2004
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Face of Beauty Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (in Albania) Globe (in Turkey) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


Australia & Nicaragua

Belgium

Canada, Ireland & Kenya

U.S.A., Estonia & Israel

 

Miss World 2004

2004 December 4
Sanya, Hainan, China
107 entries

Results
Peru  Maria Julia Mantilla García
        Queen of Americas

Dominican Republic  Claudia Julissa Cruz Rodriguez
        Queen of Caribbean

U.S.A.  Nancy Randall

Finalists
Poland  Katarzyna Weronika Borowicz (2nd RU Earth '05, 3rd RU Europe '06)
        Queen of Europe

Philippines  Maria Karla Rabanal Bautista

        Queen of Asia & Oceania


Semi-finalists
Australia  Sarah Janette Davies (Universe '02)
Trinidad & Tobago  Kenisha Nalisha Finita Thom
(SF Universe '06)
8  Antigua  Shermain Sunja Jeremy
(Universe '05)
Czech Republic  Jana Dolezelova
10  China  YANG Jin
11  Vietnam  Nguyễn Thị Huyền
12  Russia  Tatyana Sidorchuk
13  Mexico  Yessica Guadalupe Ramírez Meza
14  Nigeria  Anita Queen Uwagbale
(Universe '04)
        Queen of Africa

15  Wales  Amy Guy (International-United Kingdom '05)

Remainder
Albania  Agnese Vuthaj (Universe '05)
Angola
  Silvia Anair João de Deus
Argentina  Veronica Estarriaga
Aruba  Luisana Nikulay Cicilia
(Universe '05)
Bahamas  Brianna Clarke
(International '05)
Barbados  Kennifer Marius
Belarus  Olga Antropova
Belgium  Ellen Petri
Bolivia  María Nuvia Montenegro Apuri
(Sudamericana '04)
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Njegica Balorda
Botswana  Juby Peacock
Brazil  Iara Maria Rezende Azevedo Coelho
Bulgaria  Gergana Guncheva
Canada  Tijana Arnautovic
Cayman Islands  Stacy-Ann Rose Kelly
(Universe '04)
Chile  Verónica Paz Roberts Olcay
Colombia  Paola Andrea Mariño Garcia
Costa Rica  Shirley Calvo Jiménez
Croatia  Ivana Žnidarić
Curacao  Sue-Ann Stephanie Hudson
Cyprus  Constantina Evripidou
Denmark  Line Solling Larsen
Ecuador  Cristina Eugenia Reyes Hidalgo
(SF Earth '05)
Egypt  Heba Ahmad El-Sisy
(Universe '04)
El Salvador  Andrea Denise Müschenborn Charlaix
England  Danielle Lloyd
(Queen of the World '04)
Estonia  Moonika Tooming
Ethiopia  Sayat Demissie
Fiji Islands  Aishwarya Sukhdeo
 (4th RU Asia Pacific '02)
Finland  Nina Johanna Tikanmäki
France  Laëtitia Marciniak
Georgia  Salome Chikviladze
Germany  Inka Weickel
Ghana
  Serena Naa Dei Ashi-Roye
Gibraltar  Helen Gustafson
(Europe '05)
Greece  Maria Spiridaki
Guadeloupe  Jenifer Desbouiges
Guyana  Suzette Marissa Shim
Honduras  Kimberley Michelle McNab
Hong Kong China  Queenie Chu Wai-Man
(International '05)
Hungary  Veronika Orban
Iceland  Hugrun Hardardottir
India  Sayali Bhagat
Ireland  Natasha Ni Gairbheirth
Israel  Rita Lukin
Italy  Valeria Altobelli
Jamaica  Tonoya Anne Toyloy
Japan  Minako Goto
Kazakhstan  Aleksandra Kazakova
Kenya
  Juliet Atieno Ocheng
Korea  Kyoung-jin Han
Latvia  Agnese Eiduka
Lebanon  Nadine Njeim
(Universe '05)
Lithuania  Agne Maliaukaite
Macedonia  Sara Leshi
Malaysia  Gloria Ting Mei Ru
Malta  Antonella Vella (unofficial Europe '02)
Mauritius  Marie-Natacha Magalie Antoo
(Universe '05)
Moldova  Marina Kivachuk
Namibia  Adéle Basson
(Universe '05)
Nepal  Payal Shakya
Netherlands  Miranda Slabber
New Zealand  Amber Jean Peebles
(International '03)
Nicaragua  Anielka María Sánchez Castillo
Northern Ireland  Kirsty Anne Gabriel Stewart
Norway  Hege Torresdal
Panama  Melissa del Carmen Piedrahita Meléndez
(Coffee '04)
Paraguay  Tania Maria Domaniczky Vargas
(winner Sudamericana '04, Top 8 Earth '05)
Portugal  Patricia Oliveira Raposa De Oliveira
Puerto Rico  Cassandra Carin Castro Holland (6th place & Continental Queen MTQI '08)
Romania  Adina María Cotuna
Scotland  Lois Anna Weatherup
Serbia & Montenegro  Selena Pejic

Singapore  Lisa Huang Shu Jun (Chinese International '02, World Miss University '03)
Slovak Republic  Maria Sandorova
Slovenia  Ziva Vadnov
South Africa
 Joan Kwena Ramagoshi
(Universe '04)
Spain  Maite Medina Cerrato
St. Lucia  Sascha Gianne Michaele Andrew-Rose
Sri Lanka  Anarkalli Jay
Sweden  Helena Hjertonsson
Switzerland  Fiona Hefti
(SF Universe '05)
Taiwan  Dorothy Chu Yi-Hui
Tanzania  Faraja Kotta
Thailand  Nikallaya "Ya" Abdul Dulaya
Turkey  Nur Gümüsdograyan
Turks & Caicos  Beryl Christian Kateri Handfield
Uganda  Barbara Kimbugwe
Ukraine  Lesya Matveyeva
Venezuela  Andrea María Milroy Díaz
Zambia  Rosemary Mulenga Chileshe
Zimbabwe  Oslie Muringai
__________

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty  1 U.S.A., 2 Australia, 3 Trinidad & Tobago
Top 10 Beach Beauty finalists  Bolivia, Brazil, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Mexico, Paraguay & Philippines
Top 20 Beach Beauty semi-finalists  Aruba, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Czech Republic, France, Hungary, Lebanon, Panama, Uganda, Ukraine & Venezuela

Fitness & Sports  1 Wales, 2 Australia, 3 (tied) Peru & Trinidad & Tobago.
Top 10 Fitness & Sports finalists  Antigua, Fiji, Iceland, Netherlands, Russia & Thailand

Talent  1 Antigua, 2 China, 3 Barbados
Top 20 Talent semi-finalists  Aruba, Australia, Bahamas, Botswana, Brazil, Taiwan, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Estonia, Fiji, Italy, Korea, Philippines, Russia, Spain, Thailand & Trinidad & Tobago

Top Model  1 Mexico, 2 Angola, 3 Belgium

Top 10 Top Model finalists  Taiwan, Czech Republic, Greece, Puerto Rico, Russia (3rd RU), Spain (4th RU) & Trinidad & Tobago
Top 20 Top Model semi-finalists  Aruba, Botswana, Bulgaria, China, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Georgia, India, Poland & U.S.A.

Non-fast track awards
Personality  Australia
Scholarship  Jamaica
Best Dress Award  Belgium
__________

Did not compete
Austria  Silvia Hackl
Northern
Marianas  Tracy Lynn D. del Rosario
Uruguay  María Jimena Rivas Fernandez


Visit to a film studio
China, actor Lionel Ritchie & Taiwan

Beach Beauty
Trinidad & Tobago (2nd RU), U.S.A. (winner) & Australia (1st RU)

Best Talent
China (1st RU), Antigua (winner) & Barbados (2nd RU)

Top 5
U.S.A., Poland, Philippines, Peru & Dominican Republic
 

Top 2
Peru reacts to being named Miss World 2004

Dominican Republic (1st RU), Peru (winner) & U.S.A. (2nd RU)