2000
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Face of Beauty Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (in Albania) Globe (in Turkey) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

 

Miss Universe 2000

2000 May 12

Nicosia, Cyprus
79 entries

Results
India  Lara Dutta (winner Intercontinental '97)
Venezuela  Claudia Cristina Moreno González
Spain  Helen Lindes Griffiths

Top 5
Canada  Kim Yee
U.S.A.  Lynnette Marie Cole

Semi-finalists
Colombia  Catalina Inés Acosta Albarracín (winner Italia nel Mondo '02)
Estonia  Evelyn Mikomagi (SF Earth '01)
France  Sonia Rolland
South Africa  Heather Joy Hamilton (World '00)
Zimbabwe  Corrinne Crewe
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Spain, Colombia, Zimbabwe, Estonia, Venezuela, South Africa, U.S.A., Canada, India & France

Order of announcement of Top 5
Canada, Venezuela, India, U.S.A. & Spain

Order of announcement of Top 3
Spain, Venezuela & India
__________

Remainder
Angola  Eunice Karinne da Cunha Manita
Argentina
 Andrea Nicastri Muchi (Coffee '00)
Aruba  Tamara Lucia Scaroni
Australia  Samantha Frost
Bahamas  Mikala Tracey Moss
Belgium
 Joke Van de Velde (World '00)
Belize
 Shiemicka La-Shanne Richardson
Bolivia  Yenny Vaca Paz (winner Sudamericana '99)
Botswana  Joyce Molemoeng
Brazil
 Josiane Oderdengen Kruliskoski
British Virgin Islands  Tausha Vanterpool
Bulgaria  Magdalina Valtchanova
Cayman Islands
 Mona Lisa Tatum (World '99)
Chile
 Francesca Sovino Parra
Costa Rica  Laura Mata Mora
Croatia  Renata Lovrincevic
Cyprus  Christi Groutidou
Czech Republic  Jitka Kocurova (4th RU Europe '99)
Denmark  Heidi Meyer Vallentin
Dominican Republic
 Gilda Jovine (World '00)
Ecuador
 Gabriela Cadena
Egypt  Rania El-Sayed
El Salvador
 Alexandra Maria Rivas Cruz
Finland  Suvi Marjut Miinala (1st RU Scandinavia '01)
Germany  Sabrina Schepmann (winner Intercontinental '00)
Ghana
 Maame Esi Acquah
Great Britain
 Louise Lakin
Greece  Heleni Skafida
Guam
 Lisa Maria Perez Quintana
Guatemala
 Evelyn Lissette López Sandoval (winner Queen of the Year '00)
Honduras  Flor de María García Ferrera
Hong Kong  Sonija Kwok (winner Chinese International '00)
Hungary  Izabella Kiss
Ireland  Louise Doheny
Israel
 Nirit Bakshi
Italy  Annalisa Guadalupi
Jamaica
 Saphire Inderea Longmore
Japan
 Mayu Endo
Korea  Kim Yeon-joo
Lebanon  Norma Elias Naoum (World '99)
Malaysia  Lynette Mei-Ling Ludi
Malta
 Jolene Arpa
Mauritius
 Jenny Arthémidor
Mexico
 Leticia Judith Murray Acedo (SF International '00)
Namibia  Mia de Klerk (World '00)
Netherlands  Chantal van Roessel
New Zealand
 Toni Peachey
Nigeria
 Matilda Kerry (World '00)
Norway
 Tonje Kristin Wollo
Panama
 Analía Verónica Núñez Sagripanti
Paraguay  Carolina Ramírez Franco (Sudamericana '00)
Peru  Veronica Rueckner
Philippines  Nina Ricci Caldo Alagao
Poland  Emilia Ewelina Raszynska (International '00)
Portugal  Licínia Macedo
Puerto Rico
 Zoraida Isabel Fonalledas Ferraiouli
Russia
 Svetlana Victorovna Goreva (2nd RU International '00, World '03)
Singapore
 Eunice Elizabeth Olsen
Slovak Republic  Mirka Kysucka
St. Martin
 Angelique Romou
Sweden
 Valerie Aflalo
Switzerland  Anita Buri (World '99)
Taiwan
 Chang Lei-Ann
Thailand  
Kulthida "Neng" Yenprasert
Trinidad & Tobago
 Heidi Ann Rostant
Turks & Caicos  Clintina Gibbs
Ukraine
 Nataliya Shvachko (World '95)
Uruguay
 Giovanna Piazza Diaz
Yugoslavia  Lana Maric (World '99)

Did not compete
Turkey  Cansu Dere (Turkey had no relations with Republic of Cyprus)
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Aruba
Miss Photogenic  Spain
Best National Costume
1 Mexico
2 India
3 Zimbabwe


Japan, Estonia, Finland, Canada

Sweden & South Africa

Best National Costumes
Zimbabwe (2nd RU), Mexico (winner), India (1st RU)

photo credits: special thanks to contributors from Brazil, Finland & Russia!