2006
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


China

Miss World 2006

2006 September 30
Warsaw, Poland
104 entries

Results
Czech Republic  Tatana Kucharova
        Queen of Northern Europe

2  Romania  Ioana Valentina Boitor
        Queen of Southern Europe

Australia  Sabrina Houssami

        Queen of Asia & Oceania

Finalists
Angola  Stiviandra Oliveira
        Queen of Africa

Brazil  Jane de Sousa Borges Oliveira (1st RU Hispanoamericana '07)

        Queen of Americas

Jamaica  Sara Grace Lawrence

        Queen of Caribbean

Semi-finalists
Canada  Malgosia Majewska
Ghana 
Lamisi Mbillah
India  Natasha Suri
Lebanon  Anabella Samir Hilal
Mexico  Karla Veronica Jimenez Amezcua
Namibia 
Anna Svetlana Nashandi (Universe '06)
Northern Ireland  Catherine Jean Milligan
Puerto Rico  
Thebyam Carrión Alvarez
Scotland  Nicole McLean
Venezuela 
Federica Alexandra Guzman Diamante
Vietnam  Mai Phuong Thuy

Remainder
Argentina  María Beatriz Vallejos Schulze (Sudamericana '06, Tourism Queen Int'l '07)
Aruba  Shanandoa Arnaldi Wijshijer
Austria  Tatjana Batinic
Bahamas  Deandrea Darcelle Conliffe
Barbados  Latoya Tamara McDowald
Belarus  Yekaterina Litvinova
Belgium  Virginie Lieve Geraldine Claes
Bolivia  Ana Maria Ortiz Rodal (Sudamericana '06)
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Azra Gazdic
Botswana  Lorato Pearl Tebogo
Bulgaria  Slavena Vatova
Cambodia  Sun Srey Mom
Cayman Islands  Ambuyah Ruth Ebanks
(Universe '06)
C
hile  Constanza Silva
China  Emma LIU Duo
Colombia  Elizabeth Loaiza Junca
Congo, Democratic Republic of  Diane Mizumi Mwinga
(Tourism Queen Int'l '07)
Costa Rica  Bélgica Arias Palomo
Croatia  Ivana Ergic
Curacao 
Fyrena Judica Hannah Martha
Cyprus  Elli Manoli
Denmark  Sandra Nanna Spohr
Dominican Republic  Paola Torres Cohen
Ecuador  María Rebeca Flores Jaramillo
El Salvador  Evelyn Tatiana Romero Lopez
England  Eleanor Mary Ann Glynn
(Europe '06)
Estonia  Leisi Poldsam
Ethiopia  Amleset Muchie
Finland  Jenniina Elva Kristina Tuokko
France  Laura Fasquel
Georgia  Nino Kalandaze
Germany  Edita Orascanin
Gibraltar  Hayley O’Brien
Greece  Irini Karra

Guadeloupe  Caroline Virgile Bevis
Guatemala  Jackelinne Krimilda Verenice Piccinni Otten (Universe '06)
Guyana 
Dessia Braithwaite
Hong Kong China  Janet CHOW Ka-Wai
Hungary 
Renata "Reni" Anetta Toth
Iceland  Ásdís Svava Hallgrímsdóttir
Indonesia  Kristania Virginia Besouw
Ireland  Sarah Morrissey
Israel  Ya’el Nizri
Italy  Elizaveta Migatcheva
Jamaica  Sara Grace Lawrence
Japan  Kazuka Kondo
Kazakhstan  Sabina Chukayeva
Kenya
  Khadijah Shamillah Kiptoo
Korea  Sharon Park
Latvia  Liga Meinarte
Liberia
  Patrice Daiemole Juah
Macedonia  Marija Vegova
Malaysia  Adeline CHOO Wan Ling
Malta  Solange Jeanne Mifsud
Martinique  Stéphanie Florence Closse
Mauritius
 Vanesha Seetohul (Tourism Queen Int'l '07)
Moldova  Alexandra Demchuk
Mongolia  Selenge Erdene-Ochir
Montenegro  Ivana Knezevic
Netherlands  Sheryl Lynn Baas
Nigeria  Abiola Bashorun
Norway  Tonje Elise Skjaervik
Panama  Giselle Marie Bissot Kieswetter
Peru  Silvia Cornejo Serna
(Sudamericana '06)
Philippines  Anna Maris Arcay Igpit
Poland  Marzena Cieslik
Portugal  Sara Sofia Almeida Dias Leite
Russia  Aleksandra Mazur (Top 15 International '07)
Serbia  Vedrana Grbovic
Singapore  Colleen Francisca Pereira
Slovakia  Magdalena Sebestova
Slovenia  Iris Mulej (Universe '02)
South Africa  Nokuthula "Thuli" Sithole (Universe '06)
Spain  Inmaculada Torres Del Rey
Sri Lanka  Rapthi Raffella Dannielle Kerkoven (Intercontinental '05)
St. Lucia  Tamalisa Jn Baptiste
Sweden  Kathrin Skog
Tahiti  Vainui Simon
Tanzania  Wema Isaac Sepetu
Thailand  Melissa "Cherry" Mahapol
Trinidad & Tobago  Tineke de Freitas
Turkey  Merve Buyuksarac
Ukraine  Olga Shilovanova
Uruguay  Marlene Valeria Politi Lerete
U.S.A. Brooke Elizabeth Angus
Wales  Sarah Michelle Fleming
Zambia  Katanekwa Matundwelo
Zimbabwe  Lorraine Tsoanele Maphala
__________

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty  1 Venezuela, 2 Czech Rep, 3 India, 4 Angola, 5 Singapore
Top 10 Beach Beauty finalists  Barbados, Poland, Romania, Scotland & Spain
Top 25 Beach Beauty semi-finalists  Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Georgia, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Nigeria, Panama, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Slovenia & Sweden
 *NOTE: The official site listed India as 2nd & Czech Rep as 3rd, but the Beach finals telecast showed that Czech Rep was 2nd & India 3rd

Sports: 1 Canada, 2 Puerto Rico, 3 Latvia
Top 27 Sports semi-finalists:
Botswana, Cayman Island, Finland, Guatemala, Hungary, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Martinique, Mexico, Mongolia, Montenegro, Namibia, Russia, Slovakia, South Africa, Trinidad & Tobago, U.S.A. & Zambia

Talent  1 Northern Ireland, 2 Italy, 3 Zimbabwe, 4 Estonia, 5 Mongolia
Top 10 Talent semi-finalists  Barbados, Croatia, India, Liberia & Portugal

Beauty with a Purpose:  Ghana

Non-fast track award
Dress Designer Award
 1 Croatia, 2 Netherlands, 3 India, 4 Kenya, 5 Ireland
Dress semi-finalists  Angola, Aruba, Barbados, China, Colombia, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Italy, Lebanon, Mauritius, Poland, Romania, U.S.A., Venezuela & Vietnam
__________

Did not compete (too late to get visa to Poland)
Egypt  Fawzeya Mohamed (Universe '06)
Taiwan
Uganda


Australia

Puerto Rico

Venezuela

Dress Designer Award - Croatia

Sri Lanka, India, Tahiti & Singapore

Slovak Republic, Turkey, Italy, Hungary & Slovenia

Top 6
Australia, Czech Republic, Romania, Jamaica, Brazil & Angola

Australia (2nd RU), Czech Republic (winner) & Romania (1st RU)