2001
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Face of Beauty Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (in Albania) Globe (in Turkey) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l Tourism World United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


Mexico, Canada & Holland

Aruba, Nicaragua & U.S.A.

Venezuela, Switzerland, Netherlands, U.S.A. & Canada

 

2001 November 16
Sun City, South Africa
93 entries

Results
1  Nigeria  Ibiagbanidokibubo "Agbani" Asenite Darego (SF Universe '01)

        Queen of Africa

2  Aruba  Zeralda "Zizi" Candice Wai-Yien Lee (Universe '04)

        Queen of Caribbean

3  Scotland  Juliet-Jane Horne (International-United Kingdom '02)

        Queen of Europe


Finalists
4  Nicaragua  Ligia Cristina Argüello Roa (Coffee '01,Universe '01)

        Queen of Americas

5  China  Bing Li

        Queen of Asia


Semi-finalists
Russia  Irina Kovalenko
South Africa  Jo-Ann Cindy Strauss (Universe '01)
Spain  Macarena García Naranjo
Ukraine  Oleksandra Nikolayenko (winner Tourism Int'l '02, Universe '04)
Yugoslavia  Tijana Stajšic

Remainder
American Virgin Islands  Cherrisse Wood
Angola
  Adalgisa Alexandra Da Rocha Goncalves
Antigua & Barbuda  Janelle Williams
Argentina  Virginia Di Salvo (Coffee '02)
Australia  Eva Milic
Austria  Daniela Rockenschaub
Bangladesh  Tabassum Ferdous Shaon
Barbados  Stephanie Chase
Belgium  Dina Tersago (Universe '01)
Bolivia  Claudia Etmüller Spinatto
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Ana Mirjana Racanovic
Botswana  Masego Sebedi
Brazil  Joyce Yara Aguiar
British Virgin Islands  Melinda McGlore
Bulgaria  Stanislava Karabelova
Canada  Tara Hall
Cayman Islands  Shannon McLean (Universe '02)
Chile  Christianne Balmelli Fournier
Colombia  Jeisyl Amparo Vélez Giraldo
Costa Rica  Piarella Peralta Rodríguez (Coffee '02)
Croatia  Rajna Rugaz
Cyprus  Krystiana Aristotelou (SF Earth '03)
Czech Republic  Andrea Fiserova
Dominican Republic  Jeimy Castillo Molina
Ecuador  Carla Revelo Perez
England  Sally Kettle
Estonia  Liina Helstein 
Finland  Jenni Hietanen
France  Emmanuelle Chossat
Germany  Adina Wilhelmi
Ghana  Selasi Kwanu
Gibraltar  Luann Richardson
Greece  Valentina Daskaloudi
Guyana  Olive Gopaul
Hawaii  Radasha Leialoha Ho'ohuli
Holland  Irena Pantelic (Europe '01)
Hong Kong  Gigi Chung Pui-Chi
Hungary  Zsoka Kapocs
Iceland  Kolbrún Palina Helgadóttir
India  Sara Corner
Ireland  Catrina Supple
Israel  Keren Schlimovitz
Italy  Paola D'Antonino
Jamaica  Regina Beavers
Japan
  Yuka Hamano
Kenya  Daniella Kimaru
Korea  Seo Hyun-Jin
Latvia  Dina Kalandarova
Lebanon  Christina Sawaya (winner International '02)
Macedonia  Sandra Spasovska
Madagascar  Tassiana "Cardia" Boba
Malawi  Elizabeth Pullu
Malaysia  Sasha Tan Hwee Teng
Malta  Christine Camilleri
Mexico  Tatiana Rodriguez Romero
Namibia  Michelle Heitha (Universe '02)
New Zealand  Amie Hewett
Northern Ireland  Angela McCarthy
Norway  Malin Johansen
Panama  Lourdes González Montengro
Peru  Viviana Rivas Plata Aita (Universe '01)
Philippines  Gilrhea Castañeda Quinzon
Poland  Joanna Drozdowska (Universe '02)
Portugal  Claudia Jesus Lopez Borges
Puerto Rico  Barbara Serrano Negrón
Romania  Vanda Petre
Singapore  Angelina Johnson
Slovak Republic  Jana Ivanova
Slovenia  Rebeka Dremelj
St. Maarten  Jenesis Romney
Sweden  Camilla Bäck
Switzerland  Mascha Santschi
Tahiti
  Rava Nui Teriitaumihau
Tanzania  Happiness Magesse
Thailand 
Lada Aengchawadechasilpa
Trinidad & Tobago  Sasha St. Hill
Turkey
  Tugce Kazaz
Uganda
  Victoria Kabuye
Uruguay  María Daniela Abasolo Cugnetti (SF International '99)
U.S.A. Carrie Ann Stroup
Venezuela  Andreina Del Carmen Prieto Rincon
Wales  Charlotte Faichney
Zimbabwe  Nokuthula Mpuli
__________

Awards
Miss Photogenic  Thailand
Best Gown  Korea
Best Talent  Barbados
Hawaii Pacific University Miss World Scholarship  Costa Rica


Miss Photogenic
Thailand

Best Talent
Barbados

Aruba

China

Nicaragua

Nigeria

Russia

Scotland

South Africa

Spain

Ukraine

Yugoslavia

Aruba (1st RU), Nigeria (winner) & Scotland (2nd RU)