1966
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America South Pacific Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Bottom  Aruba, Bahamas, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Ceylon, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Finland, France, Gambia, Germany & Gibraltar.

Middle  Greece, Guyana, Holland, Honduras, Iceland, India, Ireland, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Korea, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Malaysia & Malta.

Top   Mexico, Morocco, New Zealand, Nigeria (disqualified), Norway, Philippines, South Africa, Surinam, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, United Kingdom, U.S.A., Venezuela & Yugoslavia

Absent   Argentina, Chile and Italy

1966 November 17
London, England
51 entries

Results
1  India  Reita Faria
2  Yugoslavia  Nikica Marinovic
3  Greece  Efi Fontini Ploumbi
4  Brazil  Marlucci Manvailler Rocha
5  Italy  Gigliola Carbonara

Finalists
6  Norway  Birgit Andersen (4th RU Scandinavia '67)
7  U.S.A.  Denice Estelle Blair

Semi-finalists
Argentina  Graciela Guardone
Canada  Diane Coulter
Dominican Republic  Jeanette Dotel Montes de Ocoa (1st RU Sugar Cane '66)
France  Michčle Boulé (Universe '66)
Germany  Jutta Danske
Guyana  Umblita Van Sluytman (Universe '66)
South Africa  Johanna Maud Carter
United Kingdom  Jennifer Lowe Summers (SF Universe-England '68, Europe-England '68)

Remainder
Aruba  Reina Patricia Hernandez
Bahamas  Dorothy Cooper
Belgium  Mireille De Man (Europe '66, Universe '66)
Ceylon  Priscilla Martenstyn
Chile  Amelia Galaz
Costa Rica  Sonia Mora
Cyprus  Annoula Aivaliotou
Denmark  Irene Poller Hansen (Scandinavia '67)
Ecuador  Alexandra Vallejo Klaere 
Finland  Marita Gellman (Scandinavia '67)
Gambia  Oumie Barry
Gibraltar  Grace Valverde
Holland  Anneke Geerts
Honduras  Danira Miralda Buines
Iceland  Audur Hardardóttir 
Ireland  Helen McMahon
Israel  Segula Gohr
Jamaica  Yvonne Walter
Japan  Harumi Kobayashi
Jordan  Vera Jalil Khamis
Korea  Chung Eul-sun
Lebanon  Marlene Talih
Luxembourg  Mariette Sophie Stephano (Universe '64)
Malaysia  Merlyn Therese McKelvie
Malta  Monica Sunnura
Mexico  Maria Cecilia González Du Pree (Queen of the Pacific '68)
Morocco  Naima Naim
New Zealand  Heather Gettings (Universe '66, Queen of the Pacific '67)
Philippines
 Vivien Lee Austria
Surinam  Linda Haselhoef
Sweden  Gunilla Ingrid Anna Andersson (Europe '66)
Switzerland  Jacine Soellner
Syria  Firial Jalal
Trinidad & Tobago  Diane DeFreitas
Turkey  Inci Asena
Venezuela  Jeanette Kopp Arenas

Did not compete
Austria
Colombia
 Maria Estela Sáenz Calero
Nicaragua
Paraguay
Spain
 Paquita Torres Pérez (Universe '66, winner Europe '67) (withdrew because Miss Gibraltar was in pageant)
Uruguay  Susana Regeden

Disqualified
Nigeria  Uzor Okafor (married to a Briton & a mother of two, was not nationally crowned)

Replaced
Ceylon  Lorraine Roosmalecocq (Universe '66)


Denmark

United Kingdom

U.S.A.

Yugoslavia

Gibraltar, Greece, Guyana & Holland

France, Belgium & Germany

Israel, Ireland, India & Iceland

Some of the semi-finalists
South Africa, Norway, Italy, India, Guyana, Greece, Germany & France

Top 7
Brazil, India, Greece, Italy, Norway, U.S.A. & Yugoslavia

Brazil (3rd RU), Greece (2nd RU), India (winner), Yugoslavia (1st RU) & Italy  (4th RU)