1989
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


U.S.A., U.S.S.R., Venezuela & Yugoslavia

American Virgin Islands, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria & Bahamas

Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Canada, Cayman Islands, Chile, Taiwan & Colombia

Sri Lanka, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey & Uganda

 

1989 November 22
Hong Kong Convention Exhibition Centre
78 entries

Results
1  Poland  Aneta-Beata Kreglicka (1st RU International '89)
       Queen of Europe
2  Canada  Leanne Caputo
       Queen of Americas
3  Colombia  Mónica Maria Isaza Mejía (winner International Flower Queen '89)

Finalists
4  Thailand  
Pathumrat "Helen" Woramali
       Queen of Asia
5  U.S.A.  Jill Renee Scheffert

Semi-finalists
American Virgin Islands  Vania Thomas (Universe '97)
       Queen of Caribbean Isles
Australia
 Natalie Tania McCurry (Young International '83, SF Most Beautiful Girl in the World '85)
       Queen of Oceania
Ireland  Barbara Ann Curran (International '87, Universe '90)
Mauritius  Jeanne-Françoise Clement
       Queen of Africa
United Kingdom  Suzanne Younger

Remainder
Argentina  Patricia Weidenhofer
Aruba  Dilaila Odor-Wever
Austria  Marion Amann
Bahamas  Carolyn Moree
Belgium  Greet Ramaekers
Belize  Martha Badillo
Bermuda  Cherie Tannock
Bolivia  Victoria Julio
Cayman Islands  Michele Garcia
Chile  Claudia Celis Bahamondes 
Costa Rica  Maria Antonieta Sáenz Vargas (Wonderland '89, International '89)
Curacao  Supharmy Sadjie
Cyprus  Irma Voulgari
Czechoslovakia  Jana Hronkova (SF Universe '90)
Denmark  Charlotte Pedersen
Dominican Republic  Irma Guillermina Mauriz Pimentel
Ecuador  Ximena Paulett Correa Jarre (winner Banana '88)
El Salvador  Ana Estela Aguilar
Finland  Åsa Maria Lövdahl (SF Universe '89, 2nd RU Scandinavia '90)
France  Peggy Zlotkowski
Germany  Jasmine Bell (2nd RU Globe '89)
Ghana  Afua Amoah Bonsu
Gibraltar  Audrey Gingel (Universe '90)
Greece  Katerina Petropoulou (Flower Queen '90)
Guam  Cora Taitano Yanger
Guatemala  Rocío Lerma de la Vega
Guyana  Lyla Ryhaan Shalimar Majeed
Holland  Liesbeth Caspers
Honduras  Belinda Bodden Alvarez (Hispanidad '90)
Hong Kong  Ewong Yung-Hung (SF Asia Pacific '89)
Hungary  Magdolna Gerloczy
Iceland  Hugrun Linda Gudmundsdóttir (1st RU Scandinavia '90)
Israel  Ronit Siton
Italy  Paola Mercurio
Jamaica  Natasha Lee Marcanik
Japan  Kaori Muto
Kenya  Grace Chabari
Korea  Kim Hye-ree
Latvia  Ina Magone
Luxembourg  Chris Scott (Universe '89)
Macau  Guilhermina Madeira da Silva Pedruco (2nd RU Chinese International '89)
Malaysia  Vivien Chen Shee-Yee
Malta  Marika Micallef
Mexico  Nelia María Ochoa Arteaga (Hispanidad '90, 2nd RU Int'l Queen of Harvest '91)
Namibia  Emarencia Esterhuizen
New Zealand  Helen Rowney
Nigeria  Bianca Odinaka Onoh (Charm International '89, Universe '89)
Norway  Bente Charlotte Rosenkilde Brunland (SF Universe '88)
Panama  Gloria Stella Quintana (winner Hispanidad '89)
Papua New Guinea  Joycelin Leahy
Paraguay  Alicia Maria Jaime Villamayor (4th RU Latin America '89)
Peru  Maritza Matilde Zorrilla Priori
Philippines  Estrella Singson Querubin
Portugal  Maria Angélica Mira Rosado (Universe '90)
Puerto Rico  Tania Collazo
Singapore  Jacqueline Ang
Spain  Eva Maria Pedraza López (Universe '89)
Sri Lanka  Serena Danvers
St. Vincent  Anna Young
Sweden  Lena Berglind
Switzerland  Catherine Mesot (Universe '90, Europe '91)
Taiwan  Wang Min-Yei
Trinidad & Tobago  Samantha Bhagan
Turkey  Burcu Burkut
Uganda  Doreen Lamon-Opira
U.S.S.R.  Anna Gorbunova  
Venezuela  Fabiola Shiara Candosin Marchetti (1st RU Hispanidad '89)
Yugoslavia  Aleksandra Dobras

Awards
Miss Personality  Belgium
Miss Photogenic  USSR


U.S.A., France & Switzerland

Miss Photogenic
U.S.S.R.

U.S.S.R. & Poland

U.S.A. & U.S.S.R.

Ecuador

Poland

Photographers' choices
Top  Poland, Colombia, U.S.A. & Sweden
Bottom  United Kingdom, Canada & Finland

Colombia (2nd RU), Poland (winner) & Canada (1st RU)