Hispano-American
Home Int'l pageants Int'l past pageants Male pageants Model pageants Nat'l pageants Nat'l past pageants Links

1991-2006
2007-2011
2012-   

 

Reina Sudamericana  / Reina Hispanoamericana
South American Queen / Hispano-American Queen


This annual pageant, which began in 1991 as Reina Sudamericana (South American Queen), is based in Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia.  Up to 2003 the participants were restricted to the 10 countries in South America; in 2004 participants from Panama and Costa Rica in Central America were invited; and in 2006 participants from Dominican Republic, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico & Spain joined.  In 2007 Guatemala, Honduras & U.S.A. were added, and the name changed to Reina Hispanoamericana.
 
Reina Hispanoamericana is among the pageants featured at
www.promocionesgloria.com

Country participation lists

Argentina
1991  Verónica Claudia Honnorat
1992  Laura Verónica Rafael
1993  Alicia Andrea Ramon (2nd RU)
1994  Solange Guadalupe Magnano Silvestro
1995  Juliana Laura Turletti
1996  (N.A.)
1997  Nazarena Vanesa González Almada
1998  Marcela Viviana Brane (tied 2nd RU)
1999  Romina Belussio
2000  Natalia Alvarez
2001  María Victoria Branda
2002  Daniela Alejandra Stucán Figliomera
2003  Marcia Luciana Rocca
2004  Grisel Rita Hitoff
2005  Evangelina María García Lami
2006  María José Rodríguez
2007  Alejandra Noelia Bernal
2008  Agustina Quinteros
2009  Maria Celeste Cavallo Carandino
2010  Yesica Natalia Di Vincenzó (6th RU)
2011  Regina Audagna Coleoni
2012 
Bárbara Soledad Saavedra
2013 
Camila Solórzano Ayusa

Aruba
2011 
Tracey Marion Jeniree Nicolaas

Bolivia
1991  Katerine Rivera Vaca
1992  (N.A.)
1993  (N.A.)
1994  Carla Romero (2nd RU)
1995  Natalia Cronenbold Aguilera
1996  Helga Bauer Salas (winner / dethroned)
1997  Verónica Maria Larrieu Velasco (1st RU)
1998  Susana Barrientos Roig (winner)
1999  Yenny Vaca Paz (winner)
2000  Claudia Andrea Araño Antelo (3rd RU)
2001  Paola Clarisse Coimbra Antipieff (4th RU)
2002  Irene Aguilera Vargas (1st RU)
2003  Gabriela Oviedo Serrate
2004  Maria Nuvia Montenegro Apuri (2nd RU)
2005  Viviana Méndez Rivero
2006  Ana María Ortiz Rodal (1st RU)
2007  Sandra Lea Hernández Saavedra
2008  Noemí Dominique Rosa Peltier de Liotta (4th RU)
2009  Flavia Fernanda Foianini Arzabe (4th RU)
2010  Maria Olivia Pinheiro Menacho (2nd RU)
2011  Yessica Sharit Mouton Gianella (2nd RU)
2012  Alexia Laura Viruez Píctor (2nd RU)
2013 
Claudia María Tavel Antelo (7th RU)

Brazil
1991  Patrícia Maria Franco de Godóy (winner)
1992  Karen Goudeau Matzenbacher (2nd RU)
1993  Mônica Regina Guimarães Ferreira
1994  Tatiane Possebon
1995  Carolina Taís Müller (winner)
1996  Paula Denise Simon (3rd RU)
1997  Elaine Cristine Denkewski
1998  Stely Andrade
1999  Karen Lisiane Larrea Kohler (1st RU)
2000  Camila Barbosa
2001  Milena Manzatti
2002  Giselle de Oliveira Leite (3rd RU)
2003  María Cecilia Souza Valarini (winner)
2004  Catarina de Lima Guerra (3rd RU)
2005  Francielly de Oliveira Araújo
2006  Francine Eickemberg (winner)
2007  Jane de Sousa Borges Oliveira (1st RU)
2008  Vivian Noronha Cia (1st RU
/winner)
2009  Livia da Silva Nepomuceno (2nd RU)
2010  Suymara Barreto Parreira (3rd RU)
2012 
Jeanine Cristiane de Castro (4th RU)
2013 
Kimberly Maciel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chile
1991  Cecilia del Rosario Alfaro Navarrete
1992  Daniela Libedinski
1993  Safka Pollak (1st RU)
1994  (N.A.)
1995  Barbara Ercilla
1996  Tonka Tomicic Petric (2nd RU)
1997  Daniela Cubillos
1998  Paola Villarroel (tied 2nd RU)
1999  Fiorella Vismara Lohse
2000  Lissette Sierra Ocayo (2nd RU)
2001  Isabel Bawlitza Muñoz
2002  Érika Christel Niklitschek Schmidt
2003  María Trinidad Alliende Zilleruelo
2004  Hil Yesenia Hernandez Escobar
2005  Eugenia Carolina Passalacqua Hucke 
2006  Marta García-Huidobro Ochiogniero
2007  Maria Belén Montilla Torreblanca
2008  Bárbara Elizabeth Picón Zepeda
2009  Nataly Nadeska Chilet Bustamante
2010  Mary Ann Salas Gorboi
2011  María Jesús Matthei Molina (1st RU)
2012  Rocío Gutiérrez Vidal
2013 
María José Barrena Medel (3rd RU)

Colombia
1991  Angela Mercedes Mariño Ortiz
1992  Raquel Viviana Chaparro Gómez (1st RU)
1993  (N.A.)
1994  Maria Patricia Roa Gómez
1995  Paola Cristina Torres Cala (2nd RU)
1996  (N.A.)
1997  Angela Johana García Corredor
1998  Diana Marcela Arcilla
1999  Angela Maria Grisales Mora
2000  Ximena Alexandra Montoya Ramírez
2001  Maria Rocío Stevenson Covo (winner)
2002  María Claudia Pañuela Cornejo (2nd RU)
2003  Sara Elisa Parodi Brito
2004  Mónica Patricia Jaramillo Giraldo (1st RU)
2005  Diana Milena Cepeda Castro (winner)
2006  Ana María Castañeda Gómez
2007  Laura Montoya Escobar (Top 8)
2008  María Alejandra Ramírez García
2009  Lina Marcela Mosquera Ochoa (6th RU)
2010  Maria Alejandra Franco Zapata
2011 
Diana Juliette Mina Tocora
2012 
Jenniffer Martínez Martínez
2013  María Alejandra Lopez Perez (winner)

Costa Rica
2004  Nancy Soto Martinez
2007  Maria Elena Quesada Córdoba
2009  María Amalia Matamoros Solís
2010  Angie Catalina Alfaro Loria
2011  Wendy del Carmen Cordero Sánchez
2012 
Suryen Natalia Alvarado Jara
2013 
Mariam Natasha Sibaja Bermúdez

Cuba
2007  Lissette Garcia (Top 8)
2008  Carolina Fernández
2009  Vanessa González Quintana
2010  Viglis Viquillón
2011 
Kelly Saks
2012 
Damaris Aguiar (6th RU)
2013 
Sisi Marin

Curacao
2008  Jenyfeer Natividad Mercelina
2009  Fabina Nasia Maria Martis
2011 
Evalina "Eva" van Putten (winner)
2012  Angenie Anamaria Simon

Dominican Republic
2006  Mónica Angulo Pucheaux (Top 6)
2007  Massiel Indira Taveras Henríquez (winner)
2008  Mariel Isabel Sabogal Cruz
2009  Rocio Elizabeth Castellanos Matías (5th RU)
2010  Stephany Liriano Alcantara
2011 
Cherry Elizabeth Jáquez Brito
2013 
Yaritza Miguelina Reyes Ramírez (1st RU)

Ecuador
1991  Mónica Paola Triviño Velásquez
1992  (N.A.)
1993  Paola Vintimillas Moscoso (winner)
1994  (N.A.)
1996  (N.A.)
1997  Maria Elizabeth Leopold
1998  Cinthya Sánchez
1999  (N.A.)
2001  Julia Román Rodríguez (3rd RU)
2002  Marcela Ruete (winner)
2003  María Luisa Barrios Landívar
2004  Valeska Alexandra Saab Gomez
2005  Priscila Verónica del Salto Astudillo (1st RU)
2006  Estefanny Carolina Salgado Tomaselly
2007  Maria Rebeca Flores Jaramillo
2009  Sandra María Vinces Pinargote (1st RU)
2010  Lady Fernanda Mina Lastra
2011  Olga Mercedes Álava Vargas (3rd RU)
2012  Nicole Valeria Cevallos Correa
2013 
Eliana Nathaly Molina Alarcón

El Salvador
2008  Julia Iris Ayala Regalado
2009  Bárbara Yamileth Montiel López
2010  Marcela Santamaria
2011  Anita Esmeralda Puertas
2012 
Katia Stefany Lobos Iraheta
2013 
Fátima Idubina Rivas Opico

Europa Hispania
2013  Zuleika Eliana Verissimo

Guatemala
2010  Ana Lucia Mazariegos Florentino
2011 
Sonia Angélica Guevara Morfín
2012 
Cristina Marcucci Girón
2013 
Wendy Karina Albizures Del Cid

Haiti
2008  Widline Barthelemy
2012 
Sarodj Bertin Durocher (winner)

Honduras
2007  Ingrid Saudy López Castillo
2010 
Adriana Gabriela García Hernández
2011 
Gabriela Alejandra del Cid Coello
2012 
Cinthia Janina Flores López
2013 
Andrea Nicole López Mallorquín

Mexico
2007  Melissa Estrella Pérez
2008  Laura Elena Zúñiga Huízar (
winner / dethroned)
2009  Andrea Martínez de Velasco
2010  Ángeles "Angie" Aguilar del Puerto
2011  
Martha Lili Marlene Rosales López
2012 
Jeraldine González Meza
2013 
Gabriela Prieto Díaz Infante (4th RU)

Nicaragua
2006  Arlen Ninoska Montoya Báez
2007  Silima Giselle Ulloa Cerda
2008  Alejandra Borge González
2009  Indira Rojas Calderón
2010  Indiana Maria Sánchez Sánchez
2012 
Virginia Arcia Claros
2013 
Darling Yaneth Trujillo Balmaceda

Panama
2004  Ivy Ruth Ortega Coronas
2005  Magela Irene Boris Kinkead
2006  Anayda del Carmen González Menacho
2007  Stephanie Joan Araúz Shaw
2008  Rosa Omaira Vargas González
2009  Joyce Fátima Marie Jacobi Samudio
2010  Michelle Ostler Cosme
2011  Marelissa Him Betancourt
2012 
Ana Lorena Ibáñez Carles (5th RU)
2013 
Walkiria del Carmen Cordoba Rodríguez

Paraguay
1991  Vivian Rosanna Benítez Brizuela (1st RU)
1992  (N.A.)
1993  (N.A.)
1994  Liliana Noemi González Mena (winner)
1995  Patricia Serafini Geoghegan (3rd RU)
1996  (N.A.)
1997  Rossana Elizabeth Jiménez Pereira
1998  Maria Fabiola Roig Escandriolo
1999  Sirley Diana González Ruiz Díaz
2000  Carolina Ramirez Franco
2001  María Grabriela Riquelme
2002  Edith Rossana González
2003  Karina Rebeca Buttner Naumann (2nd RU)
2004  Tania Maria Domanickzy Vargas (winner)
2005  Emilce Rosanna Gómez Cabral (4th RU)
2006  Lourdes Véronica Arévalos Elías (2nd RU)
2007  Maria José Maldonado Gómez (2nd RU)
2008  Gabriela Mercedes Rejala Llanes (2nd RU)
2009  Mareika Baumgarten Oroa
2010  Egni Analia Almirón Eckert (1st RU)
2011  Alba Lucia Riquelme Valenzuela (4th RU)
2012 
Stephania Sofía Vásquez Stegman (3rd RU)
2013  María Guadalupe González Talavera (6th RU)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peru
1991  Eliana Daphne Martínez Márquez
1992  (N.A.)
1993  (N.A.)
1994  Karin del Rosario Bernal
1995  Gabriela Rivera
1996  Vanessa Saba
1997  Geraldine Salmón (2nd RU)
1998  Ursula Verástegui
1999  Claudie Neyra (3rd RU)
2000  Sandra Urbina
2001  Mónica Chacón De Vettori
2002  Norma Caroline Aguilar Valer
2003  Aldana Joyce García Jahnsen (3rd RU)
2004  Lucia Alva Espinoza (4th RU)
2005  María Fiorella Castellano García (3rd RU)
2006  Silvia Vanessa Cornejo Cerna (Top 6)
2007  Valerie Caroline Neff Murillo
2008  Annmarie Dehainaut Vélezmoro (6th RU)
2009  Karol Stephanie Castillo Pinillos
2010  Alexandra Liao Tipacti
2011  Cindy Mejia Santa Maria
2012 
Elba Mercedes Fahsbender Merino
2013 
Kelin Rivera Kroll

Puerto Rico
2006  Marilyn Bartolomey Balay
2007  Diana Ruiz Vásquez
2008  Delorean Torres Quiñones
2009  Rebecca Fernández Pérez
2010  Ivonne Reyes
2011  Tessy Inez Liddell Acevedo
2013 
Suzette Eunice Rivera Sanes (5th RU)

Spain
2006  Manuela Maestre Navarro
2007  Maria Jesús Ruiz Garzón (3rd RU)
2009  Melodia “Melody” Mir Jiménez (3rd RU)
2010  Raquel Lozano Fraile (4th RU)
2011 
Alba Fortes Viñolas (5th RU)
2012  Juliana Sampaio Almarcha (1st RU)
2013  Irune Oliván Fuertes

Uruguay
1991  Adriana Comas Silvera
1992  (N.A.)
1993  (N.A.)
1995  Katherine Miklaszewicz
1996  (N.A.)
1997  Claudia Fernández
1998  Victoria Formichov
1999  (N.A.)
2000  Natalia Figueras Cabezas (1st RU)
2001  Katja Alexandra Thomsen Grien (2nd RU)
2002  Karen Klosz Gómez
2003  Diana Karen Alpuin
2004  Carolina Brigitte Degener
2005  Viviana Antonela Arena Galvalisi
2006  Fatimih Dávila Sosa (Top 6)
2007  Giannina Carla Silva Varela (Top 8)
2008  Paula Andrea Díaz Galione (3rd RU)
2009  Cinthia Carolina D’Ottone Reyna
2010  Stephany Ortega Da Costa (5th RU)
2011 
Maria Fernanda Semino
2012 
Camila Vezzoso García
2013 
Andrea Vezzoso García

U.S.A.
2007  Sarah Carlota Rivera Heredia
2008  Glenys Sánchez
2009  Yuleiky Rocio Mena
2010 
Yildry Estefania Peña
2011 
Josell Villa
2012 
Joely Marie Bernat Hernández
2013  Beverly Maikel
Rodríguez de León

Venezuela
1991  Niurka Auristela Acevedo (2nd RU)
1992  Francis del Valle Gago Aponte (winner)
1993  Gabriela Hidalgo Arreaza
1994  Solange Carolina Pastor (1st RU)
1995  Maria Auxiliadora González Guzmán (1st RU)
1996  Gabriela Vergara Aranguren (1st RU /winner)
1997  Patricia Fuenmayor Hernández (winner)
1998  Daira del Carmen Lambis de Avila (1st RU)
1999  María Laura Lugo (2nd RU)
2000  Ligia Fernanda Petit Vargas (winner)
2001  María Norelys Rodríguez Guillén (1st RU)
2002  Melissa Alexandra Wolf Ehrenzeller
2003  María Fernanda Tóndolo Paz (1st RU)
2004  María Andrea Gómez Vásquez
2005  Jictzad Nakarhyt Viña Carreño (2nd RU)
2006  Jhonneidy "Bárbara" Sánchez Romero
2007  Hannelys Zulay Quintero Ledezma (Top 8)
2008  Ligia Elena Hernández Frías (5th RU)
2009  Adriana Cristina Vasini Sánchez (winner)
2010  Caroline Gabriela Medina Peschiutta (winner)
2011 
Angela Julieta Ruiz Pérez (6th RU)
2012 
Adriana Cristina Küper Osorio
2013 
Gabriela María Graf-Stillfried Barreto (2nd RU)