2009
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


Miss World Festival at Gallagher Convention Centre in Johannesburg

semi-finalists
Japan, Canada, Kazakhstan, Gibraltar, Korea, Colombia, Brazil, Vietnam, Panama, South Africa, France, Poland, Martinique, India, Mexico & Sierra Leone

2009 December 12
Johannesburg, South Africa
112 entries

Results
Gibraltar  Kaiane Aldorino
        Queen of Europe

Mexico  Perla Judith Beltrán Acosta
        Queen of Americas

South Africa  Tatum Lucy Keshwar (Top 10 Universe '09)
        Queen of Africa

France  Chloe Mortaud (Top 10 Universe '09)
Canada  Lena Yanbing Ma (Chinese Int'l '05 as Miss Toronto)
Panama  Nadege Elena Herrera Vasquez (Top 25 Model of the World '05)
Colombia  Daniela Ramos Lalinde

Semi-finalists
Brazil  Luciana Bertolini (real name: Luciana Silvia de Souza Reis) (SF Supranational '10)
India
  Pooja Chopra
Japan
  Eruza Sasaki
Kazakhstan  Dina Nuraliyeva (Universe '06)
Korea  
KIM Joo-ri (Universe '10)
       
Queen of Asia & Oceania
Martinique  Ingrid Ittré
Poland
  Anna Jamróz (SF Supranational '10)
Sierra Leone 
Mariatu Kargbo
Vietnam  Tran Thi Huong Giang

Remainder
Albania  Armina Mevlani
Angola 
Jercinalda “Nadia” Silva
Argentina  Evelyn Lucía Manchón Albalat (American Continent '09)
Aruba  Nuraisa Carelys Lispier (International '08)
Australia
  Sophie Lavers
Austria  Anna Hammel
Bahamas  Joanna Brown
Barbados  Leah Marville
       
Queen of Caribbean
Belarus  Yuliya Sindzeyeva (4th RU Europe '06, 2nd RU International '07, SF Top Model of the World '08)
Belgium  Zeynep Kübra Sever (Top 15 Universe '09)
Belize
  Norma Leticia “Letty” Lara
Bolivia  Flavia Fernanda Foianini Arzabe (4th RU Hispanoamericana '09)
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Andrea Sarac
Botswana  Sumaiyah Pandor Marope
Bulgaria  Antonia Petrova
China  YU Sheng
Costa Rica  Angie Catalina Alfaro Loria (SF Teenager '09)
Cote d’Ivoire  Dacoury Rosine Gnago
Croatia  Ivana Vasilj
Curacao  Chantelle Tomassen
Cyprus  Christalla Tsiali 
Czech Republic
  Aneta Vignerova
Denmark  Nadine Ulbjerg Pedersen
Dominican Republic  Ana Rita Contreras Sosa
Ecuador  Gabriella Maria Ulloa Quiñones
Egypt  Samah Adel Shalaby
El Salvador  Elena Isabella Tedesco Bardi
England  Katrina Hodge
Ethiopia  Lula Gezu Weldegebriel
Finland  Sanna Anniina Kankaanpää
Georgia  Tsira Suknidze
Germany  Stefanie Peeck (Banana '09)
Ghana  Mawuse Appea
Greece  Alkistis Anyfanti
Guadeloupe  Beatrice Blaise
Guatemala  Alida Maria Boer Reyes (1st RU Teen International '00, Universe '07, International '07)
Guyana  Kalerouann Imarah Shaade Kensha Radix
Honduras  Blaise Allys Massey Alvarado
Hong Kong China  Sandy LAU Sin-Ting
Hungary  Orsolya “Orsi” Serdült
Iceland  Gudrún Dögg Rúnarsdóttir
Indonesia  Kerenina Sunny Halim
Ireland  Laura Patterson
Israel  Adi Rodnitzki
Italy  Alice Taticchi
Jamaica  Kerrie Simone Baylis
Kenya  Fiona Yiasi Konchellah (International '10)
Latvia  Ieva Lase
Lebanon  Martine Tlete Andraos (Universe '09)
Liberia  Shu-rina Rosie Wiah
Lithuania  Vaida Petraskaite
Luxembourg  Diana Nilles
Macedonia  Suzana Al Salkini
Malaysia  Thanuja Ananthan
Malta  Shanel Debattista
Mauritius  Deanna Valerie Anais Veerapatren (Universe '09, International '10)
Moldova  Masha “Maria” Bragaru
Mongolia  Battsetseg Batbaatar
Montenegro  Marijana Pokrajac
Namibia  Happie Namsiku Ntelamo (Universe '09)
Nepal  Zenisha Moktan
Netherlands  Avalon-Chanel Weyzig (Universe '09)
New Zealand  Magdalena Elizabeth Schoeman
Nigeria  Glory Chuku
Northern Ireland  Cherie Louise Gardiner
Norway  Sara Skjoldnes
Paraguay  Tamara María Sosa Zapattini
Peru  Claudia Maria Carrasco Sarrio
Philippines  Maria-Ann Bonquin Umali
Portugal  Marta Ferriera Cadilha
Puerto Rico  Jennifer Colón Alvarado
Romania  Loredana Violeta Salanta (winner Top Model of the World '11)
Russia  Kseniya Shipilova
Scotland  Katharine Arkley Brown (International-United Kingdom '10)
Serbia  Jelena Markovic (Tourism Queen Int'l '09)
Singapore  Pilar Carmelita Anastasia Arlando
Slovak Republic  Barbora Franekova
Slovenia  Tina Petelin
Spain  Carmen Laura García Fernández
Sri Lanka  Garnya Prasadini Waidurya Wijayadasa
Suriname  Zoureena Saviera Nazrul Rijger
Sweden  Erica Trisha Harrison
Swaziland  Nompilo Pearl Mncina
Tahiti  Nanihi  Emmanuelle Bambridge
Tanzania  Miriam Gerald Martin Kabula
Thailand  Pongchanok Kunklub
Trinidad & Tobago  Ashanna Arthur
Turkey  Ebru Sam
Uganda  Maria Namiiro
Ukraine  Yevgeniya Tul’chevskaya
Uruguay  Claudia Rossina Vanrell Escalante(Tourism Queen Int'l '08)
U.S.A.  Lisa-Marie Kohrs
Venezuela  Maria Milagros Véliz Pinto
Wales  Lucy Rebecca Whitehouse
Zambia  Sekwila Mumba
Zimbabwe  Vanessa Gayle Sibanda

Replaced
Albania  Eurela Hoxha
England
  Rachel Sophia Adina Christie
Germany  Alessandra Alores (Universe 03, SF Europe 03, International 03)
Russia  Sofia Rudiyeva
Singapore  LOW Yi Min
Uruguay  Cinthia Carolina D’Ottone Reyna (Universe '09, Hispanoamericana '09)
__________

Fast-track events
Miss World Sports
  1) Japan, 2) Jamaica, 3) Hungary
Sports Finalists  India, Latvia & Venezuela
Sports Semi-finalists  Australia, Gibraltar, Puerto Rico, Sierra Leone, Trinidad & Tobago, Uruguay

Miss World Beach Beauty  1) Gibraltar, 2) Panama, 3) Scotland, 4) France, 5) Bolivia
Top 12 Beach finalists  Barbados, Indonesia, Mexico, Puerto Rico, South Africa, Vietnam & Zimbabwe
Top 20 Beach semi-finalists  Croatia, Dominican Republic, Ethiopia, Jamaica, Korea, Namibia, U.S.A. & Uruguay

Miss World Top Model 1) Mexico, 2) Vietnam, 3) Martinique
Top 12 Model finalists  Barbados, France, Italy, Jamaica, Malaysia, Panama, Scotland, South Africa & Turkey

Miss World Talent  (co-winners) Canada & Sierra Leone, 3) Korea, 4) Norway, 5) Australia
Top 22 Talent finalists  Albania, Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Georgia, Gibraltar, Guyana, Indonesia, Lebanon, Mauritius, Serbia, Spain, Suriname, Thailand & Zimbabwe

Beauty With a Purpose  1) India
Beauty With a Purpose finalists
  Barbados & Guatemala

Non-fast track event
World Designer Award (for the most beautiful and creative evening gown)  1) Sierra Leone, 2) South Africa, 3) Jamaica
Top 12 Designer finalists  Barbados, China, France, Italy, Korea, Moldova, Panama, Puerto Rico & Turkey


World Designer Award
Sierra Leone

Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt & El Salvador

Germany, Ghana, Gibraltar & Greece

Lithuania & Luxembourg

Nigeria, Northern Ireland & Norway

Top 7
Colombia, Panama, Canada, Mexico, Gibraltar, South Africa & France

Mexico (1st RU), Gibraltar (winner) & South Africa (2nd RU)

photo credits
Simon Deiner / SDR Photo (Top 16)
Joburg Tourism & globalbeauties.com (all others)