2003
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

2003 December 6
Sanya, Hainan, China
106 entries

Results
Ireland  Rosanna Davison

        Queen of Europe

Canada  Nazanin Afshin-Jam
       
Queen of Americas
China  Guan Qi

        Queen of Asia & Oceania


Finalists
India  Ami Vashi
Philippines  Maria Rafaela "Mafae" Verdadero Yunon

Semi-finalists
6  Ethiopia  Hayat Ahmed Mohammed (SF Intercontinental '07)

        Queen of Africa

Venezuela  Valentina Patruno Macero (winner Italia Nel Mondo '01 as Miss USA-Miami)
8  Australia  Olivia Stratton
9  Lebanon  Marie-José Hnein
10  Jamaica  Jade Marisa Fulford

        Queen of Caribbean

11  Switzerland  Bianca Nicole Sissing (Top 15 Universe '04)
12  Georgia  Irina Onashvili
13  Norway  Elisabeth Wathne
14  Peru  Claudia María Hernández Oré
15  Trinidad & Tobago  Magdalene Walcott (Top 15 Universe '05)
16  New Zealand  Melanie Jane Paul
17  Puerto Rico  Joyceline Montero García
18  Dominican Republic  Maria Eugenia Vargas Garcia
19  Greece  Vasiliki Tsekoura
20  Bolivia  Helen Aponte Saucedo

Remainder
Albania  Denisa Kola (Universe '03)
Andorra  María José Girol Jumenez
Angola
 Celma Katia Antunes Carlos
Antigua  Anne-Marie Browne (Universe '04)
Argentina  Grisel Rita Hitoff
Aruba  Nathaly Biermans
Bahamas  Shantell Nicole Hall (International '04)
Barbados  Raquel Olivia Wilkinson
Belarus  Volha "Olga" Nevdakh (SF Europe '02)
Belgium  Julie Taton (Universe '03, Europe '03)
Belize  Dalila Violeta Vanzie Montano
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Irna Smaka
Botswana  Boingotlo Motlalekgosi
Brazil  Lara Andressa de Brito
Bulgaria  Rayna Naldzhieva
Cayman Islands  Nichelle Antoinette Welcome (Universe '03)
Chile  Patricia Alejandra Soler Artigues
Colombia  Claudia Milena Molina Torres
Curacao  Angeline Fernandine da Silva de Goes
Costa Rica  Shirley Alvárez Sandoval
Croatia  Aleksandra Grdic
Cyprus  Stella Stylianou
Czech Republic  Lucie Vachova
Denmark  Maj Buchholtz Petersen
Ecuador  Mayra Katty Rentería Matamba
England  Jacqueline Turner
Estonia  Kristiina Gabor
Finland  Katri Johanna Hynninen
France  Virginie Dubois
Germany  Babett Konau
Gibraltar  Kim Marie Falzun
Guadeloupe  Lauranza Doliman
Guatemala  Dulce María Duarte Hernández
Guyana  Alexis Glasgow
Holland  Sanne de Regt
Hong Kong  Rabee'a Yeung Lok-Ting
Hungary  Eszter Toth
Iceland  Regína Dilja Jónsdóttir
Israel  Miri Levy
Italy  Silvia Cannas
Japan  Nishide Kaoru
Kazakhstan  Saule Zhunusova
Kenya  Janet Muthoni Kibugu
Korea  Park Ji-ye
Latvia  Irina Askolska
Lesotho  Makuena Mpinane Lepolesa
Lithuania  Vaida Griksaite
Macedonia  Marija Vasik
Malaysia  Wong Sze Zen
Malta  Rachel Xuereb
Mauritius  Marie-Aimée Bergicourt (Universe '03)
Mexico  Erika Lizeth Honstein García
Moldova  Yelena Danil’chuk
Namibia  Petrina Twahangwapo Thomas
Nepal  Priti Sitaula
Nicaragua  Hailey Aisha Britton Brooks
Nigeria  Ohumotu Celia Bissong (Universe '03)
Northern Ireland  Diana Sayers
Northern Marianas  Kimberly Nicole Reyes
Panama  Ivy Ruth Ortega Coronas
Paraguay  Karina Rebeca Buttner Naumann (2nd RU Sudamericana '03, Universe '04)
Poland  Karolina Gorazda (Top 16 Earth '04, SF Europe '05)
Portugal  Vanessa Job
Romania  Patricia Filomena Chifor
Russia  Svetlana Victorovna Goreva (Universe '00, 2nd RU International '00)
Scotland  Nicola Jolly
Serbia & Montenegro  Bojana Vujadinovic
Singapore  Corine Kanmani Mahinda Luxshman
Slovak Republic  Adriana Pospisilova
Slovenia  Tina Zajc
South Africa
 Cindy Nell (2nd RU Universe '03)
Spain  Maria Teresa Martín Bueno
Sri Lanka  Sachini Ayendra Stanley
Swaziland  Thembelihle Palesa Swane
Sweden  Idha
Söfringsgärd
Tanzania  Sylvia Lema Bahame
Thailand  
Janejira "Mik" Keardprasop
Turkey  Kadriye Tugba Karaca
Uganda  Aysha Salmah Nassanga Cisse
Ukraine  Ilona Yakovlyeva
Uruguay  Natalia Rodriguez Lassiy
U.S.A.  Kimberly Harlan
Vietnam
 Nguyen Dinh Thuy Quan
Wales
 Imogen Thomas
Zambia
 Cynthia Kanema (International '04, Universe '05, Earth '05)
Zimbabwe  Phoebe Tonderai Monjane
__________

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty  1 Ireland, 2 Switzerland, 3 Bolivia
Top 10 Beach Beauty semi-finalists   Belgium, Ethiopia, Jamaica, New Zealand, Philippines, Poland & Uruguay

Talent  1 Georgia, 2 Puerto Rico, 3 Estonia
Top 21 Talent semi-finalists  
Antigua, Argentina, Aruba, Botswana, Canada, China, Colombia, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Ethiopia, India, Ireland, Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Northern Marianas & Venezuela

Fitness & Sports  1 Canada, 2. Czech Republic, 3. Romania

People's Vote:  Australia

Non-fast track awards
Personality  1 Bolivia, 2 Barbados, 3 Antigua
Scholarship  Albania
Best Designer Dress  Peru
__________

Did not compete
American Virgin Islands
Armenia  Luysya Tovmasian (1st RU Europe '05)
Austria  Tanja Duhovich
Fiji  Aishwarya Sukhdeo
Turks & Caicos


Australia & New Zealand

Bolivia, Peru & Spain

Germany & Israel

Peru, Curacao & Bolivia

Philippines & China

Vietnam, Korea & Japan

Beach Beauty
Switzerland (1st RU), Ireland (winner) & Bolivia (2nd RU)

Best Talent
Puerto Rico (1st RU), Georgia (winner) & Estonia (2nd RU)

Miss Personality
Bolivia

Best Designer Dress
Peru

U.S.A., Ireland & Canada

Top 5
China is announced as 2nd runner-up as Philippines, India, Ireland and Canada applaud

Canada (1st RU), Ireland (winner) & China (2nd RU)