1994
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Top  Ukraine, Tahiti, United Kingdom, China, U.S.A., Australia, Russia, South Africa, Bahamas, Venezuela, Zimbabwe, Brazil, Belgium, Hong Kong, American Virgin Islands, Germany & Philippines

2nd top  Japan, Sweden, Turkey, Trinidad & Tobago, Tanzania, Taiwan, Bangladesh, Hungary, Guatemala, Iceland, Canada, Bulgaria, Romania, Curacao, Nigeria, Puerto Rico, Italy & Seychelles

Middle  Austria, Swaziland, Sri Lanka, Spain, Slovenia, Slovak Republic, Israel, Cayman Islands, India, British Virgin Islands, Guam, St. Vincent, Jamaica, Ghana, Norway, Poland, Portugal & Saint Lucia

2nd bottom  Thailand, Switzerland, Greece, Holland, Ireland, Estonia, Kenya, Korea, Latvia, Lebanon, Macau, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, New Zealand, Argentina & Peru

Bottom  Costa Rica, Botswana, Colombia, Croatia, Chile, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Nelson Mandela (President of South Africa), Dominican Republic, Bolivia, Ecuador, Finland, France, Gibraltar, Paraguay, Singapore & Panama

1994 November 19
Sun City, South Africa  
87 entries

Results
1  India  Aishwarya Rai
      Queen of Asia & Oceania
2  South Africa  Basetsane Julia Makgalemele
      Queen of Africa
3  Venezuela  Irene Esther Ferreira Izquierdo
     
Queen of Americas

Finalists
4  Zimbabwe  Angeline Musasiwa 
5  Croatia  Branka Bebic
      Queen of Europe

Semi-finalists
Belgium  Ilse De Meulemeester
Greece  Evangelia "Evi" Adam
Malaysia  Rahima Orchient Yayah
Philippines  Caroline Subijano 
United Kingdom  Melanie Abdoun (International-Britain '95)

Remainder
American Virgin Islands  Jessalyn Pearsall
Argentina  Miriam Elizabeth Nahon (Banana '93, Coffee '94, Int'l Queen of Harvest '94, Sugar Cane '94)
Australia  Skye-Jilly Edwards (winner Queen of the Year '93, winner Globe '94)
Austria  Bianca Engel  (Maja '95)
Bahamas  Deanna Tamara North
Bangladesh  Anika Taher
Bolivia  Mariel Gabriela Arce Taborga (Coffee '95)
Botswana  Hazel Kutlo Mmopi
Brazil  Valquíria Melnik Blicharski
British Virgin Islands  Khara Michelle Forbes
Bulgaria  Stella Ognianova
Canada  Shawna Roberts
Cayman Islands  Anita Lilly Bush (Universe '95)
      Queen of Caribbean Isles
Chile  Yulissa Macarena del Pino Pinochet
China  Pan Tao
Colombia  Maria Eugenia González Ponce de León
Costa Rica  Silvia Ester Muñoz Mata (International '94)
Curacao  Marisa Corine Bos 
Cyprus  Johanna Uwrin
Czech Republic  Lenka Belickova
Denmark  Sara Maria Wolf  (2nd RU Baltic Sea '96)
Dominican Republic  Claudia Franjul González
Ecuador  Diana Margarita Noboa Gordon
Estonia  Auli Andersalu
Finland  Mia Marianne Forsell
France  Radiah Latidine
Germany  Marte Helberg
Ghana  Matilda Aku Alomatu 
Gibraltar  Mellissa Berllaque
Guam  Chalorna Freitas
Guatemala  Sonia Maria Rosales Vargas (Sugar Cane '94)
Holland  Yoska Bon
Hong Kong  Annamarie Wood Lai-Ming
Hungary  Timea Farkas
Iceland  Birna Bragadóttir (winner Scandinavia '95)
Ireland  Anna Maria McCarthy (Universe '95, Europe '95)
Israel  Shirley Schwartzberg
Italy  Arianna Novacco
Jamaica  Johanna Simone Ulett
Japan  Shinobu Sushida
Kenya  Josephine Wanjiku Mbatia (Universe '95)
Korea  Chae Yeon-hee
Latvia  Daina Tobija
Lebanon  Lara Badawi
Macau  Chen Ji-Min (Chinese International '95)
Mauritius  Marie Priscilla Mardaymootoo (Universe '95)
Mexico  Claudia Hernández Rodríguez (winner Maja '95)
New Zealand  Shelley Jeannine Edwards (Universe '95)
Nigeria  Suzan Hart (Universe '94)
Norway  Anne Lena Hansen (winner International '95)
Panama
 Carmen Lucía Ogando Ginono 
Paraguay  Jannyne Elena Peyrat Scolari (Globe '94, International '94)
Peru
 Marcia Pérez Marcés
Poland  Jadwiga Flank  (SF Queen of the Year '95)
Portugal  Leonor Filipa Correia Leal Rodrigues
Puerto Rico  Joyce Marie Giraud Mojica (2nd RU Universe '98)
Romania  Leona Dalia Voicu
Russia  Anna Malova  (winner Baltic Sea '94, SF Universe '98)
Seychelles  Marquise David
Singapore  Pickard Angela Lee Kim Mei
Slovak Republic  Karin Majtanova  (International '93)
Slovenia  Janja Zupan 
Spain  Virginia Pareja Garófano
Sri Lanka  Nushara Rusri Pramali Fernando (SF Asia Pacific '92, Universe '94, SF Mrs World '01)
St. Lucia  Yasmine Lyndel Walcott
St. Vincent  Cornise Yearwood
Swaziland  Stephanie Wesselo
Sweden  Sofia Andersson  (winner Teen International '93)
Switzerland  Sarah Briguet (Universe '95)
Tahiti  Vaea Christine Sandra Olanda
Taiwan  Joanne Wu Chung-Chun (Universe '94)
Tanzania  Aina William Maeda 
Thailand  
Patinya "If" Thongsri
Trinidad & Tobago  Anabel Thomas
Turkey  Pinar Altug
Ukraine  Nataliya Vasilievna Kozitskaya (SF International '97)
U.S.A.  Kristie Harmon

Awards
Miss Personality  Thailand
Miss Photogenic  India
Best National Costume  Venezuela


United Kingdom

India & Poland

Brazil, Bolivia & Dominican Republic

20th birthday
Holland, Germany, Czech Republic & Iceland

U.S.A., Bahamas, TV personality Charlie Smith & United Kingdom

Turkey, New Zealand & Greece

Best National Costume
Venezuela

South Africa (1st RU), India (winner) & Venezuela (2nd RU)