Globe International
Home Int'l pageants Int'l past pageants Male pageants Model pageants Nat'l pageants Nat'l past pageants Links

2000-2008
2009-   

 

Miss Globe International

This pageant began in 1988.  Turkey hosted the pageants until 2003, and then it was held in Albania from 2004 to 2009.

Since 2010 Turkey hosted the Miss Globe International pageants, while Albania hosted the Miss Globe pageants.  Pageantopolis has NO comment on the situation.

   


Miss Globe 1988
Yajaira Roldan of Venezuela

1989
Venezuela (1st RU), Switzerland (winner) & Germany (2nd RU)

1990
Top  Venezuela, Finland, Singapore, Portugal, Greece, Malaysia, Philippines, Luxembourg, Spain, Iceland, Estonia
Bottom  Mexico, Turkey, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, U.S.A., unknown & Andorra

1990
Finland (2nd RU), Venezuela (winner) & Spain (1st RU)

 

1988 June 24
Bodrum, Turkey
29 entries from 28 countries
1989 June 25
Foca, Turkey
35 entries
1990 July 14
Bursa, Turkey
26 entries
NOTE  Denmark sent two girls, one of whom wore the Miss Scandinavia sash

Results
Venezuela  Yajaira Cristina Vera Roldán (SF Universe 88)
U.S.A.  Francine Swift
Holland  Jacqueline van Staa
Greece  Ariadne Mylona

Remainder
Andorra  Pillot Christelle
Argentina  Lucia Katharina Orellano
Austria  Mireille Fischer
Canada  Jody Keable
Colombia  Nancy Ridao Molinares
Denmark  Annie Drachmann Rasmussen
England  Donna Ground
France  Marie-Helene Delmasellic
Germany  Andrea Blindhammer
Greenland  Nuno Nette Baadh (Universe 88)
Hawaii  Serena Edwards
Italy  Barbara Roatta
Luxembourg  Sonja Neven
Mexico  Rosa Isela Fuentes Chavez (2nd RU International 87)
Monaco  Patricia Rogere
New Zealand  Melissa Marthenus Martin
Norway  Marianne Groven
Puerto Rico  Nika Laruy
Scandinavia  Nanna-Louise Wildfang Johansen (Universe 87)
Scotland  Linda Renton
Senegal  Fabienne Joelle
Singapore  Audrey Fang Hsuen Mei
Spain  Marianella Arcos Morcillo
Tunisia  Amel Gritli
Turkey  Nilufer Apaydin

Results
Switzerland  Karina Berger (World 88; Universe 89)
Venezuela  Eva Lisa Larsdotter Ljung (SF Universe 89)
Germany  Jasmine Bell (World 89)

Among the semi-finalists
Singapore  Teo Ser Lee
Philippines  Angela Yoriko Figueras

Among the remainder
Argentina  Sonia Elizabeth Laurenti
Austria  Susanne Bretter Kleber
Belgium  Fabianne Chenu
Bolivia  Katerine Rivera Vaca (International 89)
Canada  Maggie Montpeller
Colombia  Diana Maria Martínez Cárdenas
Cyprus  Alev Ailep
Denmark  Charlotte Boie
Egypt  Amina Samy Shelbaya
Estonia
Finland  Elina Maria Sarvarinne
France  Nathalie Bianchi
Greece  Stella Dekou
Hawaii  Heidi Tyau
Holland 
Annabet Reindina Berendsen (Universe 88)
Hong Kong
  Cynthia Cheung Yuk-Lui (Universe 89)
Mexico  María del Rosario Simancas Espinosa
Monaco  Christine Fontana
New Caledonia  Audrey Brunet
New Zealand  Bianca Cook
Norway  Hanne Kristin Bender
Sweden
Turkey
  Esra Uniú
U.S.A.  Dana Lynn Snider
USSR  Irina Derevieva

Results
Venezuela  Yormery Ortega Sánchez
Spain  Maria del Mar Flores
Finland  Tiina Susanna Vierto (Universe 90)
Austria  Sandra Luttenburger (Universe & World 90; Europe 91)
U.S.A.  Caprice Bourret

Among Top 10
Turkey  Gulay Pinarbasi

Remainder
Andorra  Patricia Pérez Moutes
Belgium  Natalie Van der Donckt
Colombia  Indira Bolaño Ariza
Denmark  Lise Haavik
Estonia  Liis Tappo (SF Europe 91)
Germany  Verona Feldbusch (
Flower Queen 90, Intercontinental 93, Universe 93, Europe 93)
Greece
  Afroditi Kouli
Hawaii  Tammy Chong
Iceland  Valdis Asta Adalsteinsdottir
Malaysia  Kelly Thean Mee Yen
Mexico  Norma Alicia Lugo Báez
Norway  Karoline Kruger
Philippines  Carla Blanco Perez
Poland  Malgorzata Obiezalska (Universe 90)
Portugal  Maria José dos Santos Cardoso (International 90)
Russia  Valeria Reshetnikova
Singapore  Phamphylia "Pam" Tang Ai Lee
Sweden  Malin Susanne Thulin
Switzerland  Ivonne Gasche
Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus  Sukran Paralik
 

 

Award
Miss Friendship  Greece
Awards
Miss Friendship  Singapore
Best National Costume  Mexico
Model of Models  Estonia
Award
Miss Press  Andorra

 


1991
U.S.A. (3rd RU), Venezuela (2nd RU), Minna Kuukka (winner), Belgium (1st RU), U.S.S.R. (4th RU)

1992
Veronica Rafael of Argentina

1993
Czech Republic (2nd RU)), Russia (winner), Sweden (1st RU)

 

1991 June 22
Aspendos, Turkey
31 entries
1992 July 11
Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus
Unknown number of entries
1993 April 30
Istanbul, Turkey
33 entries
Results
Finland  Minna Kuukka
Belgium  Karolien Taverniers
Venezuela  Alix Beatriz Lesseur Cohen
U.S.A.  Celeste Donna Weaver (winner World Miss University 91, 1st RU Intercontinental 93)
U.S.S.R.  Yelena Ovecenko

Remainder
Argentina
Bolivia 
Maria Lebma Rabaca Castedo
Bulgaria
Ecuador
Estonia
France 
Karine Paulin
Greece
  Vanessa Nikolopoulou
Hawaii
Holland
Italy
Luxembourg
Malaysia
  Angely Phua Siew Ean
Mexico  Aleida Guadalupe Espinoza Moreno
Morocco 
Norway 
Philippines
  Shawnaleh Arevalo
Poland
Portugal
Singapore
  Angela Tay
Spain
Sri Lanka 
Trudi De Silva
Sweden
Switzerland 
Kasandra Salaorni
Turkey
 
Sebnem Dönmez
Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus  Meray Eralkan
Yugoslavia  Vesna Music

Results
Argentina  Laura Veronica Rafael
2
3
4
Finland  Nina Hoffren

Among the remainder
Azerbaijan  Melek Abbazade
Belgium
Bolivia
  Claudia Isabel Asbún
Bulgaria
Estonia
France
Holland
Israel
Italy
Malaysia
  Kelly Phua Siew Kee
Mauritius
Mexico
  Rubí Isela Ayala Zavala
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Russia
Spain
Turkey
  Neslihan Akan Reyhan Bazal
Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus  Aysun Sabanli
Ukraine
U.S.A. 
Juliandra Cox Heyd

 

 

 

Results
Russia  Polina Zhuravlyova-Vikhovskaya (Queen of the World 90; 1st RU World Miss University 92)
Sweden  Beatrice Magnusson
Czech Republic  Terezie Dobrovolna
Colombia  Angélica Alejandra Rodríguez Torres
Turkey 
Aylin Öztürkmen

Among the remainder
Azerbaijan  Kamilla Mastanova
Finland 
Marika Silvan
Holland 
Arline Schoon
Malaysia
  Evan Chin
Philippines  Carol Quino
Singapore  Gianni Koh
Slovak Republic  Jana Kusovska

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Award
Best National Costume  Malaysia
Award
Best National Costume  Bolivia
 

 


1994
Holland (4th RU), Turkey (2nd RU), Australia (winner), Uzbekistan (1st RU) & Greece (3rd RU)
 

Miss Globe 1995
Minna Maki-Kala of Finland

 

1994 July 1
Istanbul, Turkey
40 entries
1995 June 30
Istanbul, Turkey
42 entries (* 32 confirmed from photographs)
1996 July 19
Istanbul, Turkey
41 entries
Results
Australia  Skye-Jilly Edwards (World 94)
Uzbekistan  Alla Korolkova
Turkey  Nesrin Isci
Greece  Markella Patrikiadi
Holland  Diana Milarius

Remainder
Austria
Azerbaijan
Belarus
Belgium
Brazil
 Marina Pereira Lima Quites
Bulgaria 
Costa Rica
  Cristy Marín Fonseca
Czechoslovakia
Estonia
Finland 
Katja Hautoniemi
France
Georgia
Germany
Hungary
Israel
Italy
Kazakhstan
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
  Carmen Foser
Lithuania
Mexico 
Gloriela Ilantada
Moldova
Monaco
Norway
  Ann Wibeke Hoel
Paraguay
  Jannyne Elena Peyrat Scolari (World 94)
Poland  Marzenna Wolska (Universe 93)
Republic of China  Joanne Wu Chung-Chun (Universe 94)
Romania  Beatrice Vornicu
Russia
Sweden
Switzerland 
Turkmenistan
Ukraine
U.S.A. 
Jennifer Billings

 

 

Results
1 * Finland  Minna Maki-Kala
Poland  Joanna Czarnecka
Macedonia
*Lithuania
*Estonia

Among the Top 12 semi-finalists
Brazil  Sílvia Silmara Fugazza
*Turkey 
Armagan Yücel

Among the remainder
*Australia
*Azerbaijan
*Belarus
*Czech Republic
*Egypt
*France
*Germany
*Greece
*Holland
*Hungary
*India
  Kasmira Shah
*Israel
*Italy
*Kyrgyzstan
*Latvia
Malaysia
  Anita Abdul Aziz
*Moldava
*Monaco
*Norway
*Paraguay
*Romania
*Russia
*Singapore
  Susan Lim
*Slovak Republic
*Switzerland
*Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus
*Ukraine
*U.S.A.
*Uzbekistan

 

 

 

Results
U.S.A.  Kimberly Lawrence
Czech Republic  Jana Festova
Colombia  Lina Marcela Quintero Ramírez
Lithuania  Ruta Bartasiute
Turkey  Maide Yanik

Semi-finalists
Brazil  Rafaela Linhares
Finland  Karoliina Nenonen
France  Shirley Ceccato
Latvia  Ilvita Liepina (International 96)
Paraguay  Marta Elizabeth Lovera Parquet (Universe 96)
Sweden  Victoria Karlsson
Uzbekistan  Zoulfia Khaboulina

Remainder
Azerbaijan  Olga Vetvitskaya
Belgium  Véronique Maes
Belarus  Elena Nesevra
Bolivia  Cristina Kinn
Canada  Natalie Spizzirri
England  Jessica Molloy
Georgia  Natia Kherchani
Germany  Marion Meinert
Greece  Evangelia Hariani
Holland  Marieke Peters
Hungary  Agnes Rene
Ireland  Justine Ealey
Italy  Elisa Borsetto
Kyrgyzstan  Sadie Gaffarova
Macedonia  Isnie Jimeri
Moldova  Anne Marie Gherghiou
Monaco  Sandrine Mateo
Poland  Agnieszka Cnotalska
Romania  Adina Unguranu
Russia  Yelena Bazina (World 95)
Singapore  Tasha Teo
Slovak Republic  Jana Slukova
Spain  Susanna Moreno
Switzerland  Evelyne Rohner
Taiwan  Hsu Chun-Chun (World 95)
Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus  Paye Fethi
Turkmenistan  Taife Khismatoullina
Ukraine  Nataliya Nadtochey (Universe 97; SF Europe 97; World 98)
Wales  Lisa Ann Hewitt

Award
Best National Costume  Malaysia
Award
Miss Elegance  Brazil
Model of Models  Poland
Award
Miss Press  Holland

 


1997
Holland (Miss Internet) & South Africa (1st RU)

1999
Norway, Latvia (2nd RU), Estonia (4th RU), Turkmenistan (winner), Czech Republic (1st RU), Greece (5th RU) & Turkey (3rd RU)

 

1997 July 26
Istanbul, Turkey
40 entries
1998 July 26
Istanbul, Turkey
37 entries
1999 July 24
Istanbul, Turkey
34 entries
Results
Czech Republic  Petra Hlavacova
South Africa  Carol Anne Becker (Universe 96)
Kyrgyzstan  Janna Irogova
Estonia  Ly Jürgenson (World 98)
Finland  Marjatta Vo

Among the semi-finalists
Holland  Carla van Oenen
Scotland  Kelly Hodson

Remainder
Albania  Adelina Ismayly
Belgium  Fabienne Lorent
Bolivia  Fabiana Nieva Caso (International 97)
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Belma Zvrko (World 95)
Brazil  Maxine Rodrigues do Nascimento
Bulgaria  Zlatina Morruva
France  Stéphanie Taieb
Germany  Sandra Suppa
Gibraltar  Monique Chiara (World 95)
Greece  Katerina Papadopoulou
Hungary  Katalin Takacs
Ireland  Suzie Higgins
Israel  Olga Makarov
Italy  Sabrina Sarti
Kazakhstan  Irina Kononenko
Latvia  Vineta Vitola
Lithuania  Grazvyde Mickute
Macedonia  Svetlana Kerazovska
Malaysia  Jennifer Bwyer
Moldova  Ana Maria Bucura
Monaco  Cecile Pelletier
Norway  Silze Brenna
Romania
Russia
  Dina Koncherova
Slovak Republic  Marcela Janova (SF Europe 96)
Spain  Mireia Vélez
Turkey  Aylin Coskun
Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus  Pelyn Cobanodullari
Turkmenistan  Dilara Hudayberdiyeva
Uzbekistan  Elmara Mamedova
U.S.A.  Kristen Hungerferd
Wales
Zimbabwe  Joanne Spinrs

Results
Estonia  Karin Laasmae (SF World 99)
Poland  Ewa Jzabella Tylecka (World 95)
Australia  Kristan Vendy
Turkey  Ozge Sayman
Finland  Anu Maarit Pekkarinen

Among the semi-finalists
Brazil  Patrícia Possatti Ferigolo

Among the remainder
Bulgaria
Canada 
Rebecca Woodcock
Curacao
Czech Republic
  Kristina Fridvalska (Universe 98)
Denmark
Estonia
France
Germany
Ireland 
Melanie Scott
Israel
Latvia
Lithuania
  Renata Voitchovskaya
Luxembourg
Norway
Romania

Spain
Suriname
Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus

Ukraine  Marina Chernokozitskaya
Uzbekistan
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results
Turkmenistan  Jana Tairova
Czech Republic  Martina Hlavakova
Latvia  Lana Berende
Turkey 
Esra Ünlü
Estonia  Karita Partelpoeg
Greece  Christa Kontogiorgou

Among the semi-finalists
Brazil  Lucimara Toledo Machovski
Norway  Linda Kvalvaag (unofficial Europe '99)
Philippines  Janelle Delfin Bautista

Among the remainder
Albania
Finland
 Kristiina Volk
Holland  Lisa Jacqueline van Gap
Lithuania  Jurgita Tvarijonaite
Macedonia
Poland
  Anna Kowalczyk
Russia  Sevil Gandahova
Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awards
Best National Costume  Brazil
Miss Internet  Holland
  Award
Miss Congeniality  Brazil