1998
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

1998 November 26
Lake Berjaya Mahé Beach Resort, Seychelles
86 entries

Results
1  Israel  Linor Abargil
      Queen of Europe
2  France  Véronique Caloc
3  Malaysia  Lina Teoh Pik Lim
      Queen of Asia & Oceania

Finalists
4  Czech Republic  Alena Seredova
5  South Africa  Kerishnie Naicker (SF Universe '98)
      Queen of Africa

Semi-finalists
Brazil  Adriana Luci de Souza Reis (5th RU World Miss University '01)
Chile  Daniella Andrea Campos Lathrop
      Queen of Americas

Jamaica  Christine Reneé Straw
      Queen of Caribbean Isles
Peru  Mariana Larrabure de Orbegoso 
U.S.A.  Shauna Gene Gambill

Remainder
American Virgin Islands  Wendy Sanchez
Angola  Maria Cortez de Lemos Joao
Argentina  Natalia Elisa Gonzalez
Aruba  Judelca Shahira Briceño
Australia  Sarah-Jane Camille St. Clair 
Austria  Sabine Lindorfer
Bahamas  LeTeasha Henrietta Ingraham
Belgium  Tanja Dexters (Universe '99)
Bolivia  Bianca Bauer Añez 
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Samra Sojaga
Botswana  Earthern Pinkinyana Mbulawa
British Virgin Islands  Virginia Olen Rubaine
Bulgaria  Polina Petkova
Canada  Leanne Baird
Cayman Islands  Gemma Marie McLaughlin (Universe '99)
Colombia  Mónica Marcela Cuartas Jiménez
Costa Rica  Maria Luisa Ureña Salazar (Hawaiian Tropic '95, 2nd RU Coffee '98)
Croatia  Lejla Sehovic
Curacao  Jeameane Veronica Colastica
Cyprus  Chrysanthi Michael
Dominican Republic  Sharmin Arelis Diaz Escoto 
Ecuador  Vanessa Natania Graf Alvear
Estonia  Ly Jurgenson
Finland  Maaret Saija Nousiainen
Germany  Sandra Ahrabian
Ghana  Efia Owusuaa Marfo
Gibraltar  Melanie Soiza
Greece  Katja Margaritoglou
Guatemala  Glenda Iracema Cifuentes Ruíz (International '97)
Holland  Nerena Ruinemans
Hong Kong  Jessie Chiu Chui-Yi
Hungary  Eva Horvath
India  Annie Thomas
Ireland  Vivienne Doyle (Universe '99)
Italy  Maria Concetta Travaglini
Japan  Rie Machizuki
Kazakhstan  Anna Kirpota
Korea  Kim Kun-woo
Lebanon  Clemence Achkar (Universe '99, International '99)
Liberia  Olivia Precious Cooper
Lithuania  Kristina Pakarnaite
Malta  Rebecca Camilleri
Mauritius  Oona Sujaya Fulena
Mexico  Vilma Verónica Zamora Suñol (1st RU American Continent '99)
Nepal  Jydti Pradhan
New Zealand  Tanya Hayward
Nicaragua  Claudia Patricia Alaniz Hernández (Universe '98, SF International '99, 5th RU Latin America '00, 4th RU World Miss University '01)
Nigeria  Temitayo Osobu
Norway  Henriette Dankersten
Panama  Lorena del Carmen Zagía Miró
Paraguay  Perla Carolina Benitez Gonzáles
Philippines  Rachel Muyot Soriano
Poland  Izabela Opechowska
Portugal  Márcia Vasconcelos
Puerto Rico  Antonia Alfonso Pagan
Russia  Tatiana Mokrushina
Saint Maarten  Myrtille Charlotte Brookson
Seychelles  Alvina Antoinette Lucia Grand’Court  
Singapore  Grace Chay
Slovak Republic  Karolina Cicatkova
Slovenia  Mihaela "Misa" Novak
Spain  Rocío Jiménez Fernández
Swaziland  Cindy Stanckoczi
Sweden  Jessica Magdalena Therese Almenäs
Switzerland  Sonja Grandjean (Universe '99)
Taiwan  Chen Yi-Ju
Tanzania  Basila Kalubha Mwanukuzi 
Trinidad & Tobago  Jeanette Marie La Caille
Turkey  Buket Saygi
Ukraine  Nataliya Nadtochey (Globe '96, Universe '97, SF Europe '97)
United Kingdom  Emmalene McLoughlin
Uruguay  Maria Desiree Fernandez Mautone
Venezuela  Verónica Schneider Rodríguez
Yugoslavia  Jelena Jakovljevic
Zambia  Chisala Chibesa
Zimbabwe  Annette Kambarami

Awards
Miss Personality  Seychelles
Miss Photogenic  Brazil
Best Day Wear  Australia
Best Evening Wear  Finland

Did not compete
Belize  Viola Jeffery
Bonaire  Julina Felida
Honduras  Miriam Eloisa Vivas Luna
Latvia  Evija Rucevska
Surinam  Farah Breeveld


New Zealand, Tanzania, Poland, Spain, Brazil, Croatia,  Argentina, Hong Kong, Israel, Canada & Zambia

Unidentified contestants

Unidentified contestants

The host was Ronan Keating, a lead singer for the Irish pop group Boyzone

Canada, Taiwan & Cayman Islands

India, Venezuela & Switzerland

Spain, Uruguay & Argentina

Sweden, Finland & Norway

Bolivia, Argentina, Spain, Dominican Republic & Colombia

Malaysia (2nd RU), Israel (winner) & France (1st RU)

Behind the Top 3 are the rest of the Top 10
Brazil, Chile, U.S.A., Jamaica, Czech Republic, Peru & South Africa