2005
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


Ireland, Wales, Norway & England

Norway & Belgium

Beach Beauty
Mexico (2nd RU), Russia (winner) & Moldova (1st RU)

Canada

Moldova

 

2005 December 10
Sanya, Hainan, China
102 entries

Results
Iceland  Unnur Birna Vilhjálmsdóttir

        Queen of Northern Europe

Mexico  Dafne Molina Lona

        Queen of Americas

Puerto Rico  Ingrid María Rivera Santos (Universe '08)

        Queen of Caribbean


Finalists
Italy  Sofia Bruscoli

        Queen of Southern Europe

Korea  Oh Eun-young

        Queen of Asia Pacific

Tanzania  Nancy Abraham Sumari
       
Queen of Africa

Semi-finalists
American Virgin Islands  Kmisha-Victoria Counts
Canada  Ramona Rina Amiri
India  Sindhura Gadde
Jamaica  Terri-Karelle Griffith
Northern Ireland  Lucy Avril Evangelista
Philippines  Carlene Ang Aguilar (SF Earth '01, 2nd RU Chinese International '04)
Russia  Yuliya Ivanova
South Africa  Dhiveja Sundrum
Spain  Mireia Verdú Tremosa

Remainder
Albania  Suada Sherifaj (Universe '06)
Argentina  Emilia Iannetta
Aruba  Sarah Carolina Juddon
Australia  Dennae Brunow
Bahamas  Ordain Moss
Barbados  Marielle Chetham Onyeche
Belgium  Tatiana Silvia Braga Tavares (Europe '05, Universe '06)
Bolivia  Viviana Méndez Rivero (Sudamericana '05)
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Sanja Tunjic
Botswana  Tshegofatso Abigail Tumisang Robi
Brazil  Patricia Reginato
Bulgaria  Rositsa Ivanova
China  Zhao Ting-Ting
Colombia  Erika Querubín
Congo Democratic Republic  Nelly Dembo Osongo
Costa Rica  Leonora Jimenez Monge (ex-winner Asia Pacific '05)
Croatia  Maja Cvjetkovic
Cyprus  Orthodoxia "Doxia" Moutsouri
Czech Republic  Lucie Kralova
Denmark  Trine Lundgaard Neilsen (Earth '08)
Dominican Republic  Elisa Abreu De Los Santos
Ecuador  Marielisa Marques Gutiérrez
El Salvador  Alejandra Mirian Carcamo Ramos
England  Hammasa Kohistani
Estonia  Laura Korgemae (2nd RU Tourism Queen Int'l '05)
Ethiopia  Seble Mekonnen
France  Cindy Fabre (2nd RU Europe '05, Universe '05)
Georgia  Salome Khelashvili
Germany  Daniela Risch
Ghana  Inna Mariam Patty
Gibraltar  Melanie Chipolina
Greece  Ekaterini Stikoudi
Guadeloupe  Meryta Mélina (International '06)
Guatemala  Maria Inés Gálvez Close
Guyana  Jasmine Samoy Herzog
Hong Kong China  Tracy Ip Chui-Chui
Hungary  Tunde Semmi-Kis
Indonesia  Lindi Cistia Prabha
Ireland  Aoife Mary Cogan
Israel  Keren Shacham
Japan  Erina Shinohara
Kenya
  Cecilia Murugi Mwangi
Latvia  Valerija Sevcuka
Lebanon  Lamita Frangieh
Liberia  Snoti Muna Forh
Macedonia  Milena Stanivukovich
Malawi  Rachel Landson Phiri
Malta  Ferdine Irma Fava
Martinique  Moana-Sarann Robinel
Mauritius  Meenakshi Shivani Putty
Moldova  Irina Dolovova
Mongolia  Khongorzul Ganbat
Malaysia  Emmeline Ng Wei Shu
Namibia  Leefa Shiikwa
Nepal  Sugarika K. C.
Netherlands  Monique Plat
New Zealand  Kay Margaret Anderson
Nicaragua  Valeria Garcia Davila (Coffee '06)
Nigeria  Omoklunmi Akinnifesi
Norway  Helene Traasavik (Top 15 Universe '05)
Panama  Ana Isabella Vaprio Medaglia
Peru  María Fiorella Castellanos García (4th RU Sudamericana '05, Tourism Queen Int'l 05)
Poland  Malwina Ratajczak (winner Baltic Sea '06)
Portugal  Angela Maria Fonseca Spinola (Earth '05)
Romania  Raluca Voina
Scotland  Aisling Nuala Friel
Serbia & Montenegro  Dina Dzankovic
Singapore  Shenise Wong Yan Yi (Asia Pacific '99, International '02, Universe '08)
Slovak Republic
  Ivica Slávikova
Slovenia  Sanja Grohar
Sri Lanka
 Nadeeka Samanmali Perera
St. Lucia  Joy Matty
Swaziland  Zinhle Marcia Magongo
Sweden  Liza Berggren
Switzerland  Lauriane Gilliéron (2nd RU Universe '06)
Taiwan  Hsu Su-Jung
Thailand  Sirinda “Cindy” Jensen
Trinidad & Tobago  Jenna-Marie Andre
Turkey  Hande Subasi
Uganda  Praise Juliet Akankwatsa
Uruguay  Daniela Tambasco Marfetan
Ukraine  Yuliya Pinchuk
U.S.A.  Lisette Diaz
Venezuela  Berliz Susan Carrizo Escandela (Top 25 Italia nel Mondo '08)
Vietnam  Vu Huong Giang (Tourism Int'l '04)
Wales  Claire Evans
Zambia  Precious Kabungo Mumbi
__________

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty  1 Russia, 2 Moldova, 3 Mexico
Top 5 Beach Beauty finalists  Canada & Iceland
Top 19 Beach Beauty semi-finalists  Brazil, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Hong Kong, Italy, Jamaica, Kenya, Lebanon, New Zealand, Philippines, Slovenia, South Africa, Trinidad & Tobago & Wales

Talent  1) American Virgin Islands
Top 5 Talent finalists  Canada, Czech Republic, Italy & Japan

Beauty with a Purpose: Korea

Non-fast track award
Best Evening Gown  Turkey
__________

Did not compete
Angola  Cláudia Mariza Manuel Santana
Finland  Saana Johanna Anttila
Macau  Cheong Wai Nei


Bahamas, Trinidad & Tobago, Puerto Rico & Dominican Republic

Italy & Spain

South Africa & Tanzania

Hong Kong & Korea

Top 6
Korea, Iceland, Italy, Puerto Rico, Mexico & Tanzania

Iceland's reaction at being named Miss World 2005

Mexico (1st RU), Iceland (winner) & Puerto Rico (2nd RU)