University
Home Int'l pageants Int'l past pageants Male pageants Model pageants Nat'l pageants Nat'l past pageants Links

2012-   

World Miss University

This pageant, based in South Korea, was set up in 1986 by the International Association of University Presidents, with the main aim of spreading a message of peace around the world from beautiful and smart women.

Photographs from wmu.or.kr,  nepalisite.com, video-magazine.lt & contributors.
 

1986 May
Seoul, Korea
18 entries

Holland  Rosalie Van Breemen (International 84)
Korea  Choi Yun-hee

Remainder
Colombia  Ana Lucia Idárraga Angel
Costa Rica  Ginna Hidalgo del Vécchio
Finland  Margit Hannele Lumia
Japan  Kiyomi Kaneko
Korea
Korea
Korea
Korea
Liberia
  Enid Marlin Dennis
Liberia  Mai-Ellen Russ
Mexico
  Marcela Garcia Batiz
Philippines
Republic of China
Thailand
 
Turkey
Turkey

 

 


Republic of China (2nd RU), U.S.A. (winner), Finland (1st RU)

 

1988 September 14
Seoul, Korea
43 entries

U.S.A.  Kathryn Elizabeth Coonz
Finland  Mervi Hannele Lehto
Republic of China  Ghyong Ying Chen

Remainder
Argentina
Australia
  Jo Anne Guy
Belize  Jeanette Louise Cochrane
Bolivia  Stephanie Trenell Parker
Colombia  Diana Patricia Peña Alvarez
Colombia  Sonia Velasco Mora
Costa Rica  Ginna Hidalgo del Vécchio
England  Melissa Frances Laird
Finland  Margit Hannele Lumia
France  Michelle Anne Tagle
Gabon  Tunisha Rashele Johnson
Germany  Caryll Burton
Holland  Summer Robbins
Honduras  Nuria Velásquez R.
Hong Kong  Hwang Hye-Li
Hong Kong  Sheila Chan Sok-Lan
Indonesia  Linda Marie Jackson
Ireland  Kirstie Lynn Northcutt
Israel  Aviva Liberman
Italy  Paula Sue Cochrane
Japan  Akiko Nakahara
Japan  Chieko Masuda
Japan  Joanne Marie Driscoll
Korea  Lee Hye-jeong
Korea  Lee Su-mi
Korea  Park Sook-jung
Korea  Rim Ji-yeon
Korea  Song Hwa-yeon
Liberia  Carmaline Veronica Rennie
Malaysia
Mexico
  Marcela Garcia Batiz
Philippines  Vanessa Faith Sibug Bose
Poland
Puerto Rico
  Tina Alice Thomas
Republic of China  Chang Su-Fen
Sri Lanka
Sweden
  April Michele Meade
Thailand  Tavinan Kongkran
Turkey  Eren Hattatoglu
U.S.A.  Melanie Louise Laird


India (winner)

1989 September 20
Tokyo, Japan
56 entries

1  India  Priyardashini Pradhan (Universe 87)
Korea  Han Heui-jeong
Ireland  Kyle Allison Kirby

Among the Top 6
Finland  Tuija Maria Junnila

Remainder
Argentina  Laura Gargiulo
Bolivia  Wilma Vacadiez Sandi
Botswana  Mandisa Mzondeki
Colombia  Patricia Idarraga Angel
Colombia  Christina Gonzalez
Colombia  Gina Paola Vernot
Costa Rica  Kattia Ruiz Hernandez
Costa Rica  Velia Govaere-Vicarioli
Cote D’Ivoire  Akassi Therese Kouame
Denmark  Charlotte Boie (Globe 89)
Finland  Minna Katariina Sakara
Finland  Satu Marja Rosenqvist
France  Agnès Grange
Ghana  Dzidzo Abra Amoa (World 88)
Haiti  Sabine Balmir
Hong Kong  Isabel Leung Pui-Woo
India  Nandini Gautam Jani
Israel  Rivka Perez
Japan  Chikako Sumiyoshi
Japan  Kinuyo Yamamoto
Japan  Masumi Kikuchi
Japan  Reiko Matsuda
Japan  Rumi Takahashi
Japan  Yuko Inada
Korea  Choi Eun-hee
Korea  Lee Jung
Korea  Lee Sun-young
Liberia  Ollie Sayeboe White
Liberia  Fatima Nini Greaves
Mauritius  Anita Ramgutty
Mexico  Norma Gonzalez Gutierrez
Netherlands  Celeste Nissa
Nigeria  Abosedo Fola Adaramaja
Norway  Beate Brevig
Panama  Ana Maria Estevez
Philippines  Almira Princess Dacanay Untong
Philippines  Maricel Najera Sambo
Philippines  Edith Lopez Somera
Philippines  Maria Isabel T. Vaue
Republic of China  Margaret P. L. Lin
Sierra Leone  Marcesca Lyna Lajaku-Williams
Singapore  Troody Lim

Sri
Lanka  Muthukuda Arachige Shamina Perera
Swaziland  Ilana Faye Lapidos (World 86)
Sweden  Ann-Sofie Carina Jansson
Thailand  Wasana Monkonrob
Thailand  Duanrat Jindamoragot
Turkey  Serap Eren
Turkey  Alev Inan
U.S.A.  Jennifer Jo Mahlik
Uganda  Jessica Naluyma Kyeyune
Zaire  Wanuke Tshisabi

1987 September
Hong Kong
36 entries (to be confirmed, but likely hand-picked by virtue of being 1st runner-up in 1986)

Korea  Choi Yun-hee

 

 

1990 September 15
Seoul, Korea
73 entries

1  U.S.S.R.  Yekaterina Parfyonova

Remainder
Argentina  Marcela Alejandra Sebastian
Australia  Catherine Jane West
Bolivia  Cecilia Ofelia Escalante Saldana
Botswana  Mandisa Mzondeki
Bulgaria  Mira Moreno Mihaylova
Colombia  Ana Maria Laverde Vargas
Colombia  Zoraia Gallego Bermudez
Costa Rica   Magaly Zamora-Chavez
Costa Rica  Rossana Castro
Cyprus  Georgia Gavriel
Czechoslovakia  Katarina Sachova
Denmark  Anne Katrine Seeberg
Dominican Republic  Maria Isabel de Leon Inoa
El Salvador  Brenda Lorena Morales
Finland  Minna Makinen
Finland  Sari Jaana Maria Luojus
France  Marilyn Crass
France  Vanessa Muegnot
Ghana  Daisy Esi Sevor
Greece  Zoi Elmalioti (3rd RU Europe 85)
Haiti  Pascale Du Bousquet Balmir
Haiti  Sabine Balmir
Hong Kong  Vivian Leung
India  Dilbur Noshir Desai
India  Naveeda Mehdi
Israel  Adi Klein
Israel  Sfadia Shimrit
Jamaica  Nicola Ann McLaughlin
Japan  Akemi Ono
Japan  Aki Sekitani
Japan  Miwako Matsushita
Korea  Hong Sun-ju
Korea  Kim Duk-kyoung
Korea  Kim Eun-young
Korea  Lee Kyung-a
Korea  Park Hae-sung
Korea  Park Han-mi
Malaysia  Jacqueline Gee Siew Chin
Mexico  Claudia Bonilla Gutierrez
Mexico  Norma Gonzalez Gutierrez
Nepal  Shreejana Yonjan
New Zealand  Donna Lee Alligton
New Zealand  Kirsten Roberts
Nigeria  Nkana Imelda Imeh
Nigeria  Owo Comfort Oiufunke
Norway  Heidi Christine Olsen
Panama  Ana Maria Estevez
Philippines  Criselda G. Ramos Cabitac
Philippines  Editha Lopez Somera
Philippines  Imelda Uy Omalza
Philippines  Nora Gali Gebilaguin
Poland  Agnieszka Eminowicz
Republic of China  Jewel J. W. Huang
Republic of China  Megan M.C. Huang
Republic of China  Nancy Huang
Republic of China  Tsyr Huey Guo
Singapore  Anne Chong Mo-Ue
Singapore  Nancy Teo Choon
Singapore  Noor Bintang Bte Salim
Sri Lanka  Brahakmanagaye Perera
Sri Lanka  Galtahragama Samaratunga
Swaziland  Christine Sihle Xaba
Sweden  Kim Catharina Johansson
Switzerland  Mona Radics
Thailand  Savalee Suanpirintra
Turkey  Alev Inan
Turkey  Tuba Karatayli
U.S.A.  Kimberly June Tilson
Uganda  Jessica Naluyma Kyeyune
Venezuela  Maria Rosa Alvarez Sierralta
Yugoslavia  Ana Miladinovic
Zambia  Patricia-Eve Chisenga Bwalanda

 

1991 October
Seoul, Korea
66 entries

U.S.A.  Celeste Donna Weaver (2nd RU Globe 91, 1st RU Intercontinental 93)
Ukraine  Yuliya Shestopalova
3  (not known)
Greece  Elina Kefi

Among the remainder
Bulgaria
Colombia
Costa Rica 1
Costa Rica 2
Cyprus
England
Estonia
Finland
France
 Christine Calvet
France  Katia Troin
Germany
Holland
Hong Kong
India
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea
Luxembourg
Malaysia
 Stephanie Lim Mei Ling
Mexico 1
M
exico 2
Nepal 1
N
epal 2
Philippines 1
Philippines 2
P
oland
Romania
Singapore
 Suzy Goh
South Africa
Sri Lanka
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Thailand
 Benjamaporn Dechsupha
Turkey
Uganda
Yugoslavia
Zambia

1995 May 31
Seoul, Korea
46 entries

Iceland  Birgitta Ina Unnarsdottir
Korea 2
Korea 4
Brazil  Mônica Regina Guimarães Ferreira
Kazakhstan 2

Remainder
Albania
Armenia
  Armine Panosian
Australia
Azerbaijan
Belarus
Canada
China 1
China 2
Costa Rica
Cyprus
El Salvador
Estonia
France
Georgia
Germany
Greece
  Tzortzina Pavli
Indonesia
Kazakhstan
1
Korea 1
Korea 3
Korea 5
Kyrgyzstan
Malaysia
Mexico 
María Teresa Aragón
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
New Zealand
Philippines
  Maria Consuelo Reyes Taylor
Poland  Joanna Brykczinska (Universe 94)
Republic of China
Romania 1
Romania 2
  Beatrice Vornicu
Russia 1
Russia 2
Singapore
  Joey Lim
Sri Lanka
Turkmenistan
Ukraine
U.S.A.
Uzbekistan

Awards
Miss Friendship  Iceland 
Miss Photogenic  Romania 2 (Beatrice Vornicu)

 

1992 October 7
Seoul, Korea
59 entries

Iceland  Anna Heidrun Bjornsdottir
Russia 
Polina Zhuravlyova-Vikhovskaya (winner Globe 93)

Among the remainder
Dominican Republic  Lynn Marie Alvarez Klinken
Greece 
Xenia Christonaki
Malaysia
  Jojo Tan Joo Beng
Poland  Anna Banach
Singapore  Quah Geok Keng

1993 September 18
Taejon, Korea
unknown number of entries

Poland  Ewa Wachowicz (3rd RU World 92)
Estonia  Viive Saul
Brazil  Lirian Souza Soares

Among the remainder
Malaysia  Evan Chin
Mexico  Angelina del Carmen González Guerrero (Universe 93)
Philippines  Laura Angela Navera
Singapore  Robbie Lee Sabnani
Thailand  Sopana Jirachutiroj
Vietnam  Ha Kieu Anh

1996 October 23
Hongchon, Korea
45 entries

Spain  Laura Garcia
Korea  Sun Song-ji
Poland  Julia Kowalska

Among the remainder
Canada  Angel Ross
Greece  Angela Eyripidi
Mexico
 
Sandra Desenade Fernández
Poland
  Anna Kania
Singapore  Evelyn Choo Li Fang
Sri Lanka

 

1997 October
Suwon, Korea
50 entries

Korea  Jang Jie-hun
Poland  Agnieszka Zielinska (World 95, Universe 97, 1st RU Europe 97)

Remainder
Armenia  Gohar Harutyunyan (Europe 99, winner Mrs Globe 09)
Australia  Monique Grobban
Austria  Sandra Muller
Azerbaijan  Yana Goulieva
Belarus  Natalia Makei
Bolivia  Roxana Del Carpio
Brazil  Isabela Carvalho E Silva
Bulgaria  Maria Dimova
Canada  Marnie Delwo
Czech Republic  Martina Mala
Denmark  Marlene Tellef
Estonia  Ly Jürgenson
Finland  Ita Marja Voo
France  Sophie Levoir
Georgia  Tamara Karoamidze
Germany  Bianca Dauber (Intercontinental 95)
Guatemala  Wendy Daria Booale Hisello
Holland  Melse Erlynn Boersma
Hungary  Katalin Takacz
Iceland  Unnur Berglind Gudmundsdottir
India  Rubeena Singh
Italy  Martina Luciani
Kazakhstan  Natalie Kritskaya
Korea  Jang Hae-yun
Korea  Lee Joo-hue
Korea  Park Hwa-yun
Korea  Rha Sung-ji
Korea  Suk Cho-hyun
Korea  Won Suk-hyun
Latvia  Marita Tomadevska
Lithuania  Liudmila Gurskaite
Malaysia  Sammy Wong Yeh Hai
Mexico  Sophia Carmen Obregón
Moldova  Doriana Zubcuj
New Caledonia  Tania Lise Chitty (International 96)
Norway  Anita Honning Suag
Paraguay  Inés Carolina Peralta Orue
Philippines  Rochelle Romero Ong
Puerto Rico  Betzaida Torres Figueras
Republic of China  Yin Pei Ching
Romania  Jennifer Andrea Belovici
Russia  Alena Kireyeva
Singapore  Lim Siau Lin
Sri Lanka  Samudra Lyanage Hikkamiwa
Turkey  Eylem Senkal
Ukraine  Kseniya Kusmenko
Uzbekistan  Olga Keshisheva
Vietnam  To Thi Moung Law

 

NOTE 
World Miss University pageants were not held in 1998 & 1999.

 

2000 June 9
Seoul, Korea
46 entries

Brazil  Renata Bomfiglio Fan (Universe 99)
France  Sandra Bretones (World 99)
Latvia  Lilita Leice
Korea  Ha So-young
Greece  Anna Dantchenko Karagiannopoulou (Asia Pacific 05)
Ukraine  Ganna Vruglevska

Remainder
Albania  Amantia Latifi
Argentina  Sandra Fracalossi
Australia  Natasha Porritt
Austria  Sandra Muller
Azerbaijan  Narmina Zarbaliyeva
Bolivia  Jimena Rico Toro Gamarra (World 00)
Bulgaria  Eugenia Geanta
Canada  Cristina Yvonne Remond (Universe 01)
Cyprus  Galatia Konstantinidou
Czech Republic  Martina Hlavanadova
Denmark  Sindie Jensen
Dominican Republic  Carmen Rosa Dionicio
England  Danielle Waller
Finland  Anu Maarit Pekkarinen
India  Sri Raijini Sathiyamurthi
Kazakhstan  Maria Sazhneva
Korea  Kim Young-mi
Korea  Lee Eun-hye
Korea  Lee Ji-eun
Korea  Roh Ji-suk
Kyrgyzstan  Polina Lomakina
Malaysia  Michelle Yong Shu Ling
Mexico  Nancy Cecilia Esparza Tinajero
Nepal  Prabha Laxmi Amatya
New Zealand  Sharon Suat Bee Ng
Paraguay  Sindy Jazmin Ferreira Cawete
Philippines  Aurora Rodriguez
Poland  Marta Kwiecien (World 99)
Puerto Rico  Lisainit Barrientos San Juan
Republic of China  Kao Yu Shu
Romania  Zaharia Anca
Russia  Natalia Romanenko
Scotland  Julie Melvin
Singapore  Stella Wei Ling Tan
South Africa  Hendrien Janse Van Rnsburg
Sri Lanka  Chirshanti Mkcr Fernando
Thailand  Kanittakan Sangprajaksakul
U.S.A.  Kelly Sodan
Venezuela  Ynes Maria Verde Carvajal
Yugoslavia  Marija Beko

Awards
Miss Friendship  Singapore
Miss Photogenic  Denmark
Best National Costume  South Africa
Miss Talent  Thailand

2001 December 12
Seoul, Korea
33 entries

Greece  Elena Pechlivanidou
Argentina  Daniela Estefania Puig (Earth 04)
Sweden  Emelie Lundqvist
Thailand  Tipsupar Rungreungsri
Nicaragua  Claudia Patricia Alaniz Hernández (Universe 98; SF International 99)
Brazil  Adriana Luci de Souza Reis (SF World 98)

Remainder
Bulgaria  Maria Romanova
Canada  Nancy Habashi
Cyprus  Angeliki Drousiotou
Czech Republic  Martina Nevolova
Denmark  Ditte Kobche Furs
Finland  Heidi Björklund
Germany  Irina Österle
Korea  Kang Hyo-jung
Korea  Lee Hyun-mi
Korea  Lee Sun-kyung
Latvia  Arta Cvetkova
Lebanon  Lala Maalouf
Malaysia  Ying Ying Lee
New Zealand  Jessica Milne
Nigeria  Tonia Alabi Anthonia Abimbola
Paraguay  Paola Maria Hornung Saccarello
Philippines  Jennyryn Mendoza
Poland  Justyna Bergmann (World 00)
Portugal  Patrícia Carneiro
Puerto Rico  Yarissa Marie Tolentino Felix
Singapore  Wang Hui Xian
Spain  Iria López López
Ukraine  Viktoriya Ashykhmina
U.S.A.  Stephanie Lurene Collins
Venezuela  Francy Feryenir Solano Oropeza
Vietnam  Ngoc Van Giang Pham
Yugoslavia  Nina Stanisic

Awards
Miss Friendship  Poland
Miss Photogenic  Thailand
Best National Costume  Venezuela
Miss Talent  Canada

 

 

NOTE
World Miss University pageant was not held in 2002

 

 

 


Moldova (1st RU), Nepal (winner), India (2nd RU)

 

2003 August 23
Taegu, Korea
30 entries

Nepal  Ayusha Shrestha
Moldova  Roxana Florina Curelea (winner Queen of the World '07)
3
 India  Medha Raghunath
4
 Korea  Lee Soo-jin
5
 Belgium  Shana Van Beers

Remainder
Albania  Georgiana Monica Gavrila
Aruba  Vanessa Venghaus
Australia  Nicole Williams Taryn
Bolivia  Esther Galit Pacheco Gandarillas
Canada  Anna Mae Abia
China  Chen Zhang
England  Emma Louise Townsend
Ghana  Enyonam Dei-Tutu
Hong Kong  Isabel Chan Yat-Ling
Korea  Choi Yun-ju
Korea  Jo Su-bin
Korea  Lee Su-jin
Malaysia  Angie Goh
Mexico  Cristina Echevarria
Netherlands  Anandi Spliethoff
New Zealand  Kristi McLaren
Pakistan  Zehra Sheerazi
Poland  Katarzyna Chalupko
Romania  Liliana Vitan
Russia  Anjelika Popova
Singapore  Lisa Huang Shu Jun
South Africa  Maria Brindley
Thailand  Sunisa Pasuk
U.S.A.  Janelle Basa
Vietnam  Huong Giang Vu

Awards
Miss Friendship  Korea (Lee Soo-jin)
Miss Photogenic  China
Best National Costume (tied)  Aruba & Korea (Jo Su-bin)
Miss Talent  Singapore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Korea (1st RU), Latvia (winner), China (2nd RU)

2004 November 19
Shenzhen, China
46 entries

1  Latvia  Julija Djadenko (Europe 05)
2  
Korea  Ahn Ji-soo
3  
China  Yang Hua

Remainder
Australia  Jacqueline Aime Wilson
Belgium  Joke Rutjens
Bolivia  Mariela Alexander
Brazil  Tamara Raissa Faria
Canada  Vanessa Lora York
China  Wei Wei
China  Chen Shuang
Curacao  Milouschka Euson
Dominican Republic  Lissette Carolina Cruz
El Salvador  Rico Trinidad Menjivar Milan
Ethiopia  Ferehiyewot Abebe
France  Kelly Cuvelier
Georgia  Ekaterina Tordia
Germany  Rebecca Kunikowski
Greece  Georgia Karadoulama
Holland  Jolet Van Erkel
India  Surya Dinkar
Italy  Chiara Barone
Kenya  Anne Maina
Korea  Hwang Soo-jin
Korea  Lee Seo-jung
Luxembourg  Romy Goedhart
Malaysia  Tan Tan Lay Koon
Malta  Sara Spiteri
Margarita Island  Catherine Zuria Ponce
New Zealand  Sandra Ng
Nigeria  Jessica Akharume
Pakistan  Cheema Batool
Paraguay  Victoria Torres
Peru  Deborah Inga Zapata
Poland  Paulina Panek
Russia  Yelena Bambaeva
Scotland  Jasmine Velders
Serbia & Montenegro  Mirjana Vasic
Singapore  Gidania Wong
Slovak Republic  Lucia Wirthova
South Africa  Salome Mefolo
Sri Lanka  Nuwanthi Somathilake
Thailand  Prapaphan Phongsrithong
Ukraine  Irina Misechko
U.S.A.  Lili Wu
Venezuela  Dominique Francheska Monterrosa
Vietnam  Hien Quach Thi Be Ngoan

Awards
Miss Friendship  Singapore
Miss Photogenic  Thailand
Best National Costume  Korea (Hwang Soo jin)
Miss Talent  (not known)


Latvia (2nd RU), New Zealand (winner) & South Africa (1st RU)

2005 October 14
Seoul, Korea
26 entries

New Zealand  Jade Collins
South Africa  Tiffany Varga
Latvia  Katrine Ozolina

Remainder
Bolivia  Mina Teresa Abularach Suárez
Bulgaria  Hristiana Boyanova
Canada  Heather Kellock
China  Wang Biou
Czech Republic  Alena Haplova
Germany  Nora Gollnick
India  Ketki Chandarvarkar
Japan  Saori Fujita
Korea  Kim Sun-woo
Korea  Moon Na-young
Korea  Noh Mi-Jung
Malaysia  Caster Chong
Mexico  Nadia Cortés Murillo
Mongolia  Tsenquunee Jargalsaikhan
Nepal  Pooja Basnet
Paraguay  Carmiña Duarte
Philippines  Kristina Marie Jose
Russia  Yelena Chaykina
Singapore  Jeanali Low
Slovak Republic  Radka Knapova
Sri Lanka  Deepthika Hasanji
Thailand  Irin Suvatsuphakun
Venezuela  Jollie Mercanti

Awards
Miss Friendship  Korea (Kim Sun-woo)
Miss Photogenic  Korea (Moon Na-young)
Best National Costume  (not known)
Miss Talent  (not known)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


France (2nd RU), Nicaragua (winner), Brazil (1st RU)

2006 November 11
Busan, Korea
43 entries

Nicaragua  Maria Cristiana Frixione Mendoza (Universe 06)
Brazil  Marcela De Almeida Carvalho Duarte
France  Aurélye Bonvalet

Remainder
Armenia  Gayane Manukian
Belarus  Yuliya Radzivonava
Bolivia  Beatriz Baldiviezo Cuellar
Canada  Nishadevi Arithoppah
Curacao  Maria Alexandra Colina Da Costa
Czech Republic  Dominika Huzvarova
China  Xiang Yiliang
Dominican Republic
  Barbmi Domínguez
England  Phillippa Stewart
Ethiopia  Tsigereda Gebrehana
Ghana  Karen Emefa Adablah
Greece  Konstantina Prassa
Guatemala  Heidi Elizabeth García Guerrero
India  Deepika Madabushi Vasudevan
Japan  Shizuka Kondo
Kenya  Juliet Ombogo
Korea  Cho Jung-youn
Korea  Jung Ji-won
Korea  Park Jin-a
Kyrgyzstan  Nataliya Melnik
Latvia  Eva Antonia
Lithuania  Ernesta Mazulyte
Malaysia  Jolene Lim Wei Li
Margarita Island  Angie Fontaines
Mexico  Sofía Loya Olivas
Nepal  Usha Rajak
Netherlands  Sharon Van De Pas
New Zealand  Ina Ivanova
Nigeria  Kudirat Garuba
Norway  Sandra Lura
Pakistan  Sonya Zia
Paraguay  Maria Marlene Torales Ovelar
Peru  Verónica Masae Tamashiro Vélez
Russia  Alina Tanisheva
Sierra Leone  Khadijah Kebbah
Singapore  Annabelle Liang
Slovak Republic  Maria Kozakova
South Africa  Donnalee Roberts
Sri Lanka  Bashini Madurika Jayaratne
Venezuela  Greisel Rivera

Awards
Miss Friendship (tied)  Curacao & South Africa
Miss Photogenic  Ethiopia
Best National Costume  Japan
Miss Talent  India

 

 

 

 

 


Nigeria (2nd RU), Germany (winner), Lithuania (1st RU)

2007 November 1
Seoul, Korea
48 entries

Germany  Aleksandra Plemic
Lithuania  Rita Bernotaite
Nigeria  Chukwudube Usowanne Ogbuagu

Remainder
Australia  Kate Anne Shearer
Azerbaijan  Khanim Huseynova
Belarus  Yauheniya Niaronskaya
Brazil  Rayanne Fernanda de Morais (International 09)
Canada  Emily Ann Kiss (International 06)
China  Sha Na
Costa Rica  Isaura Maria Vega Salas
Crimea  Alina Seleznyova
Czech Republic  Simona Rolnikova
Dominican Republic  Maria Nataneelly Maria Lopez
Ecuador  Andrea Stephany Chavez Abril
Estonia  Liis Getter Silberg
Ethiopia  Semira Yasin Ebrahim
France  Anais Fournier
Ghana  Mary Ahane
Guatemala  Sue Ellen Castaneda Herrera
India  Samyuktha Shanmughanathan
Indonesia  Albertina Fransisca Mailoa
Japan  Saori Kawamura
Korea  Choi Yeon-u
Korea  Jacqueline Shin
Korea  Lee Lang-jin
Latvia  Evija Dislere
Malaysia  Shuang Wah Kwan
Margarita Island  Geromar Ramos de la Rosa
Mexico  Nadja Stefanie Sotelo Steiger
Moldova  Maria Zaporojan
Mongolia  Ariunbileg Sukhbaatar
Nepal  Aayusha Karki
New Zealand  Gaganpreet Kaur
Norway  Kristin Eriksen
Pakistan  Bushra Jamil
Paraguay  Silvana Maria Pascuali Grenno
Philippines  Roanne Refrea
Romania  Natalia Corina Rusu
Russia  Yuliya Yugay
Singapore  Stacy Yeo Chin Lin
Slovak Republic  Barbara Blazkova
South Africa  Aurelie Kapinga Tshimbombo
Spain  Lorena Diaz Salgado
Sri Lanka  Savithree Samaranayaka Hewage
Transdniestria  Yulianna Sharshakova
Ukraine  Valentyna Volkova
Uzbekistan  Yanina Shirokikh
Venezuela  Marlubi Elena Gomez Salazar

Awards
Miss Talent (tied)  Ethiopia, Nigeria & South Africa
Miss Photogenic
  Belarus
Best Poise  Crimea
Best National Costume  Mexico
Miss Friendship  South Africa
Best Popularity  Brazil
Best Year's Miss Beauty  China
Best Ceci Award  Korea (Lee Kang-jin)
Best Teddy Bear Award  Venezuela
Best Sincerity Award  New Zealand


Brazil (1st RU), Mongolia (winner), Korea (2nd RU)

2008 November 28
Shenzhen, China
46 entries

Mongolia  Sarnai Amar (Earth 05)
Brazil  Mariana Oliveira Marques
Korea  Jang Yae-eun

Remainder
Australia  Melissa Greenwood
Czech Republic  Ivana Nerissa Bustova (Progress Int'l '10)
China  Yan Yikun
Ecuador  Andrea Carolina León Janzso
England  Helen Jackson
France  Fanny Carbonnel
Germany  Svetlana Tsys (International 07)
Greece  Christiana Gargaropoulou
Guatemala  Susana Maria Martínez Valdés
Hong Kong  Huang Lu-Yuan
Indonesia  Glory Rosari Oyong
Japan  Marie Sasa
Korea  Bai Jin-kyung
Korea  Kim Jung-eun
Kyrgyzstan  Altynai Ismankulova
Latvia  Evija Spune
Lithuania  Justa Kyzelyte
Macau  Huang Ling Yan
Malaysia  Sook Peng Hui
Malta  Elaine Buttigieg
Margarita Island  Katherine Gonçalves Reyes
Mexico  Claudia Espinoza G
ómez
Montenegro
  Anja Jovanovic
Nepal  Priyanka Pokharel
Netherlands  Evita Vervuurt
New Zealand  Sophie Grace Villers
Nigeria  Delphine Okobah
Norway  Anette Softeland (said to be 4th runner-up)
Panama  Crystal Coralia Stephenson Plato
Peru  Jimena Espinoza Vecco
Philippines  Karen May Manalo
Romania  Camelia Nicoleta Stanciu
Russia  Nataliya Sokolovskaya
Scotland  Gillian Murphy
Serbia  Mirjana Bozovic
Singapore  Cherlyn Loke Tsui Ting
Slovak Republic  Ingrid Borcova
South Africa  Simangaliso Ngwane
Thailand  Pannavadee Chandthong
Ukraine  Anna Gravilyuk
Uzbekistan  Guzal Gafurbekova
Venezuela  Nailette Cristina Romero Gazaui

Awards
Miss Friendship  Greece
Best Talent  South Africa
Speech  Indonesia
Best Poise  Macao

 

 

 

 

 


Poland (2nd RU), Korea (winner), Brazil (1st RU)

2009 October 12 to November 6
Seoul, Korea

POSTPONED to 2010 due to H1N1 flu epidemic

World Miss University 2009
2010 August 8

Seoul, Korea
36 entries

Korea  Cho Eun-ju (World 07)
Brazil  Salcy Da Encarnaco Lima
Poland  Anna Maria Tarnowska (
2nd RU International 08, 1st RU Baltic Sea & Scandinavia 08, 3rd RU Intercontinental 09)

Remainder
Armenia
Canada 
Sandra Kirilovic
China  Qi Chen
England 
Jemma-Louise Allen
Estonia
France
Germany
Ghana
  Jasmine Seyram Akortsu
Greece
  Lilian Evgenidi
Guatemala
Hong Kong
Hungary
India 
Priyanka Mathur
Korea  Yu Ji-eun
Korea  Lee Ji-hyun
Latvia  Anastasia Skibunova
Macao
Malaysia
  Joyce Tay
Malta 
Elizabeth Gaerty
Mexico  Julieta Viridiana Villalobos De Lira
Mongolia 
Gankhuu Gex
New Zealand 
Jess Prendergrast
Nigeria
  Loveth Ajufoh
Northern Ireland 
Kristina Long

Panama
  Heidy Choy
Philippines  Yvethe Marie Avisado Santiago
Scotland 
Catherine Drain
Serbia  Jasna Perencevic
Slovak Republic  Barbara Klapacova (Supranational '12)
South Africa
  Chane van Zyl
Taiwan 
Evonne CHEN Yi Wen
Thailand
  Tichaporn Suwanpradub
U.S.A.  Silvana Effio

Awards
Miss Peace  Latvia
Miss Public Service 
Korea (Yu Ji-eun)
Miss Speech
  Northern Ireland
Miss Photogenic
  India
Miss Talent  China
Miss Mecenat Beauty  Korea (Lee Ji-hyun)
Miss Best Dresser  Mexico
Miss Best Costume  Philippines
Miss Sincerity 
Latvia
Miss Friendship
  Greece

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Poland (1st RU), England (winner), Korea (2nd RU)


World Miss University 2010
2010 December 12

Seoul, Korea
42 entries

England  Katie Farr
Poland  Katarzyna Kuziemska
Korea  Choi Jung-hwa

Remainder
China  Li Fangni
Costa Rica  Crissia Sánchez Calvo
Czech Republic  Katarina Samajova
Denmark  Camilla Tudkaew Sorensen
Ethiopia   Ruth Reda
France  Mathilde Simonne Raymonde Florin
Georgia  Tarmi Gogichashvili
Greece  Valentina Magaliou
Guatemala  Karla Loraine Quinto Turcios
Hong Kong  Li Yun Xi
Hungary  Seila Sefcsik
India  Sahithya Jagannathan
Kenya  Nuru Khaliq
Korea  Kim Soo-min
Korea  Park Mi-ran
Latvia  Baida Freliha
Lithuania   Kristina Zukauskaite
Macau  Li Yutong
Malaysia  Mei Yen Chiaw
Mexico  Eunice Guadalupe Sanchez Valencia
Mongolia  Ganhuyag Michidmaa
Montenegro  Jovana Bisevac
New Zealand   Courtney Ramsdale
Panama  Viginia Isabel Hernandez Milachay (World '13)
Philippines  Yvette Chantal Torralba Mldenberger
Portugal 
Suse Raquel Ferreira Portela
Puerto Rico  Carolyn Victoria Zambrano Delgado
Russia  Rimma Gazizulina
Scotland  Tamzin Cummings
Serbia  Aleksandra Pavic
Slovak Republic  Kristina Jonasova
South Africa  Pinky Mathope
Spain  Estefanía Alfonsín Moraña
Taiwan  Tsai Chi Yang
Thailand   Paricha Kanunpranont
U.S.A.  Caitlin Taylor
Ukraine  Mariana Oliinyk
Venezuela  Josemir Carolaine Peroza Laguna
Wales  Amy Willerton

Awards
Miss Peace  Puerto Rico
Miss Public Service  U.S.A.
Miss Speech  India
Miss Photogenic  Scotland
Miss Talent  Korea (Kim Soo-min)
Miss Mecenat Beauty  China
Miss Best Dresser  Mexico
Miss Best Costume  Korea (Park Mi-ran)
Miss Sincerity  Poland
Miss Friendship  Panama

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Poland (1st RU), U.S.A. (winner), India (2nd RU)

World Miss University 2011
2011 December 15
High 1 Resort, Gangwon, Korea
64 entries

U.S.A.  Siria Ysabel Bojórquez (Top 8 Earth '12)
Poland  Monika Kinga Plochocka
India  Swetha Sridhar

Remainder
Algeria  Soreya Betamouri
Argentina  Daiana Laura Incandela
Armenia  Anahit Adamyan
Australia  Melanie Schuijers
Bangladesh  Jannatul Ferdoush Peya
Belarus  Volha Datsenka
Belgium 
Emmely Polen
(Friendship '10, Supranational '12)
Brazil  Debora Moura Lyra (Universe '10)
Bulgaria  Vilichka Tomova
Canada
  Ashley Avery
China  Jiang Yuanyuan
Costa Rica  Silvana Sánchez Jiménez
Czech Republic  Denisa Svecova
Denmark  Malene Bennetsen Kolmos
Dominican Republic  Rocio Castellanos Matias
England  Alexandra Devine
Estonia  Liis Brit Pertelson
Ethiopia  Megber Abebe
France  Camille Lambert
Germany  Viktoria Blass
Greece  Sofia Papadaki
Guatemala  Miriam Georgina Méndez Pimentel
Hong Kong  Bo Yang
Indonesia  Ni Made Ita Rossyani Dewi
Japan  Wakana Nakamura
Kenya
  Caroline Nalugala
Korea  Kim Haiji
Korea  Kim Jungmin
Korea  Yu Jungwon
Latvia  Aija Laugale
Lebanon  Carolina Nassar
Lithuania  Greta Peleckyte
Macau  Jiang Feng
Macedonia  Kristina Brzilova
Malaysia  Venice Tan Hoay Min
Mexico  Georgia Arosemena
Moldova  Nina Verdes
Mongolia  Bilguunzaya Battulga
Netherlands   Stephanie Theresia Mulder
New Zealand  Priyani Puketapu (Universe '11)
Nicaragua  Claudia Cuadra
Nigeria  Ogun Maris
Pakistan  Fatima Sami Urooj
Panama  Beatriz Guadalupe Silva Villarreal
Peru  Miluska Violeta Huaroto Maradiegue
Philippines  Christianne Ramos
Portugal  Caria Vanessa Marques Mouro
Romania  Catalina Panus
Russia  Elizaveta Rtishcheva
Serbia  Jovana Radulovic
Singapore  Meiyu Valerie Wang
Slovak Republic  Veronika Markova
South Africa  Marlie Jonker
South Sudan  Margaret Aluk
Spain  Paula Corral
Sweden  Katarina Maria Elizabeth Kronenstedt
Taiwan  Hsu Pi-Lun
Thailand  Nasuda Jiraskhiran
Turkmenistan  Olga Balysheva
Ukraine  Anastasiya Synieok
Venezuela  Melanie Mariela Machado Macerola

Awards
Miss Peace   Brazil
Miss Public Service  Korea (Yu Jungwon)
Miss Speech  Lebanon
Miss Netizen  Canada
Miss High1 Resort  Korea (Kim Jungmin)
Miss Kangwon News  South Sudan
Miss Photogenic  Venezuela
Miss Best Costume  Japan
Miss Best Dresser  Russia
Miss Talent  Indonesia
Miss Mecenat Beauty  Dominican Republic
Miss Baosheng  France
Miss Mecenat News  Ethiopia

Awards not announced on official site
Miss Sincerity  Denmark
Miss Friendship  Brazil