Curacao, Dominican Republic, Bahamas, British Virgin Islands, Aruba, Jamaica, U.S. Virgin Islands

Estonia, Finland, France

Germany, Finland, El Salvador, Ecuador

Best National Costumes
Mexico (2nd RU), Trinidad & Tobago (winner), Peru (1st RU)

Puerto Rico

Trinidad & Tobago

Venezuela (1st RU), Trinidad & Tobago (winner), Puerto Rico (2nd RU)

photo credits: thanks to contributors from Russia, Scandinavia, Bahamas & U.S.A.!