1988
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Face of Beauty Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (in Albania) Globe (in Turkey) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


Photographers' choices
Finland, Germany, Venezuela, Poland, Israel & United Kingdom


Canada & Australia

Mexico

Peru, Uruguay & Guyana

1988 November 17
England, London
84 entries

Results
1  Iceland  Linda Pétursdóttir
       Queen of Europe
2  Korea  Choi Yeon-hee
       Queen of Asia
3  United Kingdom  Kirsty Roper

Finalists
4  Venezuela  Emma Irmgard Marina Rabbe Ramírez (winner Hispanidad '88)
       Queen of America
5  Spain  Susana de la Llave Varón

Semi-finalists
Australia  Catherine Bushell
       Queen of Oceania
Austria  Alexandra Werbanschitz
Norway  Rita Helene Paulsen (Charm International '89, Hawaiian Tropic '90)
Sweden  Cecilia Margareta Hörberg (winner Hawaiian Tropic '84)
U.S.A.  Diana Magaña

Remainder
American Virgin Islands  Cathy-Mae Sitaram (Wonderland '89, Universe '92)
Argentina  Gabriela Karina Marino (Coffee '89)
Bahamas  Natasha Rolle
Barbados  Ferida Kola
Belgium  Daisy Van Cauwenbergh (Universe '88)
Belize  Pauline Young
Bermuda  Sophia Cannonier (Wonderland '89)
Bolivia  Claudia Nazer
British Virgin Islands  Nelda Felecia Farrington (Universe '88)
Bulgaria  Sonia Vassileva (All-Nations '89)
Canada  Morgan Fox
Cayman Islands  Melisa McTaggart (SF Wonderland '89)
Chile  María Francisca Aldunate (SF Latin America '86)
Colombia  Jasmín Oliveros Segura
Cook Islands  Annie Wigmore (Asia Pacific '89)
Costa Rica  Virginia Steinvort (Wonderland '88)
Curacao  Anuschka Monique Cova
Cyprus  Aphrodite Theophanous
Denmark  Susanne Johansen
Dominican Republic  Maria Josefina Martínez 
Ecuador  Cristina Elena López Villagómez (Hispanidad '88, Coffee '89)
Egypt  Dina El Naggar
El Salvador  Karla Lorena Hasbun (Hispanidad '89)
Finland  Nina Andersson (winner Baltic Sea '91)
France  Claudia Frittolini (Universe '88, International Flower Queen '89)
Germany  Katja Munch
Ghana  Dzidzo Abra Amoa (World Miss University '89)
Gibraltar  Tatiana Desoiza (Universe '89)
Greece  Ariadne Mylona (SF Europe '88)
Guam  Rita Mae Pangelinan
Guatemala  Mariluz Aguilar Rivas
Guyana  Christina Jardim
Holland  Angela Visser (winner Universe '89)
Honduras  Alina Patricia Díaz Ordóñez
Hong Kong  Michele Monique Reis (winner Chinese International '88)
India  Anuradha Kottoor
Ireland  Collette Jackson (Universe '89)
Isle of Man  Victoria O'Dea
Israel  Dganit Cohen (SF Charm International '89)
Italy  Giulia Gemo
Jamaica  Andrea Nichola Haynes
Japan  Kazumi Sakikubo
Kenya  Dianna Naylor (Wonderland '88)
       Queen of Africa
Lebanon  Sylvana Samaha (Maja '88)
Liberia  Ollie White
Luxembourg  Chantal Schanbacher
Macau  Helena da Conceição Lo Branco (Chinese International '88)
Malaysia  Sue Wong Choy-Fun
Malta  Josette Camilleri
Mauritius  Véronique Ash 
Mexico  Cecilia Cervera Ferrer
New Zealand  Lisa Corban
Nigeria  Omasan Tokurbo Buwa (Universe '88)
Papua New Guinea  Erue Taunao
Paraguay  Maria José Miranda
Peru  Martha Elena Kaik Tosso
Philippines  Dana Mayor Narvadez (All-Nations '90)
Poland  Joanna Gapinska (3rd RU Universe '89)
Portugal  Helena Isabel da Cunha Laureano (Europe '88)
St. Kitts  Haley Cassius
Sierra Leone  Tiwilla Ojukutu
Singapore  Shirley Teo Ser Lee
Sri Lanka  Michelle Koelmeyer
Swaziland  Thandeka Magagula
Switzerland  Karina Berger (Universe '89, winner Globe '89)
Taiwan  Wu Yi-Ning
Thailand  Thaveeporn Hunsilp
Trinidad & Tobago  Wendy Baptiste (Wonderland '89)
Turkey  Esra Sumer
Turks & Caicos  Doreen Dickenson
Uganda  Nazma Jamal Mohamed
Uruguay  Gisel Silva Sienra (International '88, 3rd RU Coffee '89)
Western Samoa  Noanoa Hill (Asia Pacific '88)
Yugoslavia  Suzana Zunic

Awards
Miss Personality  Portugal
Miss Photogenic  Guatemala


France, Israel & Switzerland

Venezuela & U.S.A.

Chile, Argentina, Bolivia & Paraguay

Holland & Iceland

Paraguay, Peru, Mexico & Philippines

Venezuela & United Kingdom

Poland & Iceland

Miss Photogenic
Guatemala

Top 10
Venezuela, U.S.A., United Kingdom, Sweden, Spain, Norway, Korea, Iceland, Austria & Australia


Top 5
Spain, Iceland, Venezuela, United Kingdom & Korea


Korea (1st RU), Iceland (winner) & United Kingdom (2nd RU)