1974
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Bottom  Africa South, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Barbados, Belgium, Bermuda, Botswana, Brazil, Canada, Colombia & Costa Rica

2nd row  Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guam, Guernsey, Holland, Honduras, Hong Kong & India

3rd row  Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Korea, Lebanon, Madagascar, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, New Zealand, Nicaragua & Norway

Top  Philippines, Puerto Rico, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, United Kingdom, U.S.A., Venezuela, Yugoslavia & Zambia

Absent  Bahamas, Jersey & Tunisia


Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Hong Kong, Botswana, Honduras, India, Bahamas & Australia


"They have brains as well as beauty"
16 contestants display suggestive school uniforms in a light-hearted way

Back  Venezuela, Gibraltar, Brazil, Australia, Israel, Finland, Madagascar, Spain & Germany

Front  Yugoslavia, Sweden, Austria, Lebanon, Belgium & Greece behind Colombia

1974 November 22
London, England
58 entries

Results
1  United Kingdom  Helen Elizabeth Morgan (1st RU Universe-Wales '74)
2  South Africa  Anneline Kriel
3  Israel  Lea Klain
4  Australia  Gail Margaret Petith
5  U.S.A.  Terry Ann Browning

Finalists
6  Sweden  Jill Lindqvist
7  Japan  Chikako Shima

Semi-finalists
Africa South  Evelyn Peggy Williams
Barbados  Linda Yvonne Field
Brazil  Mariza Sommer
Ireland  Julie Ann Farnham (SF Universe '75)
Jamaica  Andrea Lyon
New Zealand  Sue Nicholson
Norway  Torill Mariann Larsen (1st RU Scandinavia '75, 4rh RU unofficial Europe-Iceland '76)
Spain  Natividad Rodríguez Fuentes

Remainder
Argentina  Sara Barberi
Aruba  Esther Angeli Luisa Marugg
Austria  Eveline Maria Engleder (Universe '74)
Bahamas  Monique Betty Cooper
Belgium  Anne-Marie Sophie Sikorski (Europe '74, Universe '74)
Bermuda  Joyce Ann De Rosa (Universe '74)
Botswana  Rosemary Moleti
Canada  Sandra Margaret Emily Campbell (International '74, Universe '75)
Colombia  Luz Maria Osorio Fernández (winner Coffee '74)
Costa Rica  Rose Marie Leprade Coto 
Denmark  Jane Moller
Dominican Republic  Giselle María Scanlon Grullón
Ecuador  Silvia Aurora Jurado Estrada
Finland  Merja Talvikki Ekman (Scandinavia '75)
France  Edna Tepava (International-Tahiti '73, Europe '74)
Germany  Sabrina Erlmeier
Gibraltar  Patricia Orfila
Greece  Evgenia "Nia" Dafni
Guam  Rosemary Laguna Pablo
Guernsey  Gina Elizabeth Ann Atkinson
Holland  Gerarda "Gemma" Sophia Balm (3rd RU Europe '74)
Honduras  Leslie
Suez Ramírez
Hong Kong  Judy Denise Anita Dirkin
India  Kiran Dholakia
Italy  Zaira Zoccheddu
Jersey  Christine Marjorie Sangan
Korea  Shim Kyoung-sook
Lebanon  Gisèle Hachem
Madagascar  Raobelina Harisoa
Malaysia  Shirley Tan
Malta  Mary Louis Elull (International '75)
Mexico  Guadalupe del Carmen Elorriaga Valdéz (Universe '74)
Nicaragua  Francis "Fanny" Duarte de León Tapia (Universe '74)
Philippines  Agnes Benisano Rustia
Puerto Rico  Loyda Eunice Valle Blas Machado (Coffee '74)
Singapore  Valerie Oh Choon Lian (International '74)
Sri Lanka  Vinodini Roshanara Jayskera
Switzerland  Astrid Maria Angst (International '74)
Thailand  Orn-Jir Chaisatra
Tunisia  Zohra Kehlifi
Venezuela  Alicia Rivas Serrano
Yugoslavia  Jadranka Banjac
Zambia  Christine Munkombwe

Awards
Miss Personality  Hong Kong
Miss Photogenic  Yugoslavia


Jamaica

evening gown rehearsal
Germany, Gibraltar, Finland, France & Ecuador

Miss Personality
Hong Kong

"The third runner up is ..."
Australia, Israel, Japan, South Africa, Sweden & United Kingdom

Australia (3rd RU), South Africa (1st RU), United Kingdom (winner), Israel (2nd RU) & U.S.A. (4th RU)

named the "other woman" in a divorce case, Morgan quit after 4 days

1st RU Kriel accepted the offer of the crown on Nov. 27