1980
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Bottom row  Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Belgium, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Curacao, Cyprus, Dominican Republic, Ecuador & Denmark

2nd row  Germany, Finland, France, Gibraltar, Greece, Guam, Guatemala, Holland, Honduras, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, Isle of Man, Israel & Italy

3rd row  Jamaica, Japan, Jersey, Korea, Lebanon, Lesotho, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru & Philippines

Top row  Puerto Rico, Singapore, Spain, Sri Lanka, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, United Kingdom, U.S.A., Uruguay, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, Western Samoa & Zimbabwe

1980 November 13
London, England
67 entries

NOTE: this was the first time the women were judged for personality and intelligence as well as beauty.

Results
1  Germany  Gabriella Brum
2  Guam  Kimberly Santos
3  France  Patricia Barzyk (Young International '79)
4  Israel  Anat Zimmermann 
5  United Kingdom  Kim Ashfield (Universe-Wales '80)

Finalists
6  U.S.A.  Brooke Alexander (1st RU Young International '78)
7  New Zealand  Vicky Lee Hemi 

Semi-finalists
Austria  Sonya-Maria Schlepp 
Bermuda  Zina Marie Minks 
India  Elizabeth Anita Reddi (winner Teenage Intercontinental '78)
Jamaica  Michelle Ann Harris 
Puerto Rico  Michele Torres Cintron 
Sweden  Kerstin Monika Jenemark 
Venezuela  Hilda Astrid Abrahamz Navarro 
Zimbabwe  Shirley Richard Nyanyiwa 

Remainder
Argentina  Elsa Cecilia Galotti 
Aruba  Ethline Ambrosia Dekker 
Australia  Linda Leigh Shepherd
Bahamas  Bernadette Louise Cash
Belgium  Brigitte Biche Billen (Universe '80)
Bolivia  Sonia Giovanna Malpartida
Brazil  Loiane Rogéria Aiache
Canada  Annette Labrecque  
Cayman Islands  Delia Devon Walter (Universe '80)
Colombia  Maria Cristina Valencia Cardona 
Costa Rica  Marie Claire Tracy Coll
Curacao  Soraida Celestina De Windt 
Cyprus  Parthenopi "Mara" Vassiliadou 
Denmark  Jane Bill (Universe '80, Scandinavia '81)
Dominican Republic  Patricia Polanco Alvarez 
Ecuador  Gabriela Maria Catelina Rios Roca 
Finland  Ritva Helena Tamio
Gibraltar  Yvette Domínguez (Universe '81)
Greece  Vera Zaharopoulou
Guatemala  Lizabeth "Ligia" Iveth Martínez Noack (Universe '80, 2nd RU Coffee '81)
Holland  Desiree Maria Johanna Nicole Geelen
Honduras  Rosario Etelvina "Ethel" Raudales Velásquez (Universe '80)
Hong Kong  Julia Chan Fung-Chi
Ireland  Michelle Mary Teresa Rocca (2nd RU International '81)
Isle of Man  Voirrey "Flory" Melanie Wallace
Italy  Stefania De Pasquaci
Japan  Kanako Ito 
Jersey  Karen Rosemary Poole
Korea  Chang Hye-ji (real name: Chang Sun-ja)
Lebanon  Celeste El-Assai
Lesotho  Lits’ila Alina Lerotholi
Malaysia  Callie Liew Tan Chee 
Malta  Frances Lucy Duca 
Mauritius  Christiane Carol Mackay (Asia '81)
Mexico  Claudia Mercedes Holley 
Norway  Maiken Nielsen (Universe '80)
Panama  Aurea Horta Torrijos 
Papua New Guinea  Mispah Alwyn (Asia '80, Universe '80)
Paraguay  Celia Noemi Schaerer
Peru  Silvia Roxana Vega Ramos 
Philippines  Maria Milagros "Mila" Guidote Nabor 
Singapore  Adda Pang Kim Jong
Spain  Francisca "Paquita" Ondiviela Otero (Universe '81, International '81)
Sri Lanka  Bernadine Rosemarie Fernando Ramanayake (winner Asia '81, winner Mrs World '84)
Swaziland  Nomagoisa Cawe
Switzerland  Jeannette Linkenheil (Europe '82, Universe '82)
Thailand  Unchulee Chaisuwan
Trinidad & Tobago  Maria Octavia Chung (Maja '80)
Turkey  Fahriye Funda Ayloglu
Uruguay  Ana Claudia Carriquiry
Virgin Islands (American)  Palmira Frorup 
Western Samoa  Liliu Tapuai

Awards
Miss Personality  Canada 
Miss Photogenic  Ireland 

Did not compete
Chile  Gabriela del Carmen Valdéz Aravea


Australia

Korea, Israel & Japan

Colombia

Ireland & Israel

Hong Kong & India

Jamaica & Japan
 

Top 15
Guam, Puerto Rico, Bermuda, U.S.A., India, New Zealand, Israel, Zimbabwe, Sweden, Austria, United Kingdom, Jamaica, France, Venezuela & Germany

United Kingdom (4th RU), France (2nd RU), Germany (winner), Guam (1st RU) & Israel (3rd RU)


Gabriella Brum at the champagne breakfast with London's Lord Mayor.  A few hours later, she quit and flew home after the shortest reign in Miss World history - 18 hours.  She did not want to be separated from her 52-year-old boyfriend.

NOTE  Brum married Bellenbaum in 1981, but separated.  Bellenbaum died in 1984 of a self-inflicted gunshot wound.


1st RU Kimberly Santos of Guam was crowned Miss World on her island Nov. 28