1977
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

All of the original 73 contestants are in this group photograph.  Later, Miss Italy was disqualified and 10 more withdrew (shown by *) in protest against a white Miss South Africa.
After 1977, Miss World organizers did not accept South African contestants until 1991, after the end of that country's apartheid.

Bottom  Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Belgium, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Cayman Islands, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Curacao, Cyprus, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Finland, France, Germany & Gibraltar

Middle  Greece, Guam, Holland, Honduras, Hong Kong, Iceland, India*, Indonesia*, Ireland, Isle of Man, Israel, Italy (disqualified), Jamaica*, Japan, Jersey, Korea, Lebanon, Liberia*, Luxembourg, Malaysia*, Malta, Mauritius*, Mexico & New Zealand

Top  Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines*, Puerto Rico, Samoa, Singapore*, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Swaziland*, Sweden, Switzerland, Tahiti, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, United Kingdom, U.S.A., Uruguay, Venezuela & Yugoslavia*

1977 November 17
London, England
62 entries

Results
1  Sweden  Mary Ann-Catrin St
ävin
2  Holland  Ineke Berends (SF Universe '77)
3  Germany  Dagmar Gabriele Winkler (Universe '73, 1st RU International '77, 1st RU Europe '78)
4  Brazil  Madalena Sbaraíni
5  U.S.A.  Cindy Darlene Miller

Finalists
6  United Kingdom  Madeleine Karen Stringer
7  Australia  Jaye-Leanne Hopewell

Semi-finalists
Austria  Eva Maria Duringer (1st RU Universe '77, winner Europe '78)
Denmark  Anette Dybdal Simonsen
Finland  Asta Seppälä
France  Véronique Fagot (Universe '77, Europe '78, International '78)
Mexico
 Elizabeth Aguilar González
Peru  Maria Isabel Frias Zavala (SF Ambar '76, Universe '77)
Spain  Guillermina Ruiz Doménech (Europe '78, 2nd RU Universe '78)
Switzerland  Daniela Patricia Haberli (International '78)

Remainder
Argentina  Susana Beatriz Stéfano
Aruba  Helene Maria Croes (SF Ambar '77)
Bahamas  Laurie Lee Joseph
Belgium  Claudine Marie Vasseur (Universe '77)
Bermuda  Connie Marie Frith (Universe '77)
Bolivia  Elizabeth Ianonne Morón (winner Ambar '77, International '77, Young International '77)
Canada  Marianne McKeen
Cayman Islands  Patricia Jane Jackson-Patiño
Chile  Anne Marie Garling
Colombia  Maria Clara O'Byrne Aycardi 
Costa Rica  Carmen Maria Núñez Benavides
Curacao  Xiomara Marie Winklaar
Cyprus  Georgia Georgiou
Dominican Republic  Jackeline Patricia Hernández
Ecuador  Lucia del Carmen Hernández Quiñones (Universe '77)
El Salvador  Magaly Varela Rivera
Gibraltar  Lourdes Holmes
Greece  Lina Ioannou
Guam  Diane Haun
Honduras  Maria Marlene Villela (International '77)
Hong Kong  Ada Lui Shui-Yung
Iceland  Sigurlaug "Dilly" Halldórsdóttir (Scandinavia '78, International '78)
Ireland  Lorraine Bernadette Enriquez (Europe '78, SF Universe '78, 4th RU International '78)
Isle of Man  Helen Jean Shimmin
Israel  Ya’el Hovav
Japan  Chizuru Shigamura
Jersey  Blodwin Pritchard
Korea  Kim Soon-ae
Lebanon  Vera Alouane
Luxembourg  Jeannette Henriette Colling
Malta  Pauline Lewise Farrugia (Universe '78)
New Zealand  Michele Jean Hyde
Nicaragua  Beatriz Obregón Lacayo (winner Int'l Queen of Coconut '73, SF Universe '77)
Norway  Åshild Jenny Ottesen (Universe '77, 1st RU Scandinavia '78, Europe '78)
Panama  Anabelle Vallarino
Papua New Guinea  Sayah Karakuru (Universe '77, Asia '77)
Paraguay  Maria Elizabeth Giardina
Puerto Rico  Didriana "Dee Dee" del Rio
Samoa  Ana Decima Schmidt
South Africa  Vanessa Wannenburg
Sri Lanka  Sharmini Helene Seneviratne
Tahiti  Thérese Amo
Thailand  Siriporn Savanglum (winner Asia '78)
Trinidad & Tobago  Marlene Villafaña
Turkey  Kamer Bulutote
Uruguay  Adriana María Umpierre Escudero (Young International '77, Universe '77)
Venezuela  Jackeline van den Branden

Awards
Miss Personality  Paraguay
Miss Photogenic  Germany

Withdrew
India  Veena Prakash
Indonesia  Siti Mirza Nuria Arifin (Universe '77)
Jamaica  Sandra Kong
Liberia  Welma Albertine Wani Campbell (Universe '77)
Malaysia  Christine Mary Lim Lim Boey (Asia '77)
Mauritius  Maria Ingrid Desmarais 
Philippines  Ana Melissa "Peachy" Ofilada Veneracion (3rd RU Ambar '78)
Singapore  Veronica Lourdes
Swaziland  Zanella Tutu Tshabalala (Teenage Intercontinental '77)
Yugoslavia  Svetlana Visnjic

Disqualified
Italy  Anna Maria Kanakis (15, underage) (Universe '81, 2nd RU Europe '81)

Replaced
Malta  Janice Galea (15, underage)


Italy & Malta were disqualified for being 15, two years underage

Holland, 25, & Denmark, 16, were both one year outside the age limits but were not disqualified

Mexico & New Zealand

United Kingdom & U.S.A.

Sweden, Switzerland & Tahiti

Photographers' choices
Top  Austria, South Africa, Philippines & Sweden
Bottom  United Kingdom, Brazil, U.S.A., Germany & Australia

Peru, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Papua New Guinea, United Kingdom (back, in green), Switzerland, Sweden, Venezuela & Yugoslavia

Finland

Germany

Sweden

Bottom  Germany (2nd RU), Sweden (winner) & Holland (1st RU)
Top  U.S.A. (4th RU) & Brazil (3rd RU)