1991
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America South Pacific Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


Top 10
New Zealand, South Africa, Namibia, Venezuela, India, Australia, U.S.A., Jamaica, Turkey & France

1991 December 28
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.
78 entries

Results
1  Venezuela  Ninibeth Beatriz Leal Jiménez
      Queen of Americas
2  Australia  Leanne Buckle
      Queen of Asia & Oceania
3  South Africa  Diana Tilden-Davis
      Queen of Africa

Finalists
4  Jamaica  Sandra Foster (SF Universe '89, winner Intercontinental '90)
      Queen of Caribbean Isles
5  Namibia  Michelle McLean (winner Universe '92)

Semi-finalists
France  Maréva Georges (SF Universe '91)
India  Ritu Singh
New Zealand  Lisa Maree De Montalk (SF Universe '92)
Turkey  Aslihan Korouyan
      Queen of Europe
U.S.A.  Charlotte Ray

Remainder
American Virgin Islands  Cheryl Leiba Milligan
Antigua  Joanne Bird
Argentina  Marcela Noemi Chazarreta (Flower Queen '90)
Aruba  Sandra Croes
Austria  Andrea Isabella Pfeiffer
Bahamas  Tarnia Paula Newton Stuart
Belgium  Anke Van Dermeersch (Top 6 Universe '92)
Belize  Josephine "Josie" Gault  (Universe '91)
Bolivia  Mónica Gamarra Giese
Brazil  Cátia Silene Kupssinski
British Virgin Islands  Marjorie Penn
Bulgaria  Liubomira Slavcheva
Cayman Islands  Yvette Peggy Jordison (Universe '92)
Chile  Carolina Beatriz Michelson Martínez
Colombia  Adriana Rodríguez Anzola
Costa Rica  Eugenie Jiménez Pacheco (International '91)
Curacao
 Nashaira Desbarida
Cyprus  Anne Margaret Stephanou
Czechoslovakia  Andrea Tatarkova
Denmark  Sharon Givskav
Dominican Republic  Rosanna Rodríguez de la Vega
Ecuador  Suanny Denise Bejarano López (SF Latin America '92)
El Salvador  Lucia Beatriz López Rodríguez (Hispanidad '88, Universe '89, Asia Pacific '89)
Finland
 Nina Autio  (winner Scandinavia '92)
Germany  Susanne Petry (ex-winner Europe '91, winner Intercontinental '92)
Ghana  Jamilla Haruna Danzuru (Universe '93, International-Nigeria '94)
Gibraltar  Ornella Costa
Greece  Miriam Panagou
Greenland  Bibiane Holm
Guam  Yvonne Marie Limtiaco Speight
Guatemala  Marlyn Lorena Magaña Ramírez
Holland  Linda Egging
Honduras  Arlene Rocío Rauscher Duarte (Hispanidad '91)
Hungary  Orsolya Anna Michna (Europe '92)
Iceland  Svava Haraldsdóttir (Universe '92)
Ireland  Amanda Brunker
Israel  Li'at Ditkovsky
Italy  Sabina Pellati
Japan  Junko Tsuda
Kenya  Nkirote Karimi M’Mbijjiwe
Korea  Kim Tae-wha
Latvia  Inese Slesere (1st RU Mrs World '99)
Lebanon  Diana Begdache
Macau  Cristina Guilherme Lam
Malaysia  Samantha Schubert
Malta  Romina Genuis (Europe '93)
Mauritius  Marie Deville
Mexico  María Cristina Urrutia de la Vega
Nigeria  Adenike Oshinowo
Norway  Anne-Britt Rovik
Panama  Malena Estela Betancourt Guillén 
Paraguay  Vivian Rosanna Benítez Brizuela (SF Universe '91, 1st RU South America '91)
Philippines  Gemith Gonzalo Gemparo 
Poland  Karina Wojciechowska (winner Miss Planet '92)
Portugal  Maria do Carmo Ramalho
Puerto Rico  Johanna Berenice Irizarry 
Romania  Gabriela Dragomirescu
Singapore  Jasheen Jayakody
Spain  Maria Candelaria Moreno Navarro (Hispanidad '91)
Swaziland  Jackie Emelda Bennett
Sweden  Catrin Olsson
Switzerland  Sandra Aegerter (Universe '92, Europe '92)
Taiwan  "Rebecca" Lin Lan-Chih
Thailand  Rewadee Malaisee
Trinidad & Tobago  Sastee Bachan
United Kingdom  Joanne Elizabeth Lewis (Europe-England '92, International-Britain '92)
Uruguay  Andrea Regina Gorrochategui Granja (Banana '93)
Yugoslavia  Slavica Tripunovic

Awards
None were given this year

Did not compete
Canada  Tara Paat (withdrew 12 days before the finals)
Cote d'Ivoire  Muriel Edou Kou
Guyana  Tracy Ann D'Abreu

Replaced
Hungary  Antonia Balint
Taiwan  Lu Shu-Fang


Mexico & Bolivia

Venezuela & Chile

Brazil, Singapore, Argentina & Hungary

Namibia, New Zealand & South Africa

France, Finland, Lebanon & Poland

U.S.A., Uruguay, United Kingdom & Turkey

France & Honduras

Namibia & Belgium

South Africa

Venezuela

Australia (1st RU), Venezuela (winner) & South Africa (2nd RU)