2002
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


Pageant was re-located to London after the riots in Nigeria

England, Scotland, Wales & Northern Ireland

Japan, Israel & Kenya

U.S.A. & Mexico

 

2002 December 7
Abuja, Nigeria / London, England
88 entries

Results
Turkey  Azra Akin

        Queen of Europe

Colombia  Natalia Peralta Castro

        Queen of Americas

Peru  Marina Mora Montero

Finalists
Norway  Katrine Sörland (Top 15 Universe '04)
China  Wu Ying-Na

        Queen of Asia & Oceania


Top 10
Australia  Nicole-Rita Ghazal
Nigeria  Chinenye Ochuba (Universe '02)
        Queen of Africa
Philippines  Katherine Anne Ramos Manalo
U.S.A.  Rebekah Chantay Revels
Venezuela  Goizeder Victoria Azua Barrios (winner International '03)

Top 20
Aruba  Rachelle Oduber

        Queen of Caribbean

Bosnia & Herzegovina  Danijela Vins
Curacao  Ayannette Mary Ann Statia (Universe '02)
Holland  Elise Boulogne
India  Shruti Sharma
Italy  Susanne Zuber
Puerto Rico  Cassandra Polo Berrios
Russia  Anna Tatarintseva (1st RU Asia Pacific '99)
Vietnam  Pham Thi Mai Phuong
Yugoslavia  Ana Sargic

Remainder
Albania  Anjeza Maja (Earth '02)
Algeria
 Lamia Saoudi
American Virgin Islands  Hailey Cagan
Angola  Rosa Mujinga Muxito
Antigua & Barbuda  Zara Razzaq
Argentina  Tamara Henriksen
Bahamas  T’Shura Ambrose
Barbados  Natalie Webb-Howell
Belgium  Sylvie Doclot
Belize  Karen Anita Russell
Bolivia  Alejandra Montero
Chávez
Botswana  Lomaswati Dlamini
Bulgaria  Desislava Antoniya Guleva
Brazil  Taísa Thomsen Severina
Canada  Lynsey Bennett
Chile  Daniela Casanova Müller
Croatia  Nina Slamic
Cyprus  Anjela Drousiotou
Czech Republic  Katerina Smrzova (Universe '03)
Ecuador  Jessica Angulo
England  Danielle Luan
Estonia  Triin Sommer
Finland  Hanne Hynynen
France  Caroline Chamorand
Germany  Indira Selmic
Ghana  Shaida Buari
Gibraltar  Damaris Hollands
Greece  Katerina Georgiadou
Guyana  Odessa Phillips
Hong Kong  Victoria Jane Jolly
Hungary  Renata Rozs
Ireland  Lynda Duffy
Israel  Karol Lowenstein
Jamaica  Danielle O'Hayon
Japan  Yuko Nabeta
Kazakhstan  Olga Sidorenko
Kenya  Marianne Nyambura Kariuki
Latvia  Baiba Svarca (Baltic Sea '03)
Lebanon  Bethany Kehdy
Lithuania  Oksana Semenishina
Macedonia  Jasna Spasovska
Malaysia  Mabel Ng Chin Mei
Malta  Joyce Gatt
Mexico  Blanca Rosalía Zumárraga Contreras
Namibia  Ndapewa Alfons (Universe '03)
New Zealand  Rachel Maree Huljich
Nicaragua  Hazel Calderón Chavarría
Northern Ireland  Gayle Williamson (International-United Kingdom '03)
Panama  Yoselin Sánchez Espino
Poland  Marta Matyjasik (4th RU Europe '03, 3rd RU Earth '03)
Romania  Cleopatra Popescu
Scotland  Paula Murphy
Singapore  Sharon Cintamani
Slovak Republic  Eva Veresova
Slovenia  Nataša Krajnc
South Africa  Claire Sabbagha
Spain  Lola Alcocer
Swaziland  Nozipho Shabangu
Sweden  Sophia Hedmark
Tahiti  Rava Maiarii 
Tanzania  Angela Damas Mtalima
Thailand  
Ticha "Kang" Lueng-Pairoj
Trinidad & Tobago  Janelle Denice Rajnauth
Uganda  Rehema Ni Nakuya
Ukraine  Irina Udovenko
Uruguay  Natalia Figueras Cabezas
Wales  Michelle Bush
Zimbabwe  Linda Van Beek
__________

Awards
Best Dress  Turkey
Best Talent  United States
Scholarship  Swaziland
__________

Withdrew during the riots in Nigeria
Korea  Chang Yoo-kyoung

Withdrew during the riots, then re-joined in London
Canada

Boycotted
Austria  Celine Roschek
Costa Rica  Shirley Alvárez Sandoval
Denmark  Masja Juel
Iceland  Eyrun Steinsson
Mauritius  Karen Alexandre (Universe '02)
Sri Lanka  Nilusha Gamage
Switzerland  Nadine Vinzens

Boycotted the pageant in Nigeria, then joined in London
Panama
South Africa
Spain
Tahiti


Did not compete
Dominican Republic
Guatemala  Paula Margarita Alonso Morales
Malawi  Blandina Mlenga
Nepal
Paraguay


Argentina

Bolivia

China

Philippines & U.S.A.

Spain & Canada

Among the Top 20
 


Colombia (1st RU), Turkey (winner) & Peru (2nd RU)