2013
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Face of Beauty Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (in Albania) Globe (in Turkey) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


118 of the 127 contestants lined up around Miss World 2012 (yellow dress, centre front row) at Westin Hotel at Nusa Dua in Bali

2013 September 28
Bali Nusa Dua Convention Centre, Bali, Indonesia
127 entries

Top 3
Philippines  Megan Lynne Talde Young
          Queen of Asia
France  Marine Lorphelin
          Queen of Europe
Ghana  Carranzar Naa Oakiley Shooter
          Queen of Africa

Top 6
Brazil  Sancler Frantz Konzen (Atlantico '11)
          Queen of Americas
Gibraltar 
Maroua Kharbouch [People's Choice, not in original Top 20]
Spain  Elena Ibarbia Jiménez

Top 10
Australia 
Erin Victoria Holland
          Queen of Oceania
England  Kirsty Rose Heslewood
Indonesia  Vania Larissa
Jamaica  Gina Hargitay
          Queen of Caribbean
Nepal  Ishani Shrestha

Top 20
Aruba  Larissa Anna María Leeuwe (2nd RU Coffee '13)
Belgium  Noémi Happart (Universe '13)
Canada 
Camille Munro
Dominican Republic  Joely Marie Bernat Hernández
India 
Navneet Kaur Dhillon
Italy  Sandra Baderna
Netherlands  Jacqueline Steenbeek
Slovak Republic  Karolina Chomistekova
Ukraine 
Anna Zayachkivska
U.S.A.  Olivia Jordan Thomas

Remainder

Albania  Ersela Kurti
Angola  Maria Castelo
Argentina  Maria Teresa Kuster
Austria  Ena Kadic
Bahamas  De'Andra Bannister
Barbados  Regina Ramjit
Belarus  Mariya Velichko
Belize  Idolly Louise Saldivar (Piel Dorada '11, Mayan Coast '11)
Bermuda  Katherine Arnfield
Bolivia  María Alejandra Castillo
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Sandra Gutic
Botswana  Rosemary Keofitlhetse
British Virgin Islands  Kertis Kassandra Malone
Bulgaria  Nansi Nikolayeva Karaboycheva
Cameroon  Denise Valérie Ayena
Chile  Camila Andrea Andrade Mora
China PR  Yu Weiwei
Colombia  Daniella Orocó Mejía
Costa Rica  Yarly Marín Ledezma
Cote d'Ivoire  Aissata Dia Ezzedine
Croatia  Lana Grzetic
Curacao  Xafira Urselita
Cyprus  Kristi-Mari Agapiou
Czech Republic  Lucie Kovandova
Denmark  Malene Riis Sorensen
Dominica  Leslassa Adey Armour-Shillingford (winner Caribbean Jaycee Queen '13, winner Caribbean Culture Queen '13)
Ecuador  Lizbeth Iaritza Párraga Arteaga
El Salvador  Paola Vanessa Ayala Hernández
Equatorial Guinea  Restituta Mifumu Nguema Okomo
Ethiopia  Genet Tsegay Tesfay
Fiji  Caireen Marie Erbsleben
Finland  Maija Kerisalmi
Gabon  Brunilla Novela Ekoumbi Moussadingo
Georgia  Tamta "Tamar" Shedania (Universe '12)
Germany  Amina Sabbah
Greece  Athina Pikrakis
Guadeloupe  Sheryna van der Koelen (Earth '12)
Guam  Camarin Maria Mendiola Leon
Guatemala  Karla Loraine Quinto  Turcios
Guinea  Mariama Diallo (winner CEDEAO '12)
Guinea-Bissau  Heny Lidia Tavares [NOTE: arrived Sept. 10]
Guyana  Ruqayyah Gabriella Boyer (Universe '12)
Haiti  Ketsia Iciena Lioudy
Honduras  Monica Alexis Elwin Gough (Reina de la Costa Maya '13)
Hong Kong  Jacqueline Wong Sum-Wing
Hungary  Annamaria Rakosi (Supranational '12)
Iceland  Sigridur Dagbjort Asgeirsdottir
Ireland  Aofie Rose Walsh
Japan  Michiko Tanaka
Kazakhstan  Aynur Tolyeuova
Kenya  Sherry Wangui Gitonga
Korea  Park Min-ji
Kosovo  Antigona Sejdiu
Kyrgyzstan  Zhibek Nukeyeva
Latvia  Eva Dombrovska
Lebanon  Karen Ghrawi
Lesotho  Mamahlape Caroline Matsoso
Lithuania  Ruta Elzbieta Mazureviciute
Macedonia  Kristina Spasenoska
Malaysia  Melinder Kaur Bhullar
Malta  Donna Borg Leyland
Martinique  Julie Anne-Laure LeBrasseur
Mauritius  Nathalie Lesage
Mexico  Maria Elena Chagoya Triana
Moldova  Valeria Tsurkan
Mongolia  Pagmadulam Sukhbaatar (Top 10 Tourism Int'l '11)
Montenegro  Ivana Milojko
Namibia  Paulina Nangula April Malulu (International '12)
New Zealand  Ella Liliane Langsford
Nicaragua  Luz Mery Decena Rivera
Nigeria  Anna Ebiere Banner
Northern Ireland  Meagan Green
Norway  Alexandra Marie Backström
Panama  Virginia Isabel Hernández Milachay (World Miss University '10)
Paraguay  Coral Ruíz Reyes
Peru  Elba Mercedes Fahsbender Merino (Hispanoamericana '12, 2nd RU Sugar Cane '12)
Poland  Katarzyna Krzeszowska
Portugal  Elisabete Mejias Rodrigues
Puerto Rico  Nadyalee Torres López (Top 15 Top Model of the World '12)
Romania  Andreea Chiru (Bride of the World '12)
Russia  Elmira Rafikovna Abdrazakova (Universe '13)
Samoa  Penina Maree Paeu
Scotland  Jamey Bowers
Serbia  Aleksandra Doknic
Seychelles  Agnes Gerry Emmanuel
Singapore  Maria-Anna Weiling Zenieris
Slovenia  Maja Cotic
South Africa  Marilyn Schoonraad Ramos (Universe '13)
South Sudan  Modong Manuela Mogga
Sri Lanka  Ginthota Vidanalege Iresha Asanki de Silva
St. Kitts & Nevis  Trevicia Delicia Adams
Sweden  Agneta Myhrman Lilliesköld
Switzerland  Cindy Williner
Taiwan  "
Cinzia" Chang Shao-Chuan
Tanzania  Bridgitte Alfred Lyimo
Thailand  Kanyaphak Phokesomboon
Trinidad & Tobago  Sherrece Villafana
Tunisia  Heba Talmoudi
Turkey  Ruveyda Öksuz
Uganda  Stella Nantumbwe
U.S. Virgin islands  Petra Cabrera-Badia
Uzbekistan  Rakhima Ganiyeva
Venezuela  Karen Andrea Soto Lugo
Vietnam  Lai Huong Thao (Supranational '12)
Wales  Gabrielle Shaw
Zambia  Christine Mwaaba [NOTE: arrived Sept. 10]

Did not compete
Cape Verde  Christina Spencer
Macau
Suriname  Rachel De La Fuente
Uruguay  Mercedes Bissio Del Puerto

Challenge events
Beach Fashion
1) Brazil, 2) France, 3) Ghana, 4) Jamaica, 5) Philippines
Top 11
  China, Indonesia, Italy, Moldova, Spain, Ukraine
Top 32  Albania, Aruba, Bahamas, Bulgaria, Chile, Cote d'Ivoire, Curacao, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, England, Ethiopia, Guyana, Japan, Kyrgyzstan, Martinique, Russia, Slovakia, South Sudan, U.S. Virgin Islands, Venezuela

Sports Challenge  1) Netherlands, 2) Spain, 3) Northern Ireland, 4) Paraguay, 5) El Salvador
1st place:  Group 3
 Italy, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Slovakia
2nd place:  Group 2  Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Montenegro, Spain
3rd place:  Group 1  Belgium, Hungary, Northern Ireland, Scotland
4th place:  Group 4  England, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay

Beauty with a Purpose winner  1) Nepal, 2) Australia, 3) Tanzania, 4) Belgium, 5) Brazil

Talent  1) Indonesia, 2) Australia, 3) Ukraine, 4) British Virgin Islands, 5) Canada
Top 12  Cameroon, Dominica, Hong Kong, Panama, Slovakia, Trinidad & Tobago, Wales

Top Model  1) Philippines, 2) U.S.A., 3) France, 4) Ukraine, 5) Brazil
Top 10
 Cameroon, Cyprus, England, Italy, South Sudan

Multimedia  1) India, 2) Thailand, 3) Nepal, 4) Philippines, 5) Malaysia


Beach Fashion Top 11
Ghana, Italy, Ukraine, Spain, China, Indonesia, Jamaica, Moldova, Philippines, France, Brazil

Miss World Org.


Top Model Top 10
Philippines, South Sudan, England, U.S.A., Cyprus, Italy, France, Brazil, Cameroon, Ukraine

AFP

Iltalehti


Continental Queens
Brazil (Americas), Australia (Oceania), Caribbean (Jamaica), Ghana (Africa), France (Europe)

Global Beauties / Leonardo Rodrigues


France (1st RU), Philippines (winner), Ghana (2nd RU)

AFP / Firdia Lisnawati