Supranational
Home Int'l pageants Int'l past pageants Male pageants Model pageants Nat'l pageants Nat'l past pageants Links

2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014   

 

Miss Supranational: News in 2009
excerpted from http://supranacional.com/pagenews.html

World Beauty Association S.A. signed an agreement with Missland sp. z o.o. which is the leading beauty pageant company in Poland. Both partners agreed to hold the MISS SUPRANATIONAL contest from 2009 until 2013 in Poland. The new pageant will be embedded in the 'Festival of Beauty', hosted by the City of Plock, the former capital of the Warsaw region. The international competition will be framed by the renowned MISS POLAND and MISS POLAND TEENAGER contests.

The agreement was signed on 25 June 2009 in Warsaw by Mrs Tryny Marcela Yandar Lobón, President of WBA Panama and Mr Gerhard Parzutka von Lipinski, President of Missland in Poland.

    Here are the country lists and their placements. 

    These lists does not include no-shows, withdrawals, disqualifications or replacements.
 
Albania
2009  Borana Kalemi
2010 
Anisa Mukaj (SF)
2011  Megi Duro
2012  Elidjona Rusi
2013 
Deisa Shehaj
2014 
Abigela Tahiri

Angola
2014  Gracieth Magalhães

Argentina
2013  Juliana Kawka
2014 
Marisol Ailen Arrillaga (Top20)

Armenia
2010 Lilit Karapetyan

Australia
2013  Esma Voloder (Top 10)
2014 
Yvonne Amores (Top 20)

Azerbaijan
2009  Diana Chernova
2013 
Samira Akmanova

Bahamas
2009  Kendra Demetria Wilkinson (SF)
2010 
Janay Pyfrom
2011  Sharie Delva

Belarus
2009  Marina Lepesha (1st RU)
2010 
Alena Tsiarenia
2011  Lyudmila Yakimovich (1st RU)
2012  Katsiaryna Buraya (winner)
2013  Veronika Chachina (Top 10)
2014 
Kristina Martsinkevich (Top 20)

Belgium
2010  Chloe De Groote (SF)
2011  Sanne Laenen
2012  Emmely Polen
2013 
Karen Op't Eynde
2014 
Ekaterina Sarafanova

Belize
2012  Thessalonia Logan

Bolivia
2010  Daniela Tórrez Soliz
2011 
Maria Beatriz Olmos Balcázar
2012 
Adriana Rivera Benítez
2013 
Teresa Talamás Melgar
2014 
María Fernanda Rojas

Bonaire
2011  Ana Gisel Maciel

Bosnia & Herzegovina
2012  Ema Golijanin (SF)

Brazil
2009  Karine Louise Osorio Pires (SF)
2010 
Luciana Bertolini (SF)
2011  Suymara Barreto Parreira (SF)
2012  Mariane Silvestre
2013 
Raquel de Oliveira Benetti (Top 10)
2014 
Adriana Camila ‘Milla’ Clemente Vieira da Silva

Bulgaria
2009  Mirena Georgieva
2010 
Tsvetomira Lyutova
2011  Elena Yordanova Markova

Cameroon
2010  Estelle Crescence Essame
2013 
Johanna Lois Medjo Akamba

Canada
2010  Pablita Thomas
2011  Ailey Komeychuk
2012  Katie Starke (SF)
2013 
Suzette Hernandez (Top 20)
2014 
Gabriela Clesca Vallejo (Top 20)

Cape Verde
2014  Stephanie Cabral

Chile
2014  Charlotte Molina  (Top 20)

China, People's Republic of
2009  Jun Shi
2010 
Dan Zheng
2013  Liu Qiang
2014 
Gu Wei

Colombia
2010  Marcela Marín Piedrahita (SF)
2011 
Tania Zuluaga Candamil (SF)
2013  Isabel Cristina Asprilla Rentería
2014 
Marlyn Mora Jiménez (Top 10)

Costa Rica
2012  Kary Ramos (SF)
2013 
Olga Elena Correa Usuga
2014 
Claudia Gallo Salazar

Cote d'Ivoire
2013  Reine Victoria Aka

Croatia
2009  Andreja Cavlovic (SF)
2010 
Kristina Jezernik
2011 
Lara Toplek

Cuba
2012  Damaris Aguiar

Curacao
2011  Melissa van de Laar

Cyprus
2009  Nerantzoula Emmanouilidou

Czech Republic
2009  Aneta Zelena
2010 
Hana Verna (1st RU)
2011  Aneta Grabcova (SF)
2012  Michaela Dihlova (2nd RU)
2013 
Lucie Klukava
2014  Jana Zapelatova (Top 10)

Denmark
2009  Josephine Bergsler Helbrandt
2010 
Helle Madsen
2011  Monica Vestergaard Kristensen
2012  Julia Prokopenko (SF)
2013 
Alexandria Essinger
2014  Angela Lakocevic

Dominican Republic
2009  Kirsis Celestino Jean
2010 
Darling Cruz
2011  Sofinel Baez Santos (SF)
2012  Chantel Martínez de la Cruz (SF)
2013  Alba Marina Aquino Marte
2014 
Britney Ann Bueno

Ecuador
2010  Claudia Elena Schiess Fretz
2011  Leslie Annette Ayala Rodriguez
2012  Zulay Alexandra Castillo Velasco (4th RU)
2013  Giuliana Guiselle Villavicencio Freire
2014 
Martha María Romero Camposano

 

Egypt
2011  Jamilla Idirs

El Salvador
2011  Monica Cristina Avelar Herandez
2013 
Metzi Solano
2014  Marcela Solórzano

England
2009  Amanda Lillian Ball (4th RU)
2010 
Claire-Louise Catterall
2011  Hannah Owens
2012 
Rachael Howard (SF)
2013 
Rachel Sophia Adina Christie
2014  Zandra Flores

Equatorial Guinea
2011  Nerre Priscila Barila Buale
2013 
Lisa Cristina Ngonde Mbuanangongo
2014 
María Begoña Andeme Obama Akele

Estonia
2010  Eteri Libe
2011  Maria-Luiza Rozkova
2012 
Maarja Tonisson
2013 
Xenia Likhacheva
2014  Helena Hanni

Ethiopia
2011  Aman Taye Lemma

Finland
2010  Johanna Ahlback (SF)
2011  Pia Orava
2013  Asal Bargh
2014  Irina Nefedova

France
2009  Jennifer Tawk
2010 
Célia Estelle Bettinger
2011  Analisa Kebaili (SF)
2012  Solène Froment (SF)
2013 
Camille René
2014  Manon Lemaure

Gabon
2012  Victorie Okayi
2013 
Hillary Ondo (Top 10)
2014 
Maggaly Omrnellia Emmanuelle Nguema (2nd RU)

Gambia
2010  Fatou Khan (SF)

Georgia
2010  Nino Janidze
2011  Nino Mikadze
2012  Sopia Venetikian
2013 
Nino Gulikashvili

Germany
2009  Shqipe Kadriu
2010 
Maike Frohlingsdorf
2012  Stephanie Ziolko
2013 
Jackeline Dobritzsch

Ghana
2013  Gety Baffoa

Gibraltar
2014  Claire Nuñez

Greece
2009  Dimitra Alexandraki (SF)
2011 
Sofie Aronis
2014  Ina Tsikopoulou

Guadeloupe
2013  Élodie Odadan
2014 
Allison Charlène Guiougou

Guatemala
2009  Evelyn Suseth Arriaga Marroquín
2010 
Clara Jennifer Chiong Estrada
2013 
Ana Beatriz Rodas Vásquez

Guinea
2010  Sara Jasmine Mamadama Sjöberg Sibidé

Haiti
2010  Lina Reyes
2013  Manouchka Luberisse

Honduras
2009  Ruth Aleman Alvarado (3rd RU)
2010 
Lesly Gabriela Molina Kristoff (SF)
2011  Marla Escobar
2012 
Natalia Coto (SF)
2013 
Andrea Nicole López Mallorquín

Hong Kong
2011  Elaine NG Yee Ling
2013  Sisi WANG

Hungary
2010  Zita Zeller
2011  Agnes Konkoly (SF)
2012  Annamaria Rakosi
2013 
Anett Szigethy
2014 
Ivett Szigligeti

Iceland
2010  Anita Hjartardottir
2011  Gudrun Dögg Runarsdottir (SF)
2012  Sigrún Eva Ármannsdóttir (SF)
2013 
Fanney Ingvarsdóttir
2014 
Pebbles Jimsdottir

India
2011  Michelle Almeida (SF)
2012  Gunjan Saini
2013 
Vijaya Sharma (Top 20)
2014 
Asha Bhat (winner)

Indonesia
2013  Cokorda Istri Krisnanda Widani (3rd RU)
2014 
Estelita Liana

Iraq
2010  Sandra Aner Agab
2013  Klaodia Jamal Khalaf

Ireland
2010  Sheila Lynch
2014  Laura Fox

Israel
2011  Yael Markovich
2012  Nela Goldberg

Italy
2010  Lisa Visentin
2013 
Laura Piras
2014 
Graziana Ruta

Jamaica
2013  Maurita Robinson

Japan
2010  Miou Fujinaga
2014  Ayaka Wakao

Kazakhstan
2009  Alina Sheptunova (SF)

Kenya
2014  Julia Njoroge

 

Korea
2010  Yu Soo-jung (SF)
2014  Kim Min-ji

Kosovo
2009  Jehona Krasniqi
2010 
Zhuje Neza
2011  Edra Mjeshtri
2012  Arselajda Buraku
2013 
Romela Koleci

Latvia
2009  Anastasija Begeba
2010 
Annija Alvatere
2011  Eva Caune (SF)
2013  Diana Kubasova (Top 20)

Lebanon
2011  Daniella Rahme (SF)
2014  Patricia Geagea

Lithuania
2009  Ernesta Mazulyte
2010 
Egle Standtaite (SF)
2011  Deimante Bubelyte
2012  Nora Sudaiyte

Luxembourg
2013  Héloïse Paulmier (Top 20)
2014 
Michelle Koch

Macau
2013  Sarah Leyshan

Macedonia, Former Yugoslav Republic of
2010  Matea Ristovska
2011 
Kristina Kochova
2012  Milena Pandovska

Malaysia
2013  Nancy Marcus
2014 
Audrey Loke Pui Yan

Mali
2010  Linda Tatiene Sanogo

Martinique
2013 Cindy Joli

Mauritius
2014  Kelly Céline

Mexico
2010  Yareli Ramirez
2013  Jacqueline Morales (1st RU)
2014 
Natalia Sánchez Díaz

Moldova
2009  Ana Velesco (SF)
2010 
Doina Cosciug
2011  Tamara Curca
2013  Valeria Donu

Mongolia
2014  Enkhjin Enkhmaa

Montenegro
2012  Kristina Grbovic

Morocco
2014  Chaima Riahi Idrissi

Myanmar
2013  Khin Wint Wah (Top 10)
2014 
Han Thi Soe (Top 10)

Namibia
2011  Susanna Maria Van Zyl
2012  Ester Shatipamba

Netherlands
2010  Nathalie Marina Hendrika den Dekker
2011  Roline Hund
2013  Leila Aigbedion
2014 
Cherlyn van Dalm

New Zealand
2010  Candy Barry
2011  Katrina Turner
2013  Chané Berghorst
2014 
Hayley Haskell

Nicaragua
2013  María Alejandra Gross Rivera

Nigeria
2010  Juliet Ndukwe
2011  Belema Julius Afiesimama
2012  Osuemhegbe Ugonoh
2013 
Neri Esosa Omoregie

Northern Ireland
2009  Sarah Marteau
2011 
Joanna Alexis Spyrou
2012  Julie Montague
2013 
Chloe Marsden
2014 
Kay Evon Wallis

Norway
2012  Marie Selvik
2013 
Marie Virgenia Cecilie Molo Peter
2014 
Daniella Andersson

Panama
2009  Silvia Oneida Acosta
2010 
Karina Pinilla Corro (winner)
2011  Lidia Elena McNulty Espino (SF)
2012  Elissa Estrada Cortez (SF)
2013 
Yinnela Yohan Yero Torres
2014 
Alison Gabriela Mariche

Paraguay
2010  Alexandra Helena Fretes Galeano

Peru
2009  Nancy Gisella Cava Acuña (SF)
2010  Claudia Villafuerte (3rd RU)
2011  Jessica Schialer Tejada
2014  Ana María Villalobos Rojas

Philippines
2011  Lourenz Grace Remetillo
2012  Elaine Kay Tancio Moll (3rd RU)
2013  Mutya Johanna Fontiveros Datul (winner)
2014  Yvethe Marie Avisado Santiago (Top 20)

Poland
2009  Klaudia Maria Ungerman (2nd RU)
2010 
Anna Aleksandra Jamroz (SF)
2011  Monika Lewczuk (winner)
2012  Agnieszka Karasiewicz (SF)
2013 
Angelika Natalia Ogryzek (Top 20)
2014 
Katarzyna Krzeszowska (4th RU)

Portugal
2010  Olivia Ortiz (Top 16)
2011  Tania Filipa Rodrigues Costa
2012  Carmen Fernandes
2013 
Bruna Filipa Monteiro
2014 
Ana Cláudia Ornelas Bomfim

Puerto Rico
2010  Ketsia Payano
2011  Velery Velez Cuevas (2nd RU)
2012  Gabriela Berríos Pagán (SF)
2013  Desirée del Río de Jesús (Top 20)
2014  Bárbara Marrero (Top 10)

Reunion Island
2013  Julie Nauche

Romania
2009  Anca Vasiu
2010  
Laura Barzoiu (SF)
2011  Denisia Parlea
2012 
Madalina Horlescu
2013 
Natalia Rus
2014 
Elena Zama (Top 20)

Russia
2009  Nataliya Koroleva
2010 
Yevgeniya Shcherbakova (SF)
2011  Yekaterina Rupasova
2013 
Yana Dubnik (Top 20)

Rwanda
2011  Yvonne Uwamahoro
2012  Sabrina Kubwimana
2013 
Aurore Kayibanda Mutesi
2014  Neema Umwali Larissa Magambo

Sao Tome & Principe
2014  Wilma Varela

Scotland
2009  Anastasia Mikhaildes
2010 
Emma Blythe
2012  Sunita Pall
2014 
Jade Leigh Hunt

Serbia
2010  Maja Dimitrijevic
2011  Kristina Markovic
2012  Isidora Stancic
2013 
Tanja Cupic

Sierra Leone
2013  Suad Dukuray

Singapore
2011  Anusha Rajaseharan

Slovak Republic
2009  Linda Mosatova (SF)
2010
 Jana Mutnanska
2011 
Michaela Gasparovicova
2013  Luciana Cvirkova

Slovenia
2009  Vanesa Stefanovski
2010 
Sandra Marinovic (2nd RU)
2011  Suzana Matic (SF)
2012  Lea Kern
2014 
Tjasa Zver Sijecic

South Africa
2011  Dhesha Jeram (SF)
2012  Michelle Ann Gildenhuys (SF)
2013 
Natasha Claire Pretorius

Spain
2010  Itsasne Ayensa Gómez
2012  Nieves Sanchez (SF)
2013 
Eva Rogel
2014 
Celia Vallespir García (Top 10)

Sri Lanka
2013  Gayesha Perera Wickramarachchige

Suriname
2011  Sharifa Henar
2012  Periskia Laing (SF)
2013 
Jaleeza Weibolt
2014 
Rannathielle Bitornia

Sweden
2010  Nina Charlotte Sjoelin
2011  Sara Elisabeth Weidenblad
2012  Sandra Larsson
2013 
Sally Lindren
2014 
Ida Ovmar (Top 20)

Switzerland
2013  Joana Loureiro
2014 
Mylène Clavien (Top 20)

Tahiti
2011  Mihilani Teixeira (SF)

Taiwan
2009  LIU Xiaoou (SF)
2010 
Hu Ya-Han

Thailand
2010  Maythavee Burapasing (4th RU)
2011  Panika Vorraboonsiri
2012  Nanthawan Wannachutha (1st RU)
2013 
Thanyaporn Srisen (Top 20)
2014 
Parapadsorn"Pia" Disdamrong (1st RU)

Togo
2011 Rosalina Nadine Christiansen
2013  Gertrude Armande Akumah

Trinidad & Tobago
2014  Tinnita Felice Griffith (Top 20)

Turkey
2010  Naz Yildiz
2011  Hilal Uzun
2012  Ozlem Katipoglu
2013 
Leyla Köse (2nd RU)
2014 
Halil Söyler

Ukraine
2009  Oksana Mory (winner)
2010  Alona Liashchuk
2011  Nataliya Sytnikova (SF)
2013  Kateryna Sandulova (Top 20)
2014 
Viktoriya Andriivna Nimets

Uruguay
2013  Agustina Mederos Rodriguez

U.S.A.
2011  Krystelle Khoury (4th RU)
2012  Yamile Mufdi
2013 
Kristy Abreu
2014 
Allyn Rose (3rd RU)

U.S. Virgin Islands
2011  Carolyn Whitney Carter-Heller
2013 
Esonica Mictecia Veira (4th RU)

Venezuela
2009  Silvia Meneses
2010 
Laksmi Rodríguez de la Sierra (SF)
2011  Andrea Carolina del Valle Destongue Quiroz
2012  Diamilex Lucía Alexander Gonzáles
2013 
Annie Marie Fuenmayor Fuenmayor (Top 20)
2014  Patricia Lucía Carreño Martínez

Vietnam
2011  Daniela Nguyenova (3rd RU)
2012  Lai Huong Thao

Wales
2010  Chloe Whittock
2011 
Rachelle Perez
2012  Sophie Jayne Hall
2013 
Fallon Robinson
2014 
Harriet Cole

Zimbabwe
2011  Hildah Mabu
2013  Lungile Mathe