1986
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Top  Mauritius, Bahamas, Mexico, Yugoslavia, Antigua, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Peru, Brazil, Venezuela, Italy, Guatemala, Canada, Germany, Finland, Spain, Luxembourg, Poland, Bermuda, Uruguay, Malaysia & Hong Kong

Middle  Singapore, Kenya, Gambia, Western Samoa, Turkey, Turks & Caicos, Isle of Man, France, Chile, Paraguay, Iceland, El Salvador, Tonga, Australia, American Virgin Islands, Belgium, Greece, Bolivia, New Zealand, St. Kitts, Barbados & Austria

Bottom  Trinidad & Tobago, Guam, Jamaica, Japan, Colombia, Sri Lanka, U.S.A., Costa Rica, Sweden Cayman Islands, Lebanon, Denmark, Portugal, Israel, Korea, Norway, Dominican Republic, India, Ireland, Ecuador, Gibraltar, Swaziland, & Holland

Not in the picture  British Virgin Islands, Cyprus, Honduras, Macau, Malta, Panama, Philippines, St. Vincent, Sierra Leone & Thailand


Paraguay & Panama

1986 November 13
London, England
77 entries

Results
1  Trinidad & Tobago  Giselle Jeanne-Marie Laronde
       Queen of Americas
2  Denmark  Pia Rosenberg Larsen (1st RU International '86, 2nd RU Scandinavia '87)
       Queen of Europe 
3  Austria  Chantal Schreiber (SF Wonderland '87)

Finalists
4  New Zealand  Lynda Marie McManus
       Queen of Oceania
5  Venezuela  Maria Begoña Juaristi Mateo 
6  U.S.A.  Halle Berry 
7  Ecuador  Alicia Gisela Cucalón Macías 

Semi-finalists
Colombia  Karen Sue Wightman Corredor 
Costa Rica  Ana Lorena González García (International '86, Hawaiian Tropic '87)
Ireland  Rosemary Elizabeth Thompson (Universe '87)
Panama  María Lorena Orillac Giraldo (2nd RU Hawaiian Tropic '85, Latin America '89)
Philippines  Sherry Rose Byrne
       Queen of Asia
Swaziland  Ilana Faye Lapidos (World Miss University '89)
       Queen of Africa
United Kingdom  Alison Louise Slack 
Yugoslavia  Maja Kucic 

Remainder
American Virgin Islands  Carmen Rosa Acosta
Antigua  Karen Rhona Eartha Knowles
Australia  Stephanie Eleanor Andrews (SF Asia Pacific '85)
Bahamas  Bridgette Strachan
Barbados  Roslyn Irene Williams (Universe '86)
Belgium  Goedele Maria Liekens (Universe '86)
Bermuda  Samantha Jayne Morton
Bolivia  Claudia Arévalo Ayala 
Brazil  Roberta Pereira da Silva
British Virgin Islands  Anthonia Brenda Lewis
Canada  Wynne Anita Kroontje
Cayman Islands  Deborah Elizabeth Cridland
Chile  Margot Elena Fuenzalida Montt
Cyprus  Maro Andreou
Dominican Republic  Susan González
El Salvador  Nadine Monique Jeanpierre Gutiérrez
Finland  Satu-Riitta Alaharja
France  Catherine Carew (Universe '86)
Gambia  Rose Marie Eunson (Universe '86)
Germany  Dagmar Schulz (Universe '87, SF International '87)
Gibraltar  Dominique Martínez 
Greece  Anna Kehagia
Guam  Valerie Jean Flores
Guatemala  Sonia Schoenstedt Briz
Holland  Janny ter Velde (Universe '87)
Honduras  Nilcer Maria Viscovich Babien
Hong Kong  May Ng Yuen-Fong
Iceland  Gigja Birgisdóttir (Scandinavia '87)
India  Maureen Mary Lestourgeon (1st RU Asia '79)
Isle of Man  Sarah Therese Craig
Israel  Osnat Mo'as
Italy  Enrica Patane
Jamaica  Lisa Michelle Mahfood
Japan  Mutsumi Sugimura
Kenya  Patricia Maingi
Korea  An Jung-mi
Lebanon  Mirella Abi Fares
Luxembourg  Martine Christine Georgette Pilot (Universe '86)
Macau  Sai "Patricia" Cheong
Malaysia  Joan Martha Cardoza
Malta  Andrea Josephine Licari
Mauritius  Michelle Sylvie Geraldine Pastor
Mexico  Maria de la Luz Velasco Féliz
Norway  Inger Louise Berg
Paraguay  Verónica América Angulo Ahcinelli
Peru  Patricia Anne-Marie Kuypers Espejo (1st RU Coffee '85)
Poland  Renata Fatla (International '86)
Portugal  Elsa Maria Rodrigues
Sierra Leone  Alice Matta Fefegula
Singapore  Michelle Loh Yeh Huey
Spain  Remedios Cervantes Montoya (Universe '87)
Sri Lanka  Indira Gunaratne
St. Kitts  Jacqueline Petronella Heyliger
St. Vincent  Mandy Haydock
Sweden  Elizabeth Marita Ulvan (Scandinavia '87)
Switzerland  Renate Walther (Universe '87)
Thailand  
Sangravee "Jum" As-Savarak
Tonga  Kerry Cowley
Turkey  Meltem Doganay (SF Asia Pacific '87)
Turks & Caicos  Carmelita Louise Ariza (SF Universe '87)
Uruguay  Alexandra Maria Goldenthal
Western Samoa  Kasileta Joan Gabriel (Asia Pacific '86)

Awards
Miss Personality  Gibraltar
Miss Photogenic  Ireland


Bolivia, Mexico, Ecuador & Venezuela

Mexico, Paraguay, Colombia & Brazil

Betting shop's choices
New Zealand & Denmark

U.S.A.

Venezuela

Photographers' choices
Top  New Zealand, Venezuela, Trinidad & Tobago & Colombia
Bottom  United Kingdom, France & Denmark

Austria (2nd RU), Trinidad & Tobago (winner) & Denmark (1st RU)