Banana
Home Int'l pageants Int'l past pageants Male pageants Model pageants Nat'l pageants Nat'l past pageants Links

1985-1999
2000-2008
2009-   

 

World Queen of Banana / Reina Mundial del Banano

The first Banana Queen pageant was held in 1964, as part of the Banana Harvest Festival in Machala, Ecuador, and until 1985 only Ecuadorean cities, mainly in El Oro province, sent entries.  An exception was 1977, when the festival committee invited girls from Latin America to join the pageant, and Alina Eugenia Roldán of Colombia was chosen the winner, with Costa Rica’s Claudia Maria Garnier Arias as her runner-up.  In 1985 the pageant become an international event and was renamed World Queen of Banana.

The pageant has always been held in the city of Machala, the capital of banana production in Ecuador, which is also the top supplier of bananas in the world.  This pageant is supposedly restricted to banana-producing countries.

World Queen of Banana does not have a website.  Here is the available data on the pageants since 1985.

 

  entries World Queen of Banana winner Miss Congeniality Miss Photogenic Best National Costume
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989

1990
1991
1992
1993
1994

1995
1996
1997
1998
1999

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004

2005
2006
2007
2008
2009

2010
2011
2012
2013
2014

12
12
13
13
 9

14
14
15
14
16

17
16
18
18
16

12
12
17
13
14

14
14
15
15
15

16
16
17
18
18

Costa Rica  Rosibel Chacón Pereira
Venezuela  Betzabeth Emilia Coelles Araújo
Uruguay  Carla Irene Trombotti Moreno
Ecuador  Ximena Paulett Correa Jarre
Brazil  Cristiane Corrales Ferreira

Mexico  Luz Angélica Ruiz Velasco Padilla
Colombia  Mónica Rodríguez Chávez
Panama  Gisselle Amelia González Aranda
Mexico  Yadira Yesenia Ríos García
Paraguay  Liliana Noemi González Mena

Costa Rica  Gabriela Aguilar Chavarría
Brazil  Paula Denise Simon
Costa Rica  Adriana de Jesús Zúñiga Sáenz
Guatemala  Jessica Lynn Bryan Gándara
Venezuela  Amaloha Elisa Méndez Siverio

Puerto Rico  Meliana Canino Santos
Colomb
ia  Claudia Alejandra Palacios López
Colombia  Isabel Cristina Estrada Cano
Colombia  Liliana Judith de Cambil Ávila
Canada  Anna Maria Ezechiels

Colombia  Tatiana María Bastidas Castañeda
Costa Rica  Verónica María González Quesada
Venezuela  Jennifer Johanna Schell Dorante
U.S.A.  Amanda Renee Delgado
Venezuela  Josephine Karam Leó

Honduras  Hilda Alessa Gámez Phillips
Colombia  Lizeth Carolina González Romero
Honduras  Jennifer Giselle Valle Morel
Germany  Manou Vivien Volkmer
U.S.A.  Susan Romanishin

-
Argentina
?
Colombia
?

?
Costa Rica
?
?
Uruguay

?
?
Venezuela
?
Bolivia

Guatemala
Argentina
Argentina
Panama
Panama

Ecuador
Honduras
Argentina
Argentina
Argentina

Argentina
Argentina
Guatemala
Taiwan
Brazil

-
?
Ecuador
?
?

?
Costa Rica
Puerto Rico
Mexico
Brazil

?
Brazil
Costa Rica
Guatemala
Germany

Brazil
Colombia
Germany
Honduras
U.S.A.

Costa Rica
Peru
Colombia
Colombia
Mexico

Canada
Canada
Honduras
Argentina
Colombia

-
?
Ecuador
Colombia
?

?
Spain
Ecuador
?
Peru

Peru
?
Panama
?
Costa Rica

?
Venezuela
Brazil
Peru
Honduras

Panama
Brazil
Honduras
Honduras
Colombia

Ecuador
Ecuador
Mexico
?
Mexico

Country lists

Here are the country lists and their placements. 
It does not include no-shows, withdrawals, disqualifications or replacements.

Argentina
1985  Yanina Maricel Castaño (4th RU)
1986  Yamila Salaya (3rd RU)
          Miss Friendeship
1988  Carolina Paola Brachetti Blotta
1989  Claudia Graciela Panossian
1990  Sandra Pérez
1991  Maria Jose Serein
1992  Claudia Bastón Monquera (3rd RU)
1993  Miriam Elizabeth Nahon
1994  Solange Guadalupe Magnano Silvestro (4th RU)
1995  Romina Mariel Berzoni
1996  
Verónica Marcela Caldi
1997  Nazarena Vanesa González Almada
1998  Alejandra La Serna
1999  Cecilia Benedetto
2000  Natalia Eugenia Álvarez
2001  Maritza Luz Erramusque
         Miss Friendship
2002  Paula Carolina Amartino
         Miss Friendship
2003  Leticia Oggero
2004  Catalina Rouiller
2005  Johana Corali Delfina
2006  María Victoria Schneider Chocobar
2007  Verónica Domínguez
          Miss Friendship
2008  María Silvana Belli Vega (3rd RU)
          Miss Friendship
2009  Dayana Luara Incandela (4th RU)
          Miss Friendship
2010  Yanina Vanesa Ruiz Díaz
         Miss Friendship
2011 
Valentina Piñanelli
         Miss Friendship
2012 
Bárbara Soledad Saavedra
2013 
Carolina Yanuzzi (2nd RU)
           Miss Photogenic
2014 
Antonella Cecilia Kruger Flores

Bolivia
1995  Roxana Maria Pérez del Castillo (4th RU)
1996  Alejandra Murakami Vaca
1997  Karla Morales
1998  Verónica Antelo (4th RU)
1999  Marcela Avila Cabezas
          Miss Friendship
2000  Adriana Arce Angulo
2001  Mireya Castedo Soliz (4th RU)
2002  Alejandra Melgar Saracho

Brazil
1985  Cristiane Lisita Passos (1st RU)
1986  Anamaria Marques Stark (4th RU)
          Miss Elegance
1987  Kátia Viana da Costa
1988  Joseane Duarte Godoy
1989  Cristiane Corrales Ferreira (winner)    
1990  Mayra Brassi
1992  Iglaê Gunther (2nd RU)
1993  Farley Derly Ferreira da Silva (3rd RU)
1994  Vanessa de Souza Gurgel
           Miss Photogenic
1995  Fabiana Fontanella (1st RU)
1996  Paula Denise Simon
          Miss Photogenic
1997  Roselane Ribeiro Silva
1998  Sueli Rodrigues Batista
1999  Karyni Telli Montemezzo
2000  Katia Peterli Camargos (2nd RU)
         Miss Photogenic
2001  Marcela Cavalcanti Machado
2002  Vanessa Rumor
         Best National Costume
2003  Alanna Valquiria Arruda Silva (4th RU)
2004  Francisca Monteiro
2005  Jessica Torejani (1st RU)
2006  Flávia Parastchuk
          Best National Costume
2007  Enyellen Campos Sales
2008  Franslaine Kozan Silva
2009  Thays Calmon Neves
2010  Erika Cristine Krutsh
2011 
Thays García
2012 
Vanessa Crippa
2013 
Kennya Araújo da Silva (3rd RU)
2014  Alessandra Freitas (1st RU)
          Miss Friendship

Canada
2004  Anna Maria Ezechiels (winner)
2005  Gretal Montgomery (2nd RU)
2006  Olivia Gurun
2007  Jennifer Schott (2nd RU)
2008  Lina Lombana
2009  Neda Derakhshanfar
2010  Ava Ferdowsmakan (2nd RU)
          Miss Photogenic
2011 
Elishia Aman Sahota (2nd RU)
          Miss Photogenic

Chile
1986  Paulina Arellano Maira
1991  Maria Fernanda Gutierrez
2014 
Michelle Andreus

Colombia
1985  Berenice Tirado Moreno
1986  Claudia Patricia Ruiz Solano (2nd RU)
1987  Isabel Molinares Bauté
1988  Emma Fernanda Betancourt Suárez
          Miss Friendship
          Best National Costume
1990  Claudia Maria Josefina García Sarmiento
1991  Mónica Rodríguez Chávez (winner)
1992  Mónica del Pilar Guerrero Caicedo
1993  Maria Angélica González Luque (4th RU)
1994  Claudia Patricia Prado Romero
1995  Arianna Sofía Lorza Zuleta
1996  Nazli Elisa Orozco Rodríguez
1997  Liliana Rueda Landínez
1998  Angie Melissa Arbeláez Ortiz
1999  Georgette Giovanna Medina Pinzón (2nd RU)
2000  Alejandra Vélez
Londoño (1st RU)
2001  Claudia Alejandra Palacios López (winner)
          Miss Photogenic
2002  Isabel Cristina Estrada Cano (winner)
2003  Liliana Judith de Cambil Ávila (winner)
2004  Ethel Carolina Davis Corpus
2005  Tatiana María Bastidas Castañeda (winner)
          Best Fantasy Costume
2006  Ana María Castañeda Gómez (4th RU)
2007  Laura Montoya Escobar (3rd RU)
          Miss Photogenic
2008  Gloria Patricia Pérez Peñuela (2nd RU)
          Miss Photogenic
2009  María Alejandra Sampayo Guerrero
          Best National Costume
2010  Angélica diaz Granados Rodríguez
2011 
Lizeth Carolina González Romero (winner)
2012  Andrea Lizeth Tavera Sanabria
2013 
Adriana Lucía Vidal España
2014  Ivonne Palencia Querubin
         Miss Photogenic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Costa Rica
1985  Rosibel Chacón Pereira (winner)
1986  Ana Lorena Gonzalez García
1987  Marta Eugenia Pinto Tomás
1988  Marisol Aguilar Herrera
1989  Vivian Sanabria Badilla
1990  Shasling Navarro Aguilar
1991  Fiorela Castro Funies
          Miss Friendship
          Miss Photogenic
1992  Fiorella Flore
1994  Andrea Palavicini
1995  Gabriela Aguilar Chavarría (winner)
1996  Heidy Cerdas Esquivel
1997  Adriana de Jesús Zúñiga Sáenz (winner)
          Miss Photogenic
1998  Ivannia Cox Alvarado
1999  Viviana Brener Campos (1st RU)
          Best National Costume
2000  Grettel Llibre
Marín
2001  Paola Jiménez
2002  Beatriz Alfaro Espeleta
2003  Kimberlyng Morales Castro
2004  Farrah Edwards Moncriffe (3rd RU)
2005  María Fabiola Salas Soto
          Miss Photogenic
2006  Verónica María González Quesada (winner)
2007  Silvana Sánchez Jiménez
2008  Karen Salas Chavarría
2009  Andrea Melissa Ramírez Marín
2010  María José Núñez Chavarri
2011 
Lizza Pamela Corella Miranda
2012  María Cristina Lizano Rodríguez
2013 
Ana Lorena Morales Bustos
2014  Hellen Morales

Dominican Republic
1987  Martha Frías Díaz
1988  Viviana Moreno
1990   Altagracia Peña
1991  Celeste Perez Medina
1992  Giselle del Carmen Abreu
1993  Evelin Alexandra García Martínez
1994  Lucy Vásquez Almonte (2nd RU)
1995  Jeimy Hernández Bacar
1996  Mariel
Pool Báez
1997  Lisette Morán (4th RU)
1998  Jazmina Ulloa
1999  Luisa Vargas
2002  Ninoska Linares
2007  Carolyn Hawa
          Best Fantasy Costume
2008  Paola Casilla Agnes (4th RU)
2009  Dalia Caritita Fernández Sánchez (1st RU)
2010  Carmen Muñoz Guzmán
2011 
Kayla Guzmán
2012 
Ana Lourdes González Torres
2013 
Anyelina Hernández
2014 
Kimberly Peña

Ecuador
1985  Mónica Alexandra Espinoza Gara (2nd RU)
1986  Marlene Larrea
1987  Doris Mora Bejarano (1st RU)
       
   Miss Photogenic
           Best National Costume
1988  Ximena Paulett Correa Jarre
1989  Tania Paladines Córdova
1990  Sonnia Morán Moreira
1991  Maria Fernanda Corral Daza (1st RU)
1992  Marilú Pesántez Pacheco
          Best National Costume
1993  Gloria Pazzos
1994  Ana Lucia Granda Aguilar (1st RU)
1995  Jossenkha Calderón Vélez
1996  Claudia Romina Pinargote Delgado
1997  Karla Cedena Vélez (2nd RU)
1998  María Elisa Jara (3rd RU)
1999  Ericka Andrea
Feijóo Paredes
          Best Fantasy Costume

2000  Lourdes Quirola (3rd RU)
2001  Jessica Alaña (3rd RU)
2002  
Priscila Verónica Del Salto Astudillo (4th RU)
2003  Karyn Sofia Hubig Berruz
2004  María Gabriela Granda Román (1st RU)
          Best Fantasy Costume
2005  Estefany Carolina Salgado Tomaselly (3rd RU)
          Miss Friendship
2006  María Eugenia Macías Alava (1st RU)
2007  Izaskun Arana Candela (1st RU)
2008  Andrea Carolina León Janzso
2009  Viviana Cortez Zúñiga (3rd RU)
2010  Cristel Desiré Aguirre Sánchez
         Best National Costume
2011 
Jenny Jazmín Suriaga Suárez
          Best National Costume
2012 
Ruth Estefanía Guevara Yánez (2nd RU)
2013 
Karen Madelaine Ramírez Murillo
2014 
Nicole Loor Velásquez (4th RU)

El Salvador
1985  Melissa Castro
1986  Lilliam Zelaya Panting
1987  Roxana Maria Jiménez
1988  Claudia Margarita Menéndez
1989  Nerina Morales
1990  Virna Passelly Machuca (2nd RU)
1991  Lucia Beatriz
López Rodríguez
1992  Alicia Guadalupe Quesada
1993  Sonia Raquel Llort Soto
1994  Lyda Herrera Mayorga
1995  Claudia Méndez Cuéllar
1996  Ana Maria Osorio Santos
1997  Marina Mendoza
2002  Arely Esperanza Lopez
Martínez
2012  Cindy Madaí Guzmán Aguilar
2013 
Brenda Yamilet Contreras García
2014  Stefani Jasmine Palma Rebollo

Germany
1998  Katharina Mainka
1999  Nadja Hausmann
          Miss Photogenic
2002  Susanne Tocker (1st RU)
          Miss Photogenic
2003  Claudia Kindscherousky (2nd RU)
2004  Linn Müller
2005  Cristine Lerke
2006  Ivonne Menzel
2007  Svetlana Tsys
2008  Josephine Büttner
2009  Stefanie Peeck
2010  Katrin Hertig
2011 
Johanna Acs (1st RU)
2012  Mareike Kiel
2013 
Manou Vivien Volkmer (winner)
2014  Emine Aliu

Guatemala
1985  (name not available)
1991  
Mónica Lorena Sánchez Herrera
1993  María Lucrecia Flores Flores
1994  Débora Lastenia David Lino
1995  Brenda Guadalupe Barrios Mérida
1996  Lourdes Mabel Valencia Bobadilla
1997  Karla Hannelore Beteta Forkel (1st RU)
1998  Jessica Lynn Bryan Gándara (winner)
          Miss Photogenic
1999  Ely de los Angeles Recinos Alvarado
2000  Esthela Howell
       
  Miss Friendship
2001  Jéssica Harrison
2003  Mariana Yurrita
2004  Yeisi Karen Vanesa Peñate Orellana
2005  Sindy Imeri Morataya
2006  Vivian Mirtala Rizo Milian
2007  María José Zavala Orellana
2008  Rita Elizabeth Meda Cojulún
2009  Sonia Angélica Guevara Morfin
2010  Kiira María Porres Comparini
2011 
Miriam Georgina Méndez Pimentel
2012 
Estefany Miranda García
          Miss Friendship
2013 
Melanie Michelle Cohn Bech
2014 
Ilse Renate Klug Hengstenberg

Hawaii
1993  Eunid Dicent

Honduras
1985  Maria Jiménez
1986  Diana Margarita Garcia
1987  Karen Hernández del Gallo
1988  Larissa Lara
1989  Juana Mercedes
Méndez
1990  Oneyda Irina Figueroa Cabrera
1991  Jeanette Villeda
1992  Belkis Hernandez
1993  Leslie Yelitza Canizales Reconco
1994  Heidi Riera Amaya
1995  Mariela Colomer Mancia
1996  Rosibel Vindel Barrera
1997  Gaudy Alejandra Bustillo
Martínez
1998  Jenny Amalia Rodríguez Garmendia
1999  Flor de María García Ferrera
2000  Guadalupe Santos
2002  luna Luna
          Best Fantasy Costume
2003  Leslie Lizeth Caballero (
5th RU)
           Miss Photogenic
          
Best Fantasy Costume
2004  Gabriela Zavala Irias (4th RU)
          Best National Costume
2005  Leslie Gabriela Molina Kristoff
2006  Ingrid Saudy López Castillo
          Miss Friendship
2007  Mary Collins
          Best National Costume
2008  Johana Paola Solórzano Ardón
          Best National Costume
2009  Irlia Claribel Johnson Sacasa
2010  Hilda Alessa Gámez Phillips (winner)
          Best Fantasy Costume
2011  Jennifer Alejandra Matamoros
2012 
Jennifer Giselle Valle Morel (winner)
          Miss Photogenic
2013 
Jennifer Pineda
2014  Esthefany Perdomo

Italy
1998  Noelia Ortiz Melo (1st RU)

Mexico
1987  Laura Fojaco Cortez
1988  Claudia Anel López Romero
1989  Luz del Carmen Favela Contreras
1990  Luz Angélica Ruiz Velasco Padilla (winner)
1991  Frida Rudolff Vargas
1992  Mónica Aída González Mejía (4th RU)
1993  Yadira Yesenia Ríos García (winner)
          Miss Photogenic
1994  Blanca Talía Gómez Basurto
1995  Claudia Soto Reza
1996  Veronica Zamorripa
1999  Luisa Fernanda Díaz Maldonado
2009  Livia Brito Pestaña (2nd RU)
          Miss Photogenic
2010  Saira Yael Hernández Duval (3rd RU)
2011 
Anahí de Jesús Robles Vásquez
2012 
Karla Paulina Gutiérrez García (3rd RU)
          Best National Costume
2013 
Donají López Gerardo (1st RU)
2014 
Jessica Lerma Palomares (3rd RU)
          Best National Costume

Nicaragua
2002  Silvia Cristina Gonzalez Moreno
2003  Jamila Abdalah Argüello
2004  Valeria Carolina García Dávila
2005  Elizabeth Wendoly Martínez González
2006  Iris Nazarena Vega Zúñiga
2007  Tatiana Valeria Pilarte Arcia
2008  Iva Carlos Grijalva Pashova
2010  Jeyzzel Andrea Rivera Flores
2011 
Braxis Álvarez Ochomogo
2012 
Luz Mery Decena Rivera
2013 
Keykoll Montalván
2014 
Yumara Alcócer

Panama
1985  (name not available)
1986  Maria Eugenia Benjamín (1st RU)
1987  Carmen Orcasita
1990   Lourdes Rivera Maruri
1991  Anoland McDonald
1992  Gisselle Amelia González Aranda (winner)
1993  Phyllis Motta Ruiz de Somucursio (1st RU)
1994  Yulissa Yumet Aguilar
1995  Ingunn Elena Méndez García
1996  Marisela Moreno Montero
1997  Gabriela León
          Best National Costume
1998  Ilka Ender Simoes
1999  Ana Gloria González Velasco
2000  Milagro Sáez
2001  Jéssica Doralis Segui Barrios
2002  Gabriela Alegre Panar
2003  Nelda Esther Sánchez Cantoral (3rd RU)
          Miss Friendship
2004  Sarah Katherine Ruíz Delgado
          Miss Friendship
2005  Anneliz Sandoval Rodríguez
          Best National Costume
2006  Anayda del Carmen González Menacho
          Best Fantasy Costume
2007  Stephanie Joan Araúz Shaw (4th RU)
2008  Rosa Omaira Vargas González
          Best Fantasy Costume
2009  Silvia Omayra Castro Escobar
          Best Fantasy Costume
2010  Amelia Costa Rodríguez
2011 
Krizzia Aguilar
2012 
Astrid Yolanda Mendoza Acosta
2013 
Lena Paola Castillero Galvez
2014 
Sasha Nikyta Kam
          Best Fantasy Costume

Paraguay
1986  Miriam Cristaldo
1992  Laura Riquelme
1994  Liliana Noemi González Mena (winner)
1995  Patricia Serafini Geoghegan (3rd RU)
1996  Claudia
Rocío Melgarejo
1997  Bettina Lorena Martínez
1998  Karina Montserrat Urquhart Villalba
1999  Carmen Alicia Morínigo Machuca
2001  Lourdes Bononi
2002  Maria Gabriela Riquelme (3rd RU)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peru
1985  Ana Maria Arce Segura
1986  Grettel Cecilia Cornejo Ramírez
1987  
Carla Gianina Awuapara Paniccia
1988  Judith Amado Dueñas
1989  Rosario Vega
1990   Carmita Andreu Ríos
1991  Blanca Salazar
1992  Jackeline Betzabé Cacho Habich
1993  Paloma La Hoz Palacio
1994  Claudia Julia Muñiz
          Best National Costume
1995  Rocío del Pilar Abed Chafloque (2nd RU)
          Best National Costume
1996  Carla Palizza
1997  Carmen Alarcón
1998  
Mónica Patricia Sáenz Grimm (2nd RU)
1999  Lucía de Oslazábal (4th RU)
2000  Analí Calderón
2001  Miluska Jara Lucero
2002  Paola Merea Sánchez
2003  Ingrid Holler Weiss
          Best National Costume
2004  Jacqueline Milla-León Castillo
2005  Yolanda Raygada Solimano
2006  María Jesús Salas Calvo (2nd RU)
          Miss Photogenic
2007  Lourdes Massiel Vidal Rosado
2008  Eva Lucero Francis Fernández-Prada
2009  Leslie Bejarano Flores
2010  Laura Vivian Spoya Solano (1st RU)
2011 
María Gracia Figueroa (4th RU)
2012  Leonela Milagros Alzamora Cordero
2013 
Rossmary Pizarro Limo
2014 
María José Cruz

Portugal
1998  Raquel Cordova

Puerto Rico
1985  Marisol Rodríguez
1987  Magdalena Pavón
1988  Iris Lizelba Acosta García
1989  Leslie Torres
1990  Zulma Cordero Martínez
1991  Linette Riquelme Cordero
1992  Idis Mabel Vélez Romero (1st RU)
          Miss Photogenic
1993  Nashali Enchautegui Ramírez (2nd RU)
1994  Perla Negrón
1995  Haylis Lucyl Córdova
1996  Nancy Vasquez
1997  Jackeline Negrón Divieri (3rd RU)
1998  Isis Marie Casalduc Gonzalez
1999  Kristy Bitting (3rd RU)
2000  Meliana Canino Santos (winner)
2001  Shadelyn Lopez (1st RU)
2002  Elisa del Figueroa
2012 
Natalia Leyva Lezcano (4th RU)
2013 
Natasha Muñoz (4th RU)

Spain
1991  Maria Emilia Marin Paterna
          Best National Costume
1992  Laura Alcantud Cantero
1997  Soraya Romero
1998  Lidia Guasch Mari
2002  Nora Valdez

Taiwan
2013  Cai Yu-Han
         Miss Friendship
2014 
Chen Xiao-Wen

Uruguay
1987  Carla Irene Trombotti Moreno (winner)
1988  Marta Daniela Mari Gómez
1990  Lourdes Ibana
1992  Paula Motta
1993  Andrea Regina Gorrochategui Granja
1994  Maria Fernanda Navarro Guigou (3rd RU)
          Miss Friendship
1995  Stella Valeria
1997  Gabriela Dávila
1998  María Isabel Negri Monzón

U.S.A.
1997  Ana Victoria de Castro
2003  Amanda Cothran (1st RU)
2004  Leanna Pareja (2nd RU)
          Miss Photogenic
2005  Jessica Hubbard
2006  Eve Carolann Maciel
2007   Heather Ilizaliturri
2008  Amanda Renee Delgado (winner)
2009  Michelle Elizabeth Fleming
2010  Alexandra Diane Downey
2011 
Nia Sánchez
2012 
Samantha Joy Hart
2013 
Emily Delgado
2014 
Susan Romanishin (winner)

Venezuela
1985  Joanne Goiri González (3rd RU)
1986  Betzabeth Emilia Coelles Araújo (winner)
1987  Lourdes Yánez León
1988  Rita Rosina Verreos
1990  Daniela Lores (1st RU)
1994  Alicia Roldán
1995  Sonia Ponce Gómez
1996  Neyda Gabriela Ovalles
1997  Valentina Placeres
          Miss Friendship
1999  Amaloha Elisa Méndez Siverio (winner)
2000  Ana Valentina Montero Lugano (4th RU)
2001  Ana Lucia de Bastos Herrera (2nd RU)
          Best National Costume
2002  Laura Carolina Molina Navarro (2nd RU)
2003  Rhaizza Yleyán Villarreal
2004  Arlis Leidimar Alvarado Sifuentes
2005  Josmila Fajardo (4th RU)
2006  Joanna Giselle Gallo Hosein (3rd RU)
2007  Jennifer Johanna Schell Dorante (winner)
2008  Nailette Cristina Romero Gazaui (1st RU)
2009  Josephine Karam León (winner)
2010  Esmeralda Alejandrina Yaniche Vásquez (4th RU)
2011 
Jessica María Schell Dorant (3rd RU)
          Best Fantasy Costume
2012 
Nerys Margarita Díaz Ramírez (1st RU)
          Best Fantasy Costume
2013 
Maria Natividad Walls Paredes
2014 
Axel Carolina López Aldana (2nd RU)