Atlantico
Home Int'l pageants Int'l past pageants Male pageants Model pageants Nat'l pageants Nat'l past pageants Links

Lists   

 

Miss Atlántico Internacional / Miss Atlantic International

This pageant began in 1987, but probably was not international until 1995.  It is always held in the resort of Punte del Este, Uruguay.

 

1995

Result
1 Uruguay  Claudia Schmidt
1998 February 12
17 entries

Result
1 Uruguay  Maria Isabel Negri Monzón

Remainder
Argentina  Analía Bulbra
Bolivia
  Claudia Etmüller Spinatto (World 01, Coffee 05)
Brazil
Chile
Colombia
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Guatemala
Mexico
  Katty Fuentes García (Universe 98)
Nicaragua
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Puerto Rico
U.S.A.
Venezuela
 Karelys Margarita Ollarves Villaroel

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Mexico
Miss Elegance  Mexico

1999 January 29
15 entries

Results
1  Chile  Tonka Tomicic Petric (World 95)
Argentina  Marcela Viviana Brane (Universe 98)
3  Dominican Republic  Merfry Mercedes Then Rijo

Remainder
Brazil  Elisângela Kozeniewski
Colombia  Rocío Alejandra Bernal Fajardo
Ecuador  Maria Leopold
El Salvador  Vanessa Funes Castro
Guatemala  Astrid Gabriella Ramírez Apel (Coffee 99)
Mexico  Solange Rivera Astudillo
Panama  Carmen Valderrama
Paraguay  Luz Marina González Díaz Ruiz (Universe 98, Coffee 99)
Peru  Raquel Itabahiana Pérez-Quevedo Oquendo
Puerto Rico  Nicole Figueroa Piñero
Uruguay  Silvia Paola Alanis Sierra (Coffee 99)
Venezuela  Jairam Caric Navas Domínguez (winner Coffee 98)

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Venezuela
Miss Elegance  Brazil
Best National Costume  Mexico
 
1996

Result
1 Brazil  Daniela Cecconelo
1997
9 entries

Result
1 Argentina  Sandra M. Borgeto

Remainder
Brazil
Chile
Dominican Republic
Mexico
Paraguay
Puerto Rico
Uruguay
U.S.A.

 



 

2000
Uruguay (1st RU), Venezuela (winner), Brazil (2nd RU)


2001
 Venezuela (1st RU), Italy (winner), San Marino (2nd RU)


2002
 Venezuela (1st RU), Uruguay (winner), Chile (2nd RU)

2000 January 29
14 entries

Results
Venezuela  Norkys Yelitza Batista Villarroel (Coffee 00)
Uruguay  Maria Desirée Fernández Mautone (World 98)
Brazil  Karen Lisiane Larrea Kohler

Remainder
Bolivia  Pamela Miglino
Chile  Magdalena Jordán de la Barra
Colombia  Natalia Sola Mejía
Costa Rica  Laura Mata Mora (Universe 00)
Dominican Republic  Idelkys Yeara Peña
Italy  Floriana Aisoni
Mexico  Gmelina Coutiño Glovner
Panama  Yolmar Moreno
Paraguay  Carmen Alicia Morínigo Machuca (Universe 99, Coffee 00)
Puerto Rico  Denisse Valentín Marcial
Spain  Maria Isabel García

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Colombia
Miss Elegance  Costa Rica
Best National Costume  Venezuela 
 
2001 January 27
18 entries

Results
Italy  Nicolette Ferrarini
Venezuela  Ligia Fernanda Petit Vargas
San Marino  Marzia Belleso

Remainder
Argentina  Gricel Rita Hitoff (World 03)
Bolivia  Vanessa Chaín Sanginés Uriarte (Coffee 01)
Brazil  Lidia Fortes Dalmaso
Chile  Daniela Paz Bravo Muñoz
Colombia  Mariana Alejandra Ríos Correa
Dominican Republic  Claudia Cristiana Cruz De Los Santos
Ethiopia  Ambra Gulla
Guatemala  Claudia Gabriela Perez Paiz
Honduras  Dania Patricia Prince Méndez (Coffee 98, Universe 98, winner Earth 03)
Paraguay  Carolina Ramírez Franco (Universe 00)
Peru  Delly Madrid Arana
Portugal  Silvia Oliveira Dias
Puerto Rico  Michelle Marie Rivera Vidal
Spain  Iría López Lopez
Uruguay  Lorena Karlen Buffoni

Award
Best National Costume  Portugal 
2002 January 27
14 entries

Results
Uruguay  Karen Klosz Gomez
Venezuela  Lorena Alexandra Delgado Cardenas
Chile  Erika Christel Niklitschek Schmidt (Earth 04)

Remainder
Argentina  Carina Belén Bais
Bolivia  Yara Aguirre Parada
Brazil  Karin Lunardi Cavalli
Colombia  Nelly Stella Torres Bonilla
Denmark  Helena Nielsen Mensing
Dominican Republic  Carolina Peña Cordero
Mexico  Claudia Collado Careaga
Panama  Iveth Del Carmen Valdes Marin
Paraguay  María Gabriela Riquelme Escurra
Peru  Antuanette Reaño Arce Britto
Spain  Lorena Lorenzo

Award
Best National Costume  Venezuela
 

 

 


2003
 Chile (1st RU), Brazil (winner), Argentina (2nd RU)

2004
 

2005
2003 February 8
11 entries

Results
Brazil  Cynthia Broot Martins
Chile  Maria Trinidad Alliende Zilleruelo
Argentina  Anastasia Sanguinetti

Remainder
Bolivia  Alejandra Montero Chávez (World 02)
Ecuador  Daniela Ruiz
Mexico  Ofelia Chávez Moreno
Paraguay  Estela Pavón
Peru  Karla Gisselle Casanova Alcalá
Spain  Aroa Mosquera Losada
Uruguay  Daniela Elisa González Ortiz
Venezuela  Saidy Antonieta El Alam Hernández

Award
Best National Costume  Brazil 


 

 

 

 

2004 January 24
12 entries

Results
Colombia  Deisy Catalina Valencia Deossa (Miss Intercontinental 2004)
2  Puerto Rico  Saritza Alvarado Marrero
Uruguay  Natalia Figueiras Cabezas

Remainder
Argentina  Eliana Ocolotobiche (Earth 05)
Bolivia  Gabriela Oviedo Serrate (Universe 04)
Brazil  Caroline Dal Col
Chile  Pilar Torres Quitral
Mexico  Mónica Rodriguez
Panama  Annabella Isabel Hale Ruiz (International 04)
Paraguay  Edith Rossana González Ruiz Díaz
Peru  Thais Danylia Suárez
U.S.A.  Christie Lofman

Award
Best National Costume  Panama 


 

 

 

2005 January 29
17 entries

Results
Panama  Bertha Giovanna Peric Torres
Colombia  Paola Andrea Gallardo Zakzuk
Chile  Javiera Raquel Echeñique Bertón (Coffee 05)

Remainder
Argentina  Maria de los Angeles Cazot
Australia  Francesca Willis
Bolivia  Maria Nuvia Montenegro Apuri (World 04)
Brazil  Luana Najara Aben Athar Silva
China  Daniela Tizi Huang (Top 24 Italia Nel Mondo 03)
Costa Rica  Jocelyn Meza Peraza
Dominican Republic  Dallas Leclerc Paulino
Guatemala  Evelyn Suseth Arreaga Marroquín
Honduras  Margarita Valle Hernández
Korea  Lee Soo-a
Paraguay  Dahiana Edith Romero
Peru  Pierangeli Daniela Dodero Jovich
Uruguay  Ivanna Gail Daprile Arapi
Venezuela  Marilyn Ferreira Pascual

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Korea
Miss Photogenic  Panama
Best National Costume  Chile
Best Fantasy Costume  Colombia

 


2006
 


 

2007
 Ecuador (2nd RU), Argentina (winner), Mexico (1st RU)

2008
 Peru (Best Fantasy Costume), Venezuela (2nd RU), Dominican Republic (winner), Argentina (1st RU), Paraguay (Best National Costume)
2006 January 27
15 entries

Results
Italy  Manuela Esposito
2  Brazil  Andréa Lopes De Andrade
3  Tunisia  Houda Jendoubi

Remainder
Argentina  Brenda Agustina Arlettaz
Bolivia  Carla Lorena Rocabado Monjes
Colombia  Claudia Milena Molina Torres
Dominican Republic  Jennifer Amaris Peña García
Ecuador  Diana Karina Sánchez Ormaza
Honduras  Soraya Wai Ponce
Panama  Krysthel Yeleni Sucre
Paraguay  Liz Concecpción Santacruz Amarilla
Peru  Pierina Alexandra Calderón Alegre
Spain  Tania Moreno Punti
U.S.A.  Kanksha Mehta
Uruguay  Maria José Betancur

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Peru
Miss Photogenic  Colombia
Best National Costume  (no information)
Best Fantasy Costume  Colombia
2007 January 27
12 entries

Results
1  Argentina  Soraya Antonella Bohl
2  Mexico  Natalia Pérez Suárez
3  Ecuador  Laura Cruz

Remainder
Bolivia  Nathaly Edgley Winter
Brazil  Jordana Sidô Nogueira
Chile  Graciel Muñoz Tápia
Colombia  Laritza Guerrero Mansilla
Dominican Republic  Karina Luisa Betances Cabrera
Paraguay  Sandra Ruiz Díaz
Puerto Rico  Melissa Cabral
Uruguay  Fatimih Dávila Sosa
Venezuela  Myriam Janet Abreu Medina

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Argentina
Miss Photogenic  (no information)
Best National Costume  Uruguay
Best Fantasy Costume  Venezuela 

 

2008 January 26
13 entries

Results
Dominican Republic  Miriam Alexandra Díaz Bello
2
 Argentina  Noelia Alejandra Bernal (World 07)
Venezuela  Claudia Paola Suárez Fernández (SF World 07)

Remainder
Bolivia  Daniela Michelle Núñez del Prado
Brazil  Fernanda de Araújo Souza
Chile  Paula Andrea Gómez
Ecuador  Ana Elizabeth "Analiz" Cordero Loyola
Haiti  Valerie Rigaud
Mexico  Yadira Patiño Cardoza
Paraguay  Ángela Beatríz Segovia Torales
Peru  Fiorella Sofía Luna
Puerto Rico  Carolina Pellicier Rodríguez
Uruguay  Claudia Rossina Vanrell Escalante

Awards
Miss Congeniality  (no information)
Miss Photogenic  (no information)
Best National Costume  Paraguay
Best Fantasy Costume  Peru

 

 


2009
Panama (2nd RU), Ecuador (winner), Costa Rica (1st RU)

2010
U.S,A, (Best Fantasy Costume), Argentina (1st RU), Venezuela (winner), Cuba (2nd RU)

2011
Costa Rica (1st RU), South Africa (winner), Panama (2nd RU)

2009 January 24
14 entries

Results
Ecuador  Eliana Ninfa Quintero Branda
Costa Rica   Maria Nazareth Cascante Madrigal (winner Teen International '09, Universe '12)
Panama   Karina Pinilla Corro (winner Supranational '10)

Remainder
Argentina  María Laura Fornero Granzón
Bolivia   Yessenia Yamile Ruiz Suárez
Brazil   Aline Mendes Tagliari
Colombia  Alexandra Mendoza
Dominican Republic   Cristal de Moya
England   Amanda Capote Miles
Mexico   Reyna Maria Leyva
Paraguay   Claudia Aquino
Peru   Diana Carolina Limo
Sweden  Paulina Elizabeth Liden
Uruguay  Fernanda Sosa

Awards
Miss Congeniality  (no information)
Miss Photogenic 
(no information)
Best National Costume
  Paraguay
Best Fantasy Costume  Panama
Miss Internet  England


 

 

2010 January 23
16 entries

Results
Venezuela  Jessica Adriana Guillén Blanco
Argentina  Mariana Palleiro
Cuba  Lisandra Silva Rodríguez

Remainder
Bolivia  Cecilia Toro Flores
Brazil  Natasha Pires Raimundo
Chile  Cristina Aránguiz Pedraza
Costa Rica  Maria Fernanda Quirós Hernández
Dominican Republic  Lusmike Anais Dakuna
Ecuador  Yuliana Estefanía Delgado Pontón
Guatemala  Julisa Lily Pérez Ortiz
Panama  Aileen Nabil González Lozano
Paraguay  Silvia Rodríguez Vega
Peru  Vanessa Trigoso Núñez
Spain 
María Dolores Fernández López
U.S.A.  Priscilla Arana Pérez
Uruguay  Johana Riva Garabetian

Did not compete
Colombia  Cindy Marion Jaimes Cárdenas
Mexico  Sarahí Carrillo Garza

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Peru
Miss Photogenic
  Uruguay

Best National Costume
  Argentina
Best Fantasy Costume  U.S.A.
Miss Internet  Brazil

2011 February 12
16 entries

Results
South Africa  Michelle Ann Gildenhuys
Costa Rica  Karol Quirós Mora (1st RU Teen Int'l 08)
Panama  Ana Maria Gordón

Remainder
Andorra  Bianca Iglesias
Argentina
  Macarena Francia (Top Model of the World '12)
Bolivia  Alejandra Panozo Muguertegui
Brazil  Sancier Frantz Konzen (World '13)
Colombia  Paola Guzmán Ibatá (Tourism Queen of the Year '11)
Dominican Republic  Ileana Scarlett Beltré Gómez
Ecuador  Mariuxi Denisse Bajaña Mackliff (Top Model of the World 05)
Guatemala  Evelyn Judith Guillén Vargas
Mexico  Alejandra Balderas Flores
Paraguay  Aida Jazmin González Viale
Peru  Steffanie Solari
Spain  Lorena Pérez
Uruguay  Ana Lucia Otero

Withdrew
Venezuela   Andrea Stefanía Vásquez Annicchiarico

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Argentina
Miss Photogenic 
Colombia
Best National Costume
  Mexico
Best Fantasy Costume  Costa Rica
Miss Internet  Brazil

 


2012
South Africa (1st RU), Venezuela (winner), Spain (2nd RU)


2013
Venezuela (2nd RU), Uruguay (winner), Brazil (1st RU)


2014
Dominican Republic (1st RU), Spain (winner), Brazil (2nd RU)

2012 February 11
15 entries

Results
Venezuela  Catherine Juliana de Zorzi Landaeta
South Africa  Sheree-lee Gildenhuys
Spain  Ana Isabel "Anabel" Jiménez Santana

Remainder
Argentina  Nadia Yanina Lozza (Asia Pacific World '11)
Bolivia  María Alejandra Castillo (Elite '10)
Brazil  Laís Berté
Chile  Nadin Morán
Colombia  Soledad Castaño
Ecuador  Gianina Bayona
El Salvador  Alejandra Ochoa Vasconcelos (Continente Americano '11)
Nicaragua  Karen Villalobos Mcfields
Panama  Falianis Eliska Murray Dutary
Paraguay  María Guadalupe González Talavera
Peru  Karen Talavera Monrov
Uruguay  Noelia Teperino

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Panama
Miss Photogenic  Colombia
Best National Costume  Paraguay
Best Fantasy Costume
  Panama 

 

 

2013 February 2
12 entries

Results
Uruguay  Lorena Romaso Viera
Brazil  Luíza Chagas dos Santos
Venezuela  Georgina Marieth Bachour Lozada

Remainder
Argentina  Carolina Gómez Mónaco
Bolivia  Silvana Gentili Suárez (Beauty of the World '09)
Chile  Alejandra Isabel Mancilla Cortés
Dominican Republic  Johanna Piedad Astwood de Lima (Global International '09)
Ecuador  Zayonara Fernández
Panama  Karen Naomi Fernández Peters
Paraguay  Blanca Amarilla
Peru  Fiorella Valderrama Ciezo
Spain  Yuna Dulamsuren

Withdrew
Costa Rica  Mariela Barrantes Benavides (Yacht '11, Miss Model of the World '12, Coffee '13)
Mexico  Emma del Carmen Salet
South Africa  Donique Leonard (Top 20 MTQI '11)

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Dominican Republic
Miss Photogenic  Panama

Miss Internet Uruguay
Best National Costume  Brazil
Best Fantasy Costume
  Venezuela 

2014 February 9
Mantra Resort Spa & Casino, Punta del Este
13 entries

Results
Spain  Mireia Lalaguna Royo
Dominican Republic  Rosa Emelia Martínez Javier (Top 8 Panamerican Int'l '12, Tourism '13, 1st RU Carabies Hibiscus '13)
Brazil  Raphaela Ferreira de Lima

Remainder
Argentina  Carolina Yanuzzi (2nd RU Banana '13, Earth '14)
Chile  Valeska Paz Farías
Colombia  Maria Alejandra Ortiz
Ecuador  María Belén Ruíz
Nicaragua  Keyling Valeska Durán Muñoz
Panama  Ariadna Ruíz
Paraguay  Sandra Rojas
Peru  Estefani Mauricci Gil (SF Global Teen '10, Top 20 Italy in the World '11)
Uruguay  Cinthia Micaela Amorín Pereira (Coffee '12)
Venezuela  Ellen Jesús Arellano Magdalena

Did not compete
Costa Rica  Nathalie del Carmen Álvarez Mora

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Colombia
Miss Photogenic  Venezuela
Miss Internet  Uruguay
Best National Costume  Venezuela
Best Fantasy Costume  Panama

photo credits:
ElCanal.com (2000-2003)
missatlantico.com.uy (2004-2007)
elpais.com.uy (2008, 2009)
NetUruguay.net (2010, 2011, 2012)