Israel's Beauty Queen (IBQ) titleholders

1950
Yaron

1951
Har'el

1952
Vered

1953
Dror

1954
Pe'er

1955
Carmel

1956
Tal

1957
Barzilay

1958
Hadar

1959
Izakov

1960
Gur

1961
Lion

1962
Mazor

1963
Kfir

1964
Rinat

1965
Sadeh

1966
Israeli

1967
Kabiri

1968
Zamir

1969
Levy

1970
Tsiporin

1971
Orgad

1972
Goren

1973
Shraibman

1974
Levy

1975
Cooper

1976
Messinger

1977
Vardi

1978
Jellinek

1979
Polgar

1980
Shushan

1981
Wexler

1982
Hess

1983
Hollander

1984
Koffmann

1985
Kelmann

1986
Drucker

1987
Noy

1988
Ben-Mordechay

1989
Halperin

1990
Krugliak

1991
Goldfarb

1992
Asaf

1993
Khodirker

1994
Yarkoni

1995
Kalmann

1996
Lewenthal

1997
Greenberg

1998
Abargil

1999
Raslan

2000
Bakshi

2001
Levy

2002
Har-Noy

2003
Klein

2004
Gadot

2005
Ralph

2006
Nizri

2007
Kohener

2008
Ziskind

2009
Rodnitzki
     

Miss Israel

Until 1994, there were no semi-finalists.  There was a queen, the winner, runners-up and city and regional queens.  From the 1960s, there were 2, 3, 4 or 5 queens, each queen’s runners-up and the regional queens.

In Hebrew, the winner’s title is "Malkat Hayofi" - Israel’s Beauty Queen (IBQ).

The second queen, which began being crowned in 1960, is called "Na’arat Israel" – Israel’s Maiden of Beauty (IMB) - or, actually: Miss Israel.

In 1963, a third queen was crowned: "Malkat Hachen" - Israel’s Queen of Grace (IQG).

In 1971, there was another title: "Malkat Hayofi-Esreh" - Israel’s Teen Queen (ITQ) and in 1979, a fifth queen was added: "Nesichat Hayofi" - Israel’s Princess of Beauty (IPB).  These  two are not elected every year.

Many contestants changed their names before the contest into more Israeli names.  The original names appear in parentheses.  Some of the international representatives preferred to use their original names in the International contests.

From 1951 until 1963, the crowning of the city and regional queens was before the final crowning.  That was why some of the winners had more than one title.  These titleholders were not necessarily from the region or the city of their title.

In the first years of the pageant, contestants were allowed to participate more than once.  Also, married women were allowed to compete, but if they won they could not represent Israel in International pageants.  The very first Miss Israel was married with a baby.

Pictures were scanned from La'isha and data contributed by David Aizik. 

Contestants from Israel

(1) = winner
(2) = 2nd place, etc.
SF = semi-finalist
DNC = did not compete

Miss Universe Miss World Miss International
1952 - Ora Vered
1953 - (DNC)
1954 - Aviva Pe’er
1955 - Ilana Carmel
1956 - Sara Tal (SF)
1957 - Atara Barzilay
1958 - Miriam Hadar (SF)
1959 - Rina Izakov (SF)
1952 - (DNC)
1953 - Chavatzelet Dror
1954 - (DNC) Malka Rozenblat
1955 - Miriam Kotler
1956 - Rina Weiss (3)
1957 - Sara Elimor (7)
1958 - Rachel Shafrir
1959 - Ziva Shomrat (3)
 
1960 - Aliza Gur (SF)
1961 - Atida Pisanti (SF)
1962 - Jehudit Mazor (SF)
1963 - Sherin Ibrahim
           Best National Costume
1964 - Ronit Rinat (3)
1965 - Aliza Sadeh (SF)
1966 - Aviva Israeli (5)
           Best National Costume
1967 - Batia Kabiri (5)
1968 - Miriam Friedman (SF)
1969 - Chava Levy (4)
1960 - Gila Golan (2)
1961 - Er’ela Hod
1962 - Ilana Porat (SF)
1963 - Sara Talmi
1964 - (DNC) Ofira Margalit
1965 - Shlomit Gat
1966 - Segula Gohr
1967 - Dalia Regev (4)
1968 - Miri Zamir (3)
1969 - Tehila Selah (SF)
1960 - Lili Dajani (SF)
1961 - Dalia Lion (SF)
1962 - Nurit Newman (SF)
1963 - Ester Kfir
1964 - Dafna Noy (SF)
1965 - Iris Bar-Or (SF)
1966 - (not held)
1967 - Yaffa Sharir (2)
1968 - Daniela Hod (SF)
1969 - Sara Dvir
1970 - Moshit Tsiporin
1971 - Ester Orgad (SF)
1972 - Ilana Goren (4)
1973 - Limor Schraibman (5)
1974 - Edna Levy
1975 - Orit Cooper (SF)
1976 - Rina Messinger (1)
1977 - Zehava Vardi
1978 - Dorit Jellinek (SF)
1979 - Vered Polgar
1970 - Irit Lavi (3)
1971 - Miri Ben-David (SF)
1972 - Hanna Urdan (3)
1973 - Chaja Katzir (4)
1974 - Lea Klain (3)
1975 - Atida Mor
1976 - Levana Abarbanel (SF)
1977 - Ya’el Hovav
1978 - Sari Alon
1979 - Dana Peler
1970 - (DNC)
1971 - Carmela Man (SF)
1972 - (DNC) Ronit Gafni
1973 - (DNC) Aviva Magor
1974 - (DNC) Nurit Bar
1975 - (DNC) Pazit Li’ad
1976 - Dorit Cohen
1977 - Ronit Makover
1978 - Lea Avgi
1979 - Helly Ben-David
1980 - Ilana Shushan
1981 - Dana Wexler
1982 - Deborah Naomi Hess
1983 - Shim’ona Hollander
1984 - Sapir Koffmann
1985 - Hilla Kelmann
1986 - Nilly Drucker
1987 - Yamit Noy
1988 - Shirley Ben-Mordechay
1989 - Nicole Halperin
1980 - Anat Zimmermann (4)
1981 - Ninnette Assur
1982 - Anat Kerem
1983 - Yi'fat Schechter (SF)
1984 - Iris Look (SF)
1985 - Maja Wechtenhaim (6)
1986 - Osnat Mo’as
1987 - Ya’el Gertler (SF)
1988 - Dganit Cohen
1989 - Ronit Siton
1980 - Irit Altmann
1981 - Li’ora Goldberg
1982 - Nava Hazgov (SF)
1983 - Sigal Fogel
1984 - Pazit Cohen (SF)
1985 - Avivit Nachmany
1986 - Chava Distenfeld (SF)
1987 - Ofir Alony (SF)
1988 - Galit Aharoni (SF)
1989 - Limor Fishel
1990 - Yvonna Krugliak
1991 - Miri Goldfarb
1992 - Einat Zmora
1993 - Jana Khodirker
1994 - Ravit Yarkoni
1995 - Jana Kalmann
1996 - Liraz Mesilaty
1997 - Dikla Hamdi
1998 - Hagit Raz
1999 - Rana Raslan
1990 - Ari’ela Tessler
1991 - Li’at Ditkovsky
1992 - Ravit Asaf (SF)
           Miss Photogenic

1993 - Tamara Porat
1994 - Shirley Schwartzberg
1995 - Miri Bohadana (4) 
1996 - Talia Lewenthal
1997 - Mirit Greenberg
1998 - Linor Abargil (1) 
1999 - Jenny Chervony (4)  
1990 - Ravit Lichtenberg (SF)
1991 - Efrat Bruner
1992 - Sarit Afangar
1993 - Anat Elimelech (SF)
1994 - Nitzan Kirshenboim (SF)
1995 - Michal Shtibel
1996 - Ann Konopny
1997 - Lital Shapira (SF)
1998 - Galia Abramov
1999 - Nofit Shevach
2000 - Nirit Bakshi
2001 - Ilanit Levy (SF)
2002 - Yamit Har-Noy
2003 - Sivan Klein
2004 - Gal Gadot
2005 - Yelena Ralph (Top 10)
2006 - Anastasya Yentin
2007 - Sharon Kenet
2008 - Shunit Faragi
2009 - Yulia Dyment
2000 - Dana Dantes
2001 - Keren Schlimovitz
2002 - Karol Lowenstein
2003 - Miri Levy
2004 - Rita Lukin
2005 - Keren Shacham
2006 - Ya'el Nizri
2007 - Liran Kohener
2008 - Tamar Ziskind
2009 - Adi Rotnitzki
2000 - Dana Farkash
2001 - Dikla Elkabetz (SF)
       
   Miss Photogenic
2002 - Shelly Dina’i
2003 - Stavit Budin
2004 - Li'or Keren
2005 - Moran Gerbi
2006 - (DNC) Tehila Mor
2007 - (DNC) Tal Gonen
2008 - (DNC)
2009 -