1996
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

1996 November 23
Bangalore, India 
88 entries

Results
1  Greece  Irene Skliva
      Queen of Europe
2  Colombia  Carolina Arango Corrales
      Queen of Americas
3  Brazil  Anuska Valéria Prado

Finalists
4  India  Rani Joan Jeyraj
      Queen of Asia & Oceania
5  Venezuela  Ana Cepinska Miszak 

Semi-finalists
Aruba  Afranina Henriquez (2nd RU Intercontinental '97)
      Queen of Caribbean Isles
Belgium  Laurence Borremans (Universe '97)
Dominican Republic  Idelsa Núńez Torres 
Mexico  Yessica Salazar González
South Africa  Peggy-Sue Khumalo
      Queen of Africa

Remainder
American Virgin Islands  Emoliere Williams
Argentina  Fernanda Fernández Ramírez
Australia  Nicole Anne Smith 
Austria  Bettina Buxbaumer 
Bangladesh  Rhenuma Dilruba
Bolivia  Andrea Mariana Forti Sandoval (Top 6 South America '96)
Bonaire  Jhane-Louise Landwier (Universe '97)
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Belma Zvrko (Globe '97)
Botswana  Joyce Manase
British Virgin Islands  Ayana Glasgow
Bulgaria  Vera Kamenova
Canada  Michelle Carrie Lillian Weswaldi (Oktoberfest '96, Intercontinental '01, Earth '01)
Chile  Luz Francisca Valenzuela Höllzer
Costa Rica  Natalia Carvajal Lorenzo (Coconut '95)
Croatia  Vanja Rupena
Curacao  Yandra Angelica Faulborn (4th RU Ambar '97)
Cyprus  Maria Papaprodromou
Czech Republic  Petra Minarova (Universe '97)
Ecuador  Jennifer Lynn Graham Dumani 
Estonia  Mari-Liis Kapustin
Finland  Hanna Hirvonen
France  Séverine Deroualle
Germany  Melanie Ernst
Ghana  Sheila Azuntaba 
Gibraltar  Samantha Lane
Grenada  Aria Johnson
Guam  Aileen Maravilla Villanueva
Guatemala  Maria Gabriela Rosales Castellańos 
Holland  Petra Hoost
Hong Kong  Chillie Poon
Hungary  Andrea Deak (Universe '96)
Ireland  Niamh Marie Redmond
Israel  Talia Lewenthal
Italy  Mara De Gennaro
Jamaica  Selena Delgado
Japan  Miyuki Fujii
Kenya  Pritpal Kulwant Dhamu
Korea  Seol Soo-jin
Latvia  Anta Dukure
Lebanon  Nisrine Sami Nasr (International '97)
Lithuania  Daiva Anuzyte
Macau  Guiomar Madeira da Silva Pedruco (Chinese International '97)
Macedonia  Vesna Mesterovich
Malaysia  Qu-an How Cheok Kuan
New Zealand  Kelly Rose Mischewski 
Nigeria  Emma Komlosy
Norway  Eva Sjoholt
Panama  Norma Elida Pérez Rodríguez
Paraguay  Maria Ingrid Götze Scheunemann
Peru  Mónica Chacón De Vettori (winner Coffee '97)
Philippines  Daisy Garcia Reyes
Poland  Agnieszka Zielinska (Universe '97, 1st RU Europe '97, 1st RU World Miss University '97)
Portugal  Ana Mafalda Schaefer de Almeida Santos
Puerto Rico  Marissa de la Caridad Hernández
Romania  Carmen Radoi
Russia  Victoriya Tsapitsyna
Seychelles  Christina Pillay
Singapore  Carol Tan  (Hawaiian Tropic '95)
Slovak Republic  Linda Lencova
Slovenia  Alenka Vindis
Spain  Patricia Ruiz Fernández
Swaziland  Olive Healy
Sweden 
Ĺsa Johansson  
Switzerland  Mélanie Winiger  (Universe '97)
Tahiti  Hinerava Hiro
Taiwan  Chen Hsiao-Fen (Universe '96)
Tanzania  Shose Akaro Sinare
Thailand 
Cynthia Carmen "Cindy" Sirinya Burbridge Winsiri
Trinidad & Tobago  Sharda Ramlogan (Maja '95, winner Caraibes Hibiscus '96)
Turkey  Serpil Sevilay Ozturk (Universe '96)
Uganda  Sheba Kerere
Ukraine  Nataliya Shvachko (Universe '00)
United Kingdom  Rachael Liza Warner (Europe-Wales '95, International-Britain '97)
U.S.A.  Kelly Webber
Uruguay  Claudia Verónica Gallarreta Olmedo (Top 6 South America '96)
Yugoslavia  Slavica Krivokuca
Zambia  Alice Banda
Zimbabwe  Nomsa Ndiweni

Awards
Miss Personality  Philippines
Miss Photogenic  Venezuela
Most Spectacular Beach Wear  Mexico
Most Spectacular Evening Dress  India
Most Spectacular National Dress  Brazil


Protests in Bangalore against the Miss World pageant

Taiwan & South Africa

United Kingdom & U.S.A.

New Zealand

Hong Kong & British Virgin Islands

Mr World 1996, Belgium's Tom Nuyens, was among the judges

Brazil (2nd RU), Greece (winner) & Colombia (1st RU)