Several Tourism pageants have appeared around the world over the past few years.  This page is a look at some of them: 

Miss Tourism Intercontinental (2003 & 2010)
Miss Tourism International (Sri Lanka edition, 1993, 1996, 2002)
Miss Tourism Metropolitan International (2007)
Miss Tourism Pageant (2005 & 2007)
Miss Tourism World (1991-2007)  NOTE This completely discredited pageant was resumed by new organizers in 2012 as Miss Tourism.

Due to space limitations, only a few pictures, and mostly the results and lists of semi-finalists, are shown.  

 

Miss Tourism Intercontinental
The first pageant was held in 2003 and then in 2010.
2003 April 12
Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
32 entries

Results
1 South Africa  Charlene Gerber
2 Ukraine  Alina Seleznyova
3 Australia  Jessica Catherine Milton

Semi-finalists
Brazil  Francisca Monteiro
Cambodia  In Soklyda
China  Dong Meixi
India  Elitra Coelho
Philippines  Aizza Francesca Velarde Briñas
U.S.A.  Juliana Horvath-Kroi
Uzbekistan  Anna Shirokikh

Remainder
Belgium  Lilian van Dijk
Czech Republic  Gabriela Vejmelkova
Hong Kong  Liang Hui-Min
Hungary  Regina Tirpak
Indus (Pakistan)  Selma Ilyas
Kyrgyzstan  Nataliya Yurenkova
Lebanon  Liza Helena El-Helou
Luxembourg  Zahrah Dolstra
Macao  Yang Xi
Malaysia  Sanny Lu Poh Yee
Moldova  Gabriela Antocel
Netherlands  Joyce van der Velden
Romania  Melinda Eros
Russia  Marina Fedosova
Singapore  Kelly Toh Pei Ti
Spain  Mónica Rojo Fernández
Sri Lanka  Anushi Rukshala Warnasuriya
Thailand  Sunisa Pasuk
Tibet  Dolma Tsering
Turkey  Esrahan Sonmeler
Venezuela  Venudesa Maria Pace-Salazar
Vietnam  Chu Thi Van Anh

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Malaysia
Miss Photogenic  Pakistan (Indus)
Best Talent  Brazil
Best Evening Gown  Vietnam
Best National Costume  Thailand
Miss Charm  China


2003
Ukraine (1st RU), South Africa (winner) & Australia (2nd RU)

2010 May 20
Miri, Sarawak, Malaysia
32 entries
 

Results
1  Venezuela  Myriam Janeth Abreu Medina
2  Australia  Kelly Louise Maguire
3  U.S.A.  Amy Diaz

4  Belarus Yauheniya Niaronskaya

5  Thailand Vanussanun Junnim

 

Semi-finalists
Brazil  Jeanine Cristiane de Castro
Latvia  Evijia Umbrasko
Malaysia  Darcia Marselynna
Philippines  Lucas Wendy de Los Santos
Tunisia  Syrine Koubaa
 

Remainder
Azerbaijan  Sabina Allahuerdiyeva
China  Zhu Xiao Tong
Estonia  Olesya Makeeva
Ethiopia  Rahel Debebe Woldekirkos
Germany  Klaudia Domagalska

Greece  Alexandra

Hong Kong China  Liu Ya Ling

India  Sasha Gonsalves

Japan  Saemi Masuda

Korea  Hannah Choi
Kyrgyzstan  Alina Bobyleva
Lebanon  Houda Dergham
Macau China  Fan Ting Ting
Mexico  Leislie Ines Quezada Bueno
Netherlands  Djamila Celina Melcherts (Queen of the World '07)
New Zealand  Emma McDonald
Pakistan  Asma Waheed
Panama  Maria Alejandra Tejada
Russia  Lidia Pankova
Singapore  Christina Ng
South Africa  Ane Coertza
Ukraine  Valentyna Avdieleva


Awards
Miss Congeniality  Malaysia
Best Talent  Germany
Best Evening Gown  Mexico
Best National Costume  Netherlands

Withdrew
Taiwan  Amanda Chen (After protests from Taiwan for wearing a “Taiwan China” sash)

 

Miss Tourism International (Sri Lanka edition)
This pageant was held three times (1993, 1996 & 2002) in Colombo, Sri Lanka
1993

Results
1  France  Karine Bailey
2  Sri Lanka  Geraldine D’Rozario 
3  Poland  Marzena Wolska
4  Czech Republic  Terezie Dobrovolna (World '97, 2nd RU Globe '93, 2nd RU Queen Year '94)
5  Singapore  Rena Ramiah Devi (Universe '93)



1996 November 15

33 entries

Results
1  Venezuela  Gladys Katerina Ivanoff Peña
2  Paraguay  Nathalie Gamarra
3  Russia  Katerina Shidlovskaya

Among the semi-finalists
Brazil  Ângela Weirich


1996

2002 October 4
40 entries

Results
1  Ukraine  Oleksandra Nikolayenko (SF World 02; Universe 04)
2  Estonia  Inna Roos
3  Russia  Anna Salamatina
4  Poland  Kamila Rastenska
5  Bulgaria  Boiana Dimitrova

Semi-finalists
Belgium  Sabine Favresse
Germany  Sandra Herbst
Lebanon  Edwina Mallo
Sri Lanka  Jenita Anoja Miriam De Mel
Yugoslavia  Tijana Stajic


2002
Russia (2nd RU), Ukraine (winner) & Estonia (1st RU)

 

Miss Tourism Metropolitan International
This pageant was under the same organization as Miss Tourism International and Miss Tourism Queen of the Year International.


2007
Thailand (3rd RU), Venezuela (1st RU), Romania (winner), Finland (2nd RU) & Philippines (4th RU)

2007 December 31
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

40 entries

Results
1  
Romania  Sorina Neascu
2
 Venezuela  Karen Blanco
3
 Finland  Essi Pöysti
4
 Thailand  Watcharawan Suntarintu
5
 Philippines  Anna Marie Morelos

Semi-finalists
Argentina  Giselle Fuentes Lajud
Japan  Atemi Fukumura
Malaysia  Joanne Chan
Paraguay  Solemi Jorgge
Russia  Tatiana Semiletova

Awards
Miss Friendship  Malaysia
Miss Photogenic  Thailand
Best National Costume  Mongolia

Remainder
Armenia  Viktoriya Miksakyan
Australia  Kathleen Francis
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Sonja Pecenica
Brazil  Poliana Pederiva
Czech Republic  Renata Langmannova (Universe 06)
France  Krystel Norden
Georgia  Teona Charkviani
Germany  Claudia Reibeholz
Greece  Foteini Tsimbou
India  Iris Maity
Italy  Deborah Mifsud
Kazakhstan  Chinara Nurseitova
Latvia  Anita Baltruna
Macedonia  Suzana Al-Salkini
Malta  Ilarya Soraya Grech
Mexico  Magda Luz Oropeza de Paz
Mongolia  Gerelchuluun Baatarchuluun (International 07)
New Zealand  Carena Maree West
Norway  Linn Soreng Andersen
Panama  Viviana Michelle Atencio Camargo
Poland  Anna Padée
Serbia  Marija Lazarevic
Singapore  Agnes Teo
Spain  Natalia Lidia Tadeo Rodríguez
Sweden  Mathilda Lindgren
Taiwan  Evonne Chen
Tunisia  Oumayma Taleb
Turkey  Ece Betul Filix
Ukraine  Nadiya Gamaliy
Uruguay  Mariana Iriarte

 

Miss Tourism Pageant
This pageant was to be held every two years in Malaysia, though not in 2009 or 2011.


2005
Lebanon (2nd RU), India (winner) & Russia (1st RU)

2005 July 23
31 entries

Results
1  India  Sonal Singh
2  Russia  Nataliya Pervova
3  Lebanon  Sandra Raymond El-Sayegh

Semi-finalists
Australia  Claudine Olivia Gibson
China  Wang Xiao Chen
Kenya  Rachel Mbuki Marete
Latvia  Kristina Djadenko
Singapore  Foo Choon Lian
Thailand  Irin Suvatsuphakun
Ukraine  Maryna Gorobets

Remainder

Armenia  Syuzanna Sargsyan

Azerbaijan 
Elnura Rustamova
Belarus 
Ala Krasavceva
Brazil
  Caroline Michel
Cambodia  Chea Kimny
Chinese Taipei 
Weng Hui Chen
Ethiopia
  Dina Fekadu Mosissa (International 05,  Universe & Earth 06)
Hong Kong China  Li Ling
Hungary  Bernadeti Poser
Indonesia
  Rizka Maqfira Doufri
Kyrgyzstan  Zanna Tyrdubaeva
Malaysia
  Goey Yuthing
Pakistan  Uzman Ilyas
Philippines  Shienneth Garcia Navarro
Romania  Otilia Katona
Slovak Republic 
Judit Iren Karajko
South Africa
 Jessica Martha Paulssen
Tunisia  Jendoub Houda
U.S.A.
  Anna Christine Ward
Venezuela  Johanna Sabrina Noda Ponce
Vietnam  Nguyen Thi Ngoc Hoa

Withdrew
Tibet  Tashi Yangchen (after protests by China)


2007
Australia (2nd RU), India (winner) & Venezuela (1st RU)

2007 December 7
30 entries

Results
1  India  Priyanka Shah
2  Venezuela  Andrea Vidal
3  Australia  Lauryn Maree Eagle
4  Korea  Jeong Yea-bin
5  Mexico  Larisse Nahari Izaguirre
Díaz

Semi-finalists
Brazil 
Aline Bernardo Avancini
Colombia 
Claudia Milena Molina Torres
Hong Kong China 
Liu Yi-Yi
Malaysia 
Penelope Ling Kieng Wee
U.S.A. 
Tiffany Marie Yanke

Remainder
Azerbaijan  Olga Spirina
Belarus  Veronika Shytsikaya
Botswana  Mphoentie Eunica Motsumi
Bulgaria  Kristina Antik
China 
Lin Jia Lu
Chinese Taipei
  Lee Mi
Indonesia
 Devinca Anya Sanya
Kyrgyzstan  Natalia Melnik
Lebanon
  Nariman Al Wazzan
Macau China
  Zhao Xiao Ying
Macedonia  Maja Lazarovska
Mongolia  Xi Ni
Nigeria  Umotong Ofonime Erdet
Pakistan
 
Jamil Bushra
Philippines
 
Czarina Mae T. Justo
Russia
 
Alsu Khamidullova
Serbia
 Renata Rusai
Singapore
  Tania Lim Kim Suan (Universe 10)
Tunisia
 
Maissa Mrassi
Ukraine
 
Valeria Yartseva

Withdrew
Tibet (Chinese had demanded that she wear a Miss Tibet China sash)

 

Miss Tourism World
This began in 1991 and has been held in various locations around the world.

1991
Oranjestad, Aruba
1  Gioconda Cafin Perna (country unknown)

1992 December 13
Oranjestad, Aruba
20 entries
1  U.S.A.  Andrea Romero
2  Aruba  Yolanda Janssen
3  Puerto Rico  Tania Pollazo

1993 December 19
Oranjestad, Aruba
20 entries
Results
1  Venezuela  Monica Montenegro Prosperi
2  Belgium
3  Colombia

The pageant was not held in 1994

1995 October 6
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
23 entries
Results
1  Philippines  Suzanne Park Villaseñor Fahling
2  Colombia  Yovana Soraya Grisales Castañeda
3  Dominican Republic  Mildred Altagracia Quiroz Abreu
4  Venezuela  Yoseany Miglenis Finol Leidenz
5  Guatemala  Alejandra Paz Toledo
Semi-finalists
Brazil  Giane Tillmann
Ecuador  Natalia Moreira
Great Britain  Michelle Griffin
Panama  Enith Robles
Puerto Rico  Alice Mercedes Lee Crespo

Not held in 1996

1997 September 24
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
24 entries
NOTE: This was held jointly with Miss United Nations
Miss Tourism World: Colombia  Maria Mercedes Ruiz Orozco
Miss United Nations: Russia  Ruslana Babak
2 Germany  Sabina Beck
Finalists
Peru  Mónica Chacón De Vettori (World 96)
U.S.A.
Venezuela

Not held in 1998 & 1999

2000 November 26
Valletta, Malta
48 entries
Results
1  Venezuela  Francys Barraza (Universe 06, Top 8 Earth 06)
2  Lithuania  Renata Voitchovskaja
3  Philippines  Rachel Soriano (World 98)
Semi-finalists
Colombia  Yeris Paola Sepúlveda García
Croatia  Martina Marijan
Curacao  Erika Orozco
Gibraltar  Caireen Alcantara
India  Ritu Garg Saundarya
Malaysia  Lynette Ludi Mei-Ling (Universe 00)
Panama  Cinthya Villarreal
Poland  Sylwia Kopcinska
Slovenia  Lea Tufek
Trinidad & Tobago  Natasha Marcelle Darceuil

2001 September 30
Medellin, Colombia 
59 entries
Results
1  Croatia  Anita Dujic
2  Venezuela  Vanessa Fanessi
3  Lithuania  Petra Kasparaviciute
Semi-finalists
Aruba  Kendra Matthew
Colombia  Maria Fernanda Navia Cardona
Contadora Island  Fariba Zahere Hawkins Vásquez
Czech Republic  Gabriela Adamcova
India  Payal Rohatgi
Korea  Cho-se Hee
Kosice S.R.  Lenka Solcova
Los Roques Island  Yabsuri Cohen
Peru  Claudia Ortiz de Zevallos Cano
Philippines  Zorayda Ruth Blanco Andam (Universe 01)
Puerto Rico  Patricia Santiago Ramos
Russia  Nataliya Makey


1992
U.S.A. (winner)

 

2002 December 20
Ankara, Turkey
62 entries
Results
1  Philippines  Michelle Cueva Reyes
2  Turkey  Didem Kovanci
3  Croatia  Darjana Iljkic
Semi-finalists
Albania  Olta Cobani
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Suzana Marjanovic
British Virgin Islands  Bethsaida Smith
Ghana  Beverly Asamoah Jecty
Greece  Ioanna Kafkopoulou
Hungary  Angelina Paudic
Kenya  Vivien Waithira Maina
Margarita Island (Venezuela)  Maria Alejandra Gómez
Mexico  Gabriela Ortiz
Poland  Justyna Rudzka
Puerto Rico  Elisadel Figueroa
Russia  Marina Tarakhovich
Senegal  Krystal Toure
Slovenia  Nina Ledinek
Venezuela  Maria Angélica García

2003 December 12
Valencia, Venezuela
45 entries
Results
1  Romania  Alina Ciorogariu
2  Brazil  Nancy Valéria Randall
3  Puerto Rico  Dignelis Taymí Jiménez Hernández
4  Ethiopia  Jerusalem Ketema
5  Venezuela  Jessica Maria Jardim Lino
Semi-finalists
Aruba  Daisy Natalie Loefstop
Guatemala  Aida Estrada
New Zealand  Christine Manahan
Nigeria  Chinda Kpanja
Nigeria  Onoriode Akaru
Poland  Barbra Dziadel
Russia  Anna Kozminyh
Slovenia  Mihaela Kukovec
Tahiti  Tania Tinirauarii
Tanzania  Sophia Bianaku
Thailand  Jiraporn Nunti
Trinidad & Tobago  Marsha Seereeram
Ukraine  Marina Gorobets (1st RU Tourism Int'l '05)
Uruguay  Ana Maria Navarro Manani
Warsaw (Poland)  Klaudia Zrodlowska

2005 February 26
Harare, Zimbabwe
86 entries
Results
1  Czech Republic  Zuzana Putnarova
2  Spain  Raquel Balencia Alonso
3  Zimbabwe  Oslie Muringai
4  Ukraine  Alexandra Oliynyk
5  Nigeria  Shirley Alero Aghotse
Semi-finalists
Armenia
Cape Town (South Africa)
  Chantel le Roux
China
Croatia
  Alma Vukicevic
Gibraltar
Hungary
Malaysia
  Pushpa Narayan 
Moscow (Russia)
Novosibirsk (Russia) 
Yana Strizhakova
Philippines
 Sheryl Lou Dacanay Franco
Puerto Rico  Meredith Herrera Roque
Tanzania  Witness Manwingi
Thailand  Wanchula Saralambai 
Venezuela  Diana Carolina Wood Pérez
The 15th semi-finalist is not known

2007 December 20
Antalya, Turkey
59 entries
Results
1  Moldova  Ekaterina Sau
2  Dominican Republic  Aimee Melo Hernandez
3  Kyrgyzstan  Asel Mamytbaeva
4  Zimbabwe  Caroline Marufu
5  Romania  Emilia Rusu


1993
Colombia (2nd RU), Venezuela (winner) & Belgium (1st RU)

1995
Guatemala (4th RU), Colombia (1st RU), Philippines (winner), Dominican Republic (2nd RU) & Venezuela (3rd RU)

2000
Lithuania (1st RU), Venezuela (winner) & Philippines (2nd RU)

2001
Venezuela (1st RU), Croatia (winner) & Lithuania (2nd RU)

2002
Croatia (2nd RU), Philippines (winner) & Turkey (1st RU)