1969
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


Bottom  Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Finland, France & Gambia

Middle  Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guyana, Holland, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Liberia, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, New Zealand, Nicaragua & Nigeria

Top  Norway, Philippines, Seychelles, South Africa, Sweden, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom, U.S.A., Venezuela & Yugoslavia

Absent  Chile, India, Korea, Lebanon & Paraguay

1969 November 27
London, England
50 entries

Results
1  Austria  Eva Reuber-Staier (SF Universe '69)
2  U.S.A.  Gail Renshaw
3  Germany  Christa Margraf
4  Guyana  Pamela Patricia Lord
5  Venezuela  Marzia Rita Gisela Piazza Suprani

Finalists
6  South Africa  Linda Meryl Collett
7  Norway  Kjersti Jortun

Semi-finalists
Czechoslovakia  Marcela Bitnarova
Finland  Päivi Ilona Raita (Scandinavia '70)
France  Suzanne Angly (Europe '69, SF International '72)
Israel  Tehila Selah
Jamaica  Marilyn Elizabeth Taylor
Malta  Mary Brincat
New Zealand  Carole Robinson Miss Photogenic at Universe '69)
United Kingdom  Sheena Drummond (Universe-Scotland '69)

Remainder
Argentina  Graciela Marino
Australia  Stefane Meurer
Bahamas  Wanda Pearce
Belgium  Maud Alin (Europe '69)
Brazil  Ana Cristina Rodrigues
Canada  Jacquie Perrin (Universe '69, International '70, Queen of the Pacific '70)
Chile  Ana Maria Nazar
Colombia  Lina Maria Garcia Ogliastri
Costa Rica  Damaris Ureña
Cyprus  Flora Diaouri
Denmark  Jeanne Perfeldt (1st RU Europe '69, Universe '69, SF International '70, 4th RU Scandinavia '70)
Dominican Republic  Sandra Simone Cabrera Cabral (winner Maja '73)
Ecuador  Ximena Aulestia Díaz
Gambia  Marie Carayol
Gibraltar  Marilou Chiappe
Greece  Helena Alexopoulou
Holland  Nente Van Der Vliet
Iceland  Ragnheidur Pétursdóttir
India  Adina Shellim
Ireland  Hilary Clarke
Japan  Emiko Karashima
Korea  Kim Seung-hee
Lebanon  Roula Majzoub
Liberia  Antionette Coleman
Luxembourg  Jacqueline Schaeffer (Europe '69)
Mexico  Gloria Leticia Hernández Martín del Campo (Universe '69)
Nicaragua  Carlota Marina Brenes López
Nigeria  Morenkike Faribidio
Paraguay  Blanca Nieves Zaldívar
Rodríguez
Philippines  Feliza "Liza" Teresa Nuesa Miro
Seychelles  Sylvia Labonte
Sweden  Ingrid Marie Ahlin  (1st RU Scandinavia '70)
Tunisia  Zohra Tabania (Universe '70)
Turkey  Sermin Aysin
Yugoslavia  Radmila Zivkovic (International '70)

Awards
Miss Personality  Belgium 
Miss Photogenic  Mexico


Austria

Denmark, Sweden & Finland

United Kingdom & U.S.A.

U.S.A.

Belgium, Bahamas, Austria, Australia & Argentina

Guyana (3rd RU), U.S.A. (1st RU), Austria (winner), Germany (2nd RU) & Venezuela (4th RU)

5th runner-up
South Africa

6th runner-up
Norway