2005
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 2005

2005 May 31
Impact Arena Maungthong Thani, Nonthaburi, suburb of Bangkok, Thailand
81 entries

Results
Canada  Natalie Glebova (2nd RU Maja Mundial '04)
Puerto Rico  Cynthia Enid Olavarría Rivera
Dominican Republic  Renata de Jesús Sońé Savery
Mexico  Laura Elizondo Erhard
Venezuela  Mónica Spear Mootz

Top 10
6 Peru  Débora Susan Sulca Cravero
7 Latvia  Ieva Kokorevica
8 Switzerland  Fiona Hefti (World '04)
9 U.S.A.  Chelsea Scott Cooley
10 Israel  Yelena Ralph

Top 15
11 Greece  Evangelia Aravani
12 South Africa  Claudia Henkel
13 Norway  Helene Traasavik (World '05)
14 Trinidad & Tobago  Magdalene "Maggie" Walcott (SF World '03)
15 Indonesia  Artika Sari Devi Kusmayadi
__________

Order of announcement of Top 15
Mexico, Latvia, Dominican Republic, Canada, South Africa, Venezuela, Norway, Switzerland, U.S.A., Indonesia, Trinidad & Tobago, Israel, Peru, Greece & Puerto Rico

Order of announcement of Top 10
Puerto Rico, Canada, Peru, Switzerland, Latvia, Dominican Republic, U.S.A., Mexico, Venezuela & Israel

Order of announcement of Top 5
Mexico, Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Canada & Venezuela
__________

Remainder
Albania  Agnese Vuthaj (World '04)
Angola  Zenilde Laurinda Josias
Antigua & Barbuda  Shermain Sunja Jeremy (SF World '04)
Aruba  Luisana Nikulay Cicilia (World '04)
Australia  Michelle Guy
Bahamas  Denia Ikena Nixon
Barbados  Nada Hannahlee Yearwood
Belgium  Debby De Waele
Belize
 Andrea Erlington
Bolivia  Paola Andrea Abudinen Richter
Brazil  Carina Schlichting Beduschi
Bulgaria  Galina Gancheva
Chile
 Renata Ruiz Pértez
China  Tao Si-Yuan
Colombia
 Adriana Cecilia Tarud Durán
Costa Rica  Johanna Fernández Madrigal  (Coffee '06)
Croatia  Jelena Glisic
Curacao
 Rychacviana "Vantje" Coffie (winner Intercontinental '02)
Cyprus  Elena Hadjidemetriou
Czech Republic  Katerina Smejkalová
Denmark  Gitte Hanspal (winner Scandinavia '05)
Ecuador
 Laura Ximena Zamora Moreano
Egypt  Meriam George (SF Intercontinental '05, Top 8 Earth '06)
El Salvador  Irma Marina Dimas Pineda (SF Earth '05, Maja Mundial '06)
Ethiopia  Atetegeb Tesfaye Worku
Finland  Hanna Ek
France  Cindy Fabre (2nd RU Europe '05, World '05
Georgia  Rusudan "Ruska" Bochoidze
Germany  Asli Bayram (winner Europe '05)
Guatemala
 Aida Karina Estrada Abril (Coffee '06)
Guyana  Candisie Franklin
Hungary  Szandra Proksa
India
 Amrita Thapar
Ireland  Mary Gormley
Italy  Maria Teresa Francville Dominguez
Jamaica
 Raquel Wright
Japan
 Yukari Kuzuya
Kenya
 Rachel Marete
Korea  Kim So-Young
Lebanon  Nadine Njeim (World '04)
Malaysia  Angela Gan Hui Boon
Mauritius
 Marie-Natacha Magalie Antoo (World '04)
Namibia  Adele Basson (World '04)
Netherlands  Sharita Sopacua
Nicaragua  Daniela Regina Clerk Castillo
Nigeria  Roseline Mopinle Amusu
Panama  Rosa María Hernández Cedeńo
Paraguay  Karina Rebeca Buttner Naumann (2nd RU Sudamericana '03, World '03)
Philippines  Gionna Jimenez Cabrera
Poland  Marta Kossakowska
Russia  Nataliya Nikolayeva
Serbia & Montenegro  Jelena Mandic
Singapore
 Cheryl Tay
Slovak Republic  Michaela Drencková
Slovenia  Dalila Dragojevic
Spain  Verónica Hidalgo Hernández
Sri Lanka
 Rozanne Diasz
Thailand  
Chananporn "Nod" Rosjan
Turkey
 Dilek Aksoy
Turks & Caicos
 Wenika Ewing
Ukraine
 Yuliya Chernishova
United Kingdom  Brooke Elizabeth Johnston (Earth-Canada '03)
Uruguay
 Viviana Antonella Arena Galvalisi (Sudamericana '05, Coffee '06)
U.S. Virgin Islands  Tricia Homer
Vietnam
 Pham Thu Hang
Zambia  Cynthia Kanema (World '03, International '04, Earth '05)
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  U.S. Virgin Islands
Miss Photogenic  Philippines
Best National Costume
1 Thailand
2 Czech Republic
3 Mexico


Philippines

Miss Amity
U.S. Virgin Islands

Miss Photogenic
Philippines

Top 15
Greece

Top 15
Indonesia

Top 15
Norway

Top 15
South Africa

Top 15
Trinidad & Tobago

Top 10
Israel

Top 10
Latvia

Top 10
Peru

Top 10
Switzerland

Top 10
U.S.A.

Top 5
Canada

Top 5
Dominican Republic

Top 5
Mexico

Top 5
Puerto Rico

Top 5
Venezuela

photo credits:  Miss Universe L.P., LLLP, Darren Decker (AP), santabanta & a contributor from Scandinavia