Canada 1977-92
Home American Dairy Princess American Teen-Ager Canada Dixie Dominion of Canada Indian America Maid of Cotton National Press Sun Fun USA Teen Canada Teenage America Wool of America World-USA World-America

   

 

Canada 1946-61 Canada 1962-76 Canada 1977-92

In 1977 the Miss Canada organization began to send their winners to the Miss Universe pageants.  The first one, Catherine Swing, did not go to Miss Universe because she got married, so her RU Andrea Eng went.

There was always a Top 8 and then a Top 4, except for 1982, when there was a Top 10.

CSMU = Canadian Search for Miss Universe

MISS CANADA 1977

1976 November 16
27 entries

Results
1  Saskatoon (SK) - Yvonne Foster
2  Montréal (QC) - Louise Josée Mondoux (Miss Grey Cup 1977; 1st RU Dominion  of Canada 77)
3  Burlington (ON) - Cindy Girling
4  Ottawa Valley (ON) - Yvonne Brandejs

Semi-finalists
Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Mary-Pat Hannan (Miss Oktoberfest 1976)
Mississauga (ON) - Barbara Ann Bodnar
Nova Scotia - Paula Fairfax
Toronto (ON) - Debbie Fernandez

Remainder
Bathurst (NB) - Gail Knowles
Brampton (ON) - Catherine Burns
Calgary (AB) - Roxanne Nelson
Durham Region (ON) - Susannah Noguera
Edmonton (AB) - Selene Oneschuk
Fort Frances (ON) - Lori Armit
Interior of British Columbia - Donna Townsend
Manitoba - Gail Cooper
Newfoundland - Vikki Harris
Niagara Falls (ON) - Betty Jean Quigley
North Bay District (ON) - Mary-Frances Sullivan
Oakville (ON) - Karen Ann Petrie
Prince Edward Island - Margaret Rogers
Saint John (NB) - Barbara Power
Sarnia-Bluewater (ON) - Stacey Smith
Sault Ste. Marie (ON) - Eileen Kerr
Tsawwassen (BC) - Sean Roscoe
Vancouver (BC) - Ilona Jabs
Yellowknife (NT) - Donna Relf

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - North Bay District (ON)
Miss Friendship - Sault Ste. Marie (ON)

 

MISS CANADA 1978

1977 November 7
29 entries

Results
1  Toronto (ON) - Catherine Swing
2  Vancouver (BC) - Andrea Leslie Eng (Universe 78)
3  Manitoba - Leslie Wagner
4  Ottawa Valley (ON) - Shannon Tweed

Semi-finalists
Bathurst (NB) - Carol Benoit
Edmonton (AB) - Julie Calderbank
Newfoundland - Peggy-Anne Parsons
Prince Edward Island - Janet Clow

Remainder
Bon Soo (Sault Ste. Marie) (ON) - Linda Di Candia
Brampton (ON) - Deborah Cook
Burlington (ON) - Theresa Eaton
Calgary (AB) - Alison Schneeberger
Fort Frances (ON) - Karen Peters
Hull-Gatineau (ON)/(QC) - Monique Edmond
Interior of British Columbia - Jane Kennelly
Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Gerlinde Gehmair
London (ON) - Judith Rand
Mississauga (ON) - Karen-Anne Simms
Montréal (QC) - Michele Leduc
Niagara Falls (ON) - Denise Matthews
Nova Scotia - Denise Jamael
Oakville (ON) - Patricia Torrance
Oshawa (ON) - Irene Rietmuller
Saint John (NB) - Pamela Whipple
Sarnia-Bluewater (ON) - Dianne Hasson
Saskatoon (SK) - Stephanie Smith
Sturgeon Falls (ON) - Francine Ferlatte
Tsawwassen (BC) - Brenda Scott
Yellowknife (NT) - Catherine Stenhouse

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Ottawa Valley (ON)
Miss Friendship - Interior of British Columbia

MISS CANADA 1979

1978 November 6
30 entries

Results
1  Manitoba - Heidi Quiring (Universe 79)
2  Québec City (QC) - Johanne Turenne
3  Oshawa (ON) - Deborah Kitchen
4  Toronto (ON) - Carol McCartney

Semi-finalists
Edmonton (AB) - Linda Bochon
Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Susan Deeks
Ottawa Valley (ON) - Suzan Szata
Saskatoon (SK) - Alison Bailey

Remainder
Bathurst (NB) - Bronwyn Davies
Brampton (ON) - Janet Ross
Burlington (ON) - Kathy Wheaton
Calgary (AB) - Ethel Quaintance
Fort Frances (ON) - Lauren Swift
Gatineau Region (QC) - Carol Laurence
Grande Prairie (AB) - Barbara Vavrek
Interior of British Columbia - Gina Federico
London (ON) - Denise Allbutt
Mississauga (ON) - Jo Anne Chapman
Montréal (QC) - Mary Lou LaPrairie
Newfoundland & Labrador - Tina Louise Dolter
Niagara Falls (ON) - Mirjam Lohkar
Nova Scotia - Nancy Lewis
Oakville (ON) - Sandra Armstrong
Prince Edward Island - Joanne Peters
Sackville (NB) - Karen Sears
Saint John (NB) - Sally Brenton
Sturgeon Falls (ON) - Linda Massicotte
Tsawwassen (BC) - Jill Filion
Vancouver (BC) - Patricia Morley
Yellowknife (NT) - Valerie Budzinski

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Tsawwassen (BC)
Miss Friendship - Québec City (QC)

 

MISS CANADA 1980

1979 November 5
31 entries

Results
1  Calgary (AB) - Teresa “Terry” Lynn MacKay (SF Universe 80)
2  Québec City (QC) - Marie Laurin
3  Mississauga (ON) - Kathy Vykysaly
4  Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Joan Horton

Semi-finalists
Edmonton (AB) - Angela Bilawey
Gatineau Region (QC) - Ginette Beauchamp
Grande Prairie (AB) - Laura Sawchuck
Oakville (ON) - Sarah Jane Parker

Remainder
Brampton (ON) - Marion Schwan
Burlington (ON) - Jacqueline Dreher
Fort Frances (ON) - Kathryn Armstrong
Interior of (BC) - Nyle Skrepnechuk
London (ON) - Lynne McMullan
Manitoba - Esther No
ë
Montréal (QC) - Louise Martel
Newfoundland and Labrador - Bonnie Parsons
Niagara Falls (ON) - Susan Sargent
Northeastern Ontario - Monique Bourget
Nova Scotia - Kerry MacPherson
Oshawa (ON) - Juanita Kranitzki
Ottawa Valley (ON) - Erica Francis
Prince Albert (SK) - Evelyn Ferchuk
Prince Edward Island - Joyce Stewart
Saint John (NB) - Eva McIntyre
Saskatoon (SK) - Donna Bast
Shediac (NB) - Francine Landry
Sherbrooke (QC) - Maryse Mathieu
Toronto (ON) - Christine Cattell
Vancouver (BC) - Darcee Feenie
Victoria (BC) - Linda Jensen
Yellowknife (NT) - Lori Sirey

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Toronto (ON)
Miss Friendship - Prince Edward Island

MISS CANADA 1981

1980 November 3
34 entries

Results
1  Laval (QC) - Dominique Dufour (1st RU Universe 81)
2  Calgary (AB) - Donna Rupert
3  Vancouver (BC) - Joni Mar
4  Oakville (ON) - Sandra Demmerling      

Semi-finalists
Edmonton (AB) - Irene Shloo
Hamilton (ON) - Cori Doberstein
Prince George (BC) - Rene Madill
Saskatoon (SK) - Lorelei MacDonald

Remainder
Brampton (ON) - Sandra Burfield
Burlington (ON) - Christine Stevens
Fort Frances (ON) - Rochelle Bujold
Gatineau Region (QC) - France Fournier
Grande Prairie (AB) - Elaine Gilchrist
Interior of British Columbia - Lorinda Evans
Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Kris Kefalas (2nd RU Oktoberfest 80)
London (ON) - Katherine Garry (Teen Canada 75)
Manitoba - Sheryl Balenovic
Mississauga (ON) - Louise Fleming
Montréal (QC) - Christine Waterhouse
Newfoundland & Labrador - Therese Lynn Andrews
Niagara Falls (ON) - Donna DiRaddo
Nova Scotia - Andrea Morrison (2nd RU Teen Canada 78)
Oshawa (ON) - Yvonne Boerstra
Ottawa Valley (ON) - Diana Engelbertink
Prince Albert (SK) - Sandra Olbort
Prince Edward Island - Dawna Stratton
Québec City (QC) - Sylvie Goulet
Red Deer (AB) - Marilyn Andres
Saint John (NB) - Catherine Cain
Shediac (NB) - Lisa Goguen
Sherbrooke (QC) - Lyne Lallier
South Shore (QC) - Sylvie Ste-Marie
Toronto (ON) - Marlene Storey
Yellowknife NWT - Sandra Hughes

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Saint John (NB)
Miss Friendship - Manitoba

MISS CANADA 1982

1981 November 2
36 entries

Results
1  London (ON) - Karen Dianne Baldwin (winner Universe 82)
2  Hamilton (ON) - Renee Louise McLoughlin
3  Toronto (ON) - Yvonne Catherine Robinson
4  Montréal (QC) - Joanne Marie-Luce Proulx

Semi-finalists
Bathurst (NB) - Debbie Wilt
Fort St. John (BC) - Julie Senft
Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Alena Patrak (3rd RU Oktoberfest 81)
Manitoba - Brenda Gorlick

Remainder
Brampton (ON) - Simone Perreira
Burnaby (BC) - Gail Craig
Calgary (AB) - Lauren Williams
Edmonton (AB) - Cindy Benson
Fort Frances (ON) - Linda Frechette
Fort McMurray (AB) - Madelaine Frances Kelly
Grande Prairie (AB) - Rosalie Wald
Interior of (BC) - Lori Meidinger
Laval (QC) - Sylvie Lavallée
Mississauga (ON) - Julie McLeod
Newfoundland & Labrador - Krista-Lee Goulding
Niagara Falls (ON) - Elizabeth Evans
Nova Scotia - Cynthia Francis
Oakville (ON) - Corinne Turner
Ottawa Valley (ON) - Caroline van Edig
Prince Albert (SK) - Terri Harman
Prince Edward Island - Linda Lank
Prince George (BC) - Keke Chrisgian
Red Deer (AB) - Joanne Chiasson
Regina (SK) - Renate Kratz
Saint John (NB) - Colleen Furlong
Saskatoon (SK) - Jacquelyne McLean
Sault Ste. Marie (ON) - Nora Jennings
South Shore (QC) - Linda Legault
Trois Rivières (QC) - France Trudel
Vancouver (BC) - Neva Paruzzolo
Windsor (ON) - Irene Slabikowski (Teen Canada 74)
Yellowknife (NT) - Kelly Mracek

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Hamilton (ON)
Miss Friendship - Fort McMurray (AB)
Miss Swimsuit - Toronto (ON)

 

MISS CANADA 1983

1982 November 1
36 entries

Results
1  Manitoba - Jodi Yvonne Rutledge (Universe 83)
2  Montréal (QC) - Lilianne Pelchat
3  Toronto (ON) - Loretta Sullivan
4  South Shore (QC) - Esther Almela

Semi-finalists
Edmonton (AB) - Suzanne Flannigan
Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Cynthia “Cindy” Belliveau (Teen Canada 80; 2nd RU Oktoberfest 82)
Nova Scotia - Barbara Jean Sanford
Saskatoon (SK) - Marlene Flaman (Miss Grey Cup 1979)
Sault Ste. Marie (ON) - Kathryn Greco
Trois Rivières (QC) - Marie Chartier

Remainder
Bathurst (NB) - Susie Roy
Brampton (ON) - Nancy Hopkins
Calgary (AB) - Barbara Reekie
Campbell River (BC) - Holly Patten
Chilliwack (BC) - Marianne Covey
Eastern Ontario - Susan Childerhose
Fort Frances (ON) - Celeste Bowes
Fort McMurray (AB) - Lori Acheson
Fort St. John (BC) - Deborah Kursteiner
Grande Prairie (AB) - Kimberly Glena
Interior of British Columbia - Leanne Smalley
Laval (QC) - Louise Veilleux
Lethbridge (AB) - Cori-Jo Petrunik
London (ON) - Cindy Willen
Mississauga (ON) - Shari Margolese
Newfoundland & Labrador - Lorraine Pope
Niagara Falls (ON) - Teresa Giancola
Prince Albert (SK) - Donna Boyle
Prince Edward Island - Tracey Fogarty
Prince George (BC) - Laura Stewart
Red Deer (AB) - Denise Hill
Regina (SK) - Melanie Braaten
Saint John (NB) - Judith Smythe
Vancouver (BC) - Diana Pemberton
Windsor (ON) - Nora Bertram
Yellowknife (NT) - Vina McNeill

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Vancouver (BC)
Miss Friendship - Bathurst (NB)
Miss Swimsuit - Manitoba

MISS CANADA 1984

1983 November 7
38 entries

Results
1  Edmonton (AB) - Cynthia Michele Kereluk (Universe 84)
2  Red Deer (AB) - Iris Hope Naumenko
3  Nanaimo (BC) - Theresa May Dalzell
4  Toronto (ON) - Anne-Marie Britton

Semi-finalists
Campbell River (BC) - Sherri Boutilier
London (ON) - Yvonne Podstolska
Niagara Region (ON) - Marina di Filippo
South Shore Region (QC) - Josée Chatelle

Remainder
Bathurst (NB) - Jocelyne Frenette
Brampton (ON) - Lisa Lahey
Calgary (AB) - Margaret Taylor
Chilliwack (BC) - Diana Swain
Eastern Ontario - Lorna Wright
Fort Frances (ON) - Heather Honka
Fort McMurray (AB) - Olga Jokic
Fort St. John (BC) - Janice Miller
Fredericton (NB) - Lorna Boldon
Grande Prairie (AB) - Kim Heffler
Interior of British Columbia - Lisa Lavigne
Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Nitsa Arvanitis
Laval (QC) - Chantal Campeau
Lethbridge (AB) - Lucie Bohac
Manitoba - Catherine Carlson
Mississauga (ON) - Nancy Oreskovich
Moncton (NB) - Lois MacCallum
Montéal (QC) - Karen Kowal
Newfoundland & Labrador - Kathleen Corcoran
Nova Scotia - Paula Davies
Prince Albert (SK) - Tracy Hewitt
Prince Edward Island - Marcia Porter
Prince George (BC) - Jacqueline Allen
Saint John (NB) - Kendra Black
Saskatoon (SK) - Lu-Anne Gingara
Sault Ste. Marie (ON) - Jane MacKenzie
Trois Rivières (QC) - Hélène Francoeur
Vancouver (BC) - Wanny Wong
Windsor (ON) - Tina Power
Yellowknife (NT) - Kelly Thomas

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Vancouver (BC)
Miss Friendship - Yellowknife (NT)
Miss Swimsuit - Toronto (ON)

 

 

MISS CANADA 1985

1984 October 29
42 entries

Results
1  Calgary (AB) - Karen Elizabeth Tilley (SF Universe 85)
2  Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Michelle Irene “Mia” Tambling (2nd RU Oktoberfest 84; World 85)
3  Niagara Region (ON) - Kathrin Maria Nicholson (2nd RU Teen Canada 82)
4  Lethbridge (AB) - Tannis Lee Hargrave

Semi-finalists
Brampton (ON) - Vesna Sanja Karlovic
Interior of British Columbia  - Kelly Anne Chamberlain
Mississauga (ON) - Helen Petrich
Prince Edward Island - Tammy Darlene McIntyre

Remainder
Bathurst (NB) - Annette Hondas
Burnaby (BC) - Alexandra Ignatovic
Campbell River (BC) - Cassandra DerBach
Chilliwack (BC) - Robyn Orford
Eastern Ontario - Cathy Earle
Edmonton (AB) - Mary Pearson
Fort Frances (ON) - Nancy Martindale
Fort McMurray (AB) - Darlene Rice
Fort St. John (BC) - Leanne Strate
Fredericton (NB) - Cynthia Boyle
Grande Prairie (AB) - Wendy Fedyna
Laurentians (QC) - Hélène Cadieux
Laval (QC) - Luce Bélanger
London (ON) - Annette Kavelaars
Manitoba - Susan Buchanan
Moncton (NB) - Nancy Armstrong
Montréal-Longueuil (QC) - Kathy MacDonald
Nanaimo (BC) - Beverly Burns
Newfoundland & Labrador - Shiela Lisa Walsh
Nova Scotia - Patricia Kane
Prince Albert (SK) - Leanne Swystun
Prince George (BC) - Karen Krieger
Québec City-East (QC) - Louise Arbour
Québec City-West (QC) - Sylvie Lortie
Red Deer (AB) - Norine Lietz
Saint John (NB) - MaryLynn McNeil
Ste-Foy (QC) - Joëlle Turcotte
Saskatoon (SK) - Michelle Segu
Swift Current (SK) - Karen Filthaut
Toronto (ON) - Bernadette Li
Vancouver (BC) - Darlana Rosen
Windsor (ON) - Shanna Ozvald
Yellowknife (NT) - Joy Hutyra
Yukon - Darla Johnson

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Laval (QC)
Miss Friendship - Laurentians (QC)
Miss Swimsuit - Niagara Region (ON)

 

MISS CANADA 1986

1985 October 28
42 entries

Results
1  Interior of British Columbia - Rene Newhouse (Universe 86)
2  Sarnia (ON) - Wynne Anita Kroontje (World 86)
3  Calgary (AB) - Evalina Schmidtke
4  Laval (QC) - Josée Mirijello

Semi-finalists
Edmonton (AB) - Laurie Holomis
Grande Prairie (AB) - Debra Penson
Nova Scotia - Linda Ritacco
Yellowknife (NT) - Yvette Bungay

Remainder
Bathurst (NB) - Kara Leeman
Brampton (ON) - Janette Chipman
Campbell River (BC) - Sheri Sweet
Chilliwack (BC) - Jennifer Lambert
Cornwall (ON) - Nathalie Brunet
Dawson Creek (BC) - Bonnie Cyre
Eastern Ontario - Shelly Beckwith
Fort Frances (ON) - Angela Wilson
Fort McMurray (AB) - Tracey Bendrien
Fort St. John (BC) - Linda Bacon
Fredericton (NB) - Darlene McKinley
Joliette (QC) - Marie-Chantale Lang
Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Bess Assimacopoulos (1st RU Oktoberfest 85)
Langley (BC) - Inger-Lisa Skroder
Lethbridge (AB) - Silvana Benolich
London (ON) - Angela Arnsby
Manitoba - Sheila Drysdale
Mississauga (ON) - Sharon Moore
Moncton (NB) - Dawna Balser (Oktoberfest 85)
Montréal (QC) - Lisa Lisney
Moose Jaw (SK) - Sophie Hasapis
Newfoundland and Labrador - Janet Edmonds
Niagara (ON) - Efisia Aceti
Northern Ontario - Debbie Desjardins
Prince Albert (SK) - Shannon Pochipinski
Prince Edward Island - Lorri Carragher
Prince George (BC) - Laura-Ann Cutway
Red Deer (AB) - Shelley Nemeth
Saint John (NB) - Rachel Robinson
Saskatoon (SK) - Carol Rissling
Toronto (ON) - Lisa Hutchinson
Vancouver (BC) - Brenda Crichlow
Windsor (ON) - Ingrid Hodul
Yukon - Frances Harach

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Mississauga (ON)
Miss Friendship - Moncton (NB)
Miss Swimsuit - Newfoundland & Labrador

MISS CANADA 1987

1986 October 27
44 entries

Results
1  Niagara Region (ON) - Tina May Simpson (Universe 87)
2  Moncton (NB) - Cindy MacCallum (SF Teen Canada 85)
3  North Vancouver Island (BC) - Kim Rost
4  London (ON) - Cindy Stiller

Semi-finalists
Calgary (AB) - Karyn Scott
Edmonton (AB) - Angela Weaver
Fort St. John (BC) - Jody Williams
Montréal (QC) - Marie Paule Ceuppens

Remainder
Baie Comeau (QC) - Sylvie Poirier
Bathurst (NB) - Kim Ouellette
Brampton (ON) - Ava Lalsingh
Chilliwack (BC) - Stefanie Griffin
Cornwall (ON) - Debbie Martel
Dawson Creek (BC) - Tanya Sawchuk
Eastern Ontario - Sandra Farran
Fort Frances (ON) - Jane Winik
Fort McMurray (AB) - Krysta Haakonson
Fredericton (AB) - Andrey Norman
Fraser Valley (BC) - Barbara-Lee Edwards
Gaspé West (QC) - Nathalie Boissonnault
Grande Prairie (AB) - Laurie Wold
Interior of British Columbia - Fiona Webber
Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Monica Schmidt (Oktoberfest 86)
Lethbridge (AB) - Lisa Tompkins
Manitoba - Tressa Kasian
Mississauga (ON) - Tracy Gray
Moose Jaw (SK) - Lenita Enns
Newcastle (NB) - Kim Matchett
Newfoundland & Labrador - Deborah Toms
Nova Scotia - Nancy Regan
Prince Albert (SK) - Nicole Begrand
Prince Edward Island - Miriam Schurman
Prince George (BC) - Leanne Forbes
Québec City (QC) - Marie-Lise LeBlond
Red Deer (AB) - Cheryl Robson
Saint John (NB) - Nicola Smyth
Sarnia (ON) - Patti Firlotte
Saskatoon (SK) - Deborah Grande
South Shore (QC) - Jo
ëlle Paquette
Toronto (ON) - Brenda Hughes
Vancouver (BC) - Debbie Rosen
Windsor (ON) - Clara Calamita
Yellowknife (NT) - Theresa Hughes
Yukon - Katie Hopkins

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Vancouver (BC)
Miss Friendship - Chilliwack (BC)
Miss Swimsuit - Calgary (AB)

MISS CANADA 1988

1987 November 2
44 entries

Results
1  London (ON) - Mary-Melinda Gillies (SF Teen Canada 82; Universe 88)
2  Montréal (QC) - Suzie Pilon
3  Calgary (AB) - Kevin Hutton
4  Interior of British Columbia - Cheryle Tutkaluke

Semi-finalists
Grande Prairie (AB) - Kim Cornies
Northern Ontario - Marie-Josée Papineau (CSMU 93)
Red Deer (AB) - Dannette Lightbown (World Canada 89)
Victoria (BC) - Aundrea MacDonald

Remainder
Bathurst (NB) - Lucie Vienneau
Brampton (ON) - Michele McGregor
Campbellton (NB) - Lisa MacKnight
Cornwall (ON) - Shelley Forsyth
Eastern Manitoba - Karen-Lynn Penner
Eastern Ontario - Sherry Turcotte
Eastern Québec - Manon Lapointe
Eastern Townships (QC) - Suzanne Laverdière
Edmonton (AB) - Heather Stewart
Fort McMurray (AB) - Mara Braun
Fort St. John (BC) - Lynn Fuhr
Fredericton (NB) - Tracie Cheevers
Hamilton (ON) - Robin Nardi (International 91)
Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Colleen Fitzpatrick (3rd RU Oktoberfest 87)
Lethbridge (AB) - Rhonda Vander Linden
Mauricie/Trois Rivières (QC) - Francine Pronovost
Mississauga (ON) - Carol Anne Swanson
Moncton (NB) - Tracie Wartman (Oktoberfest 87)
Moose Jaw (SK) - Kerry Beutler
Newfoundland & Labrador - Karen Day
Niagara Region (ON) - Christine Pasco
North Vancouver Island (BC) - Laurie Sterritt
Nova Scotia - Tracy Hachey
Portage La Prairie (MB) - Trish Lequier
Prince Albert (SK) - Coralee Holinaty
Prince Edward Island - Wanda Lee MacPhee
Prince George (BC) - Helen Wilson
Regina (SK) - Donna Rybchuk
Saint John (NB) - Gillian Hughes
Sarnia (ON) - Judy Jost
Saskatoon (SK) - Tracey Boyle (Oktoberfest 88)
Toronto (ON) - Marlene MacDonald
Vancouver (BC) - Julie Eckschmiedt
Windsor (ON) - Anne-Margaret McIntosh
Winnipeg (MB) - Diane Sawka
Yellowknife (NT) - Nancy Zimmerman

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Montréal (QC)
Miss Friendship - Fort McMurray (AB)
Miss Swimsuit - Calgary (AB)

 

MISS CANADA 1989

1988 October 31
46 entries

Results
1  Laurentians Region (QC) - Juliette Powell (Universe 89)
2  Toronto (ON) - Kari Lee Hudson
3  Red Deer (AB) - Nancy Wyntjes
4  Calgary (AB) - Lesley Anne Holder

Semi-finalists
Eastern Ontario Region - Terra Sigurdson
Montréal (QC) - Laura-Dawn Moule (SF CSMU 95)
Nova Scotia - Carolyn Barkhouse
Yellowknife NT - Pamela Loupelle

Remainder
Bathurst (NB) - Carole Doucet
Brampton (ON) - Fiona McIntosh
Campbellton (NB) - Laura Murray
Chilliwack (BC) - Barbara Geddies
Cornwall (ON) - Pina Di Stefano
Eastern Manitoba - Miriel Robidoux
Edmonton (AB) - Lisa Evans
Fort McMurray (AB) - Carrie Vincent
Fort St. John (BC) - Lilynette Pagdilao
Fredericton (NB) - Roberta Simmons
Grande Prairie (AB) - Nicole Keats
Hamilton (ON) - Michelle Groleau
Interior of British Columbia - Kathryn Cassar-Torreggiani
Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Carole McMillan (Oktoberfest 88)
Lethbridge (AB) - Bernice Scholten
Lloydminster (SK) - Gayle Milne
London (ON) - Sabine Keasberry
Medicine Hat (AB) - Rhonda Schlenker
Mississauga (ON) - Tammy Wuschenny
Moncton (NB) - Terri Lewis (Oktoberfest 88)
Newfoundland & Labrador - Joy Edmonds
Niagara Region (ON) - Shannon Chesney
North Vancouver Island (BC) - Jodi Pallan
Northern Manitoba - Vanessa McLean
Northern Ontario - Vivian Swanson
Portage La Prairie (MB) - Karen Roe
Prince Albert (SK) - Tammy Konias
Prince Edward Island - Stephanie Knickle
Prince George (BC) - Shannon Barrett
Regina (SK) - Shanda Walters
Saint John (NB) - Kathleen O'Neill
Sarnia (ON) - Dawn Adair
Saskatoon (SK) - Joanna Newman
Sherbrooke (QC) - Michèle Sévigny
Vancouver (BC) - Susan Chang
Victoria (BC) - Marie Davis
Windsor (ON) - Brenda Peterson
Winnipeg (MB) - Staci-Michelle Wuerch

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Winnipeg (MB)
Miss Friendship - Prince Edward Island
Miss Swimsuit - Calgary (AB)

MISS CANADA 1990

1989 October 30
46 entries

Results
1  Niagara Region (ON) - Robin Lee Ouzunoff (Universe 90)
2  Red Deer (AB) - Tanya Herman
3  Saskatoon (SK) - Caroline Melashenko (Teen Canada 88)
4  Fredericton (NB) - Tina Lewis

Semi-finalists
Brampton (ON) - Kerri Ivanyshyn
Calgary (AB) - Lisa Falcione
Cornwall (ON) - Laura Barclay
Vancouver (BC) - Dana Weeks (2nd RU CSMU 94)

Remainder
Bathurst (NB) - Susan Richard
Chilliwack (BC) - Brenda Kaplan
Eastern Ontario - Krista Bugatsch
Eastern Townships (QC) - Christine Mouland
Edmonton (AB) - Angela Fong
Fort St. John (BC) - Tracey Foster
Grande Prairie (AB) - Lisa Garner
Hamilton (ON) - Lisa McClure
Huronia Region (ON) - Dawn Barlow
Interior of British Columbia - Judi Closkey
Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Gretchen Frenzel (2nd RU Oktoberfest 89)
Laurentians Region (QC) - Nathalie Raymond
Laval (QC) - Marie-Claude Dufresne
Lethbridge (AB) - Jodean Wood
Lloydminster (SK) - Rhonda Parsons
London (ON) - Natalie Persad
Mauricie (QC) - Caroline Joncas
Medicine Hat (AB) - Tannis Schirok
Mississauga (ON) - Jacqueline Pillon
Moncton (NB) - Natalie Richards
Montréal (QC) - Annie Juneau (4th RU Hawaiian Tropic 91)
Moose Jaw (AB) - Angela Tolley
Newfoundland & Labrador - Kim Brocklehurst
North Vancouver Island (BC) - Corinne Willigar
Northern Manitoba - Lori Betts
Northern Ontario - Brigitte Methot
Nova Scotia - Erica Tanner
Prince Albert (SK) - Pam Hanson
Prince Edward Island - Nicole Haire
Prince George (BC) - Veronica Potts
Regina (SK) - Sheila Fahlman
Saint John (NB) - Deeann Arnold
Sarnia (ON) - Stephanie Haley
Toronto (ON) - Renee Murphy (Teen Canada 84; Miss Oktoberfest 1991)
Victoria (BC) - Karyn Kahle
Windsor (ON) - Diane Wright
Winnipeg (MB) - Nicole Roy
Yellowknife (NT) - Melanie Edgson

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Victoria (BC)
Miss Friendship - Saint John (NB)
Miss Swimsuit - Eastern Townships (QC)

MISS CANADA 1991

1990 October 29
44 entries

Results
1  Edmonton (AB) - Leslie McLaren (Universe 91)
2  Red Deer (AB) - Julie-Ann Lundie
3  London (ON) - Dana Assaf
4  Nova Scotia - Laura Louise Megeney

Semi-finalists
Laurentians Region (QC) - Edith Fortin
Northern Ontario Region - Kristina Klaas
Prince Albert (SK) - Lisa Francoeur
Saskatoon (SK) - Kathy Foulds

Remainder
Brampton (ON) - Tanja Helena Edwards
Calgary (AB) - Claudia David (2nd RU World Canada 93)
Chilliwack (BC) - Kimberley Procee
Cornwall (ON) - Natasha Roberge
Dollard (SK) - Selina Rooker
Fort St. John (BC) - April K. Smith
Fredericton (NB) - Heather Dunphy
Grande Prairie (AB) - Dora Mellon
Huronia Region (ON) - Shelley-Ann Maxwell
Interior of (BC) - Catherine Lesiw
Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Juliann Kuchocki (Oktoberfest 90)
Lethbridge (AB) - Connie Hirsche
Lloydminster (SK) - Heidi Tritscher
Medicine Hat (AB) - Elin Maureen Elliott
Mississauga (ON) - Darlene Norris
Moncton (NB) - Mary Catherine Dunnett
Montréal (QC) - Nadia Marcheterre
Moose Jaw (AB) - Corla Shaw
Newfoundland & Labrador - Lisa Oake (Oktoberfest 91)
Niagara Region (ON) - Anh Pham
North Battleford (SK) - Shauna Marie Sparling
North Vancouver Island (BC) - Shannon Martin
Prince Edward Island - Margaret Campbell
Prince George (BC) - Maia Stewart
Regina (SK) - Leslee D. Nicurity
Saint John (NB) - Jennifer Ellis
Sarnia (ON) - Mirra Ann Simrak
Southwestern British Columbia - Tara Paat (Miss World Canada 1991)
Toronto (ON) - Karen Andréa Johnson
Valleyfield (QC) - Sophie Legault
Vancouver (BC) - Yvonne Ravnic
Victoria (BC) - Laura Holford
Windsor (ON) - Caroline Scheuermann
Winkler (MB) - Sheila Elizabeth Wiebe
Winnipeg (MB) - Sandra Rewuski
Yellowknife (NT) - Kellie Ann Mills

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Kitchener-Waterloo (ON)
Miss Friendship - Vancouver (BC)
Miss Swimsuit - (discontinued)

The Miss Canada pageant was discontinued after 1991

MISS CANADA 1992

1991 October 28
42 entries

Results
1  Interior of British Columbia - Nicole Dunsdon (Universe 92)
2  Nova Scotia - Susan Leanne Ross
3  Edmonton (AB) - Heidi Elise Chwyl
4  Ottawa (ON) - Teresa Sherrer (1st RU CSMU 93; World Canada 93)

Semi-finalists
Medicine Hat (AB) - Cindi Jacqueline Meyer
Montréal (QC) - Cristina Nedelcu
Red Deer (AB) - Angela Butler
Saskatoon (SK) - Isabelle Filion

Remainder
Brampton (ON) - Wendy Keough
Calgary (AB) - Andrea Cook (1st  RU Oktoberfest 90)
Chilliwack (BC) - Angelique McFadden
Cornwall (ON) - Michelle Tessier
Edmundston (NB) - Cathy Cyr
Fort St. John (BC) - Michelle Archambault
Fredericton (NB) - Jane Jeffrey
Grande Prairie (AB) - Charlotte Penson
Hamilton (ON) - Christene Anne Brown
Huronia Region (ON) - Heather Marie Davison
Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) - Tina Kwiatkowski (2nd RU Oktoberfest 91)
Lethbridge (AB) - Wendy Forward
Lloydminster (SK) - Wendy Tyner
London (ON) - Jacqueline Stacey
Mississauga (ON) - Chemayne Micallef
Moncton (NB) - Esther Gordon
Newfoundland & Labrador - Beth Anne Power
Niagara Region (ON) - Tanya Lynn Memme (3rd RU CSMU 93, Miss World Canada 1993)
North Battleford (SK) - Ginette Cadrain
Northern Ontario - Maggie Montpelier (Miss Dream Girl Canada 1989)
Ottawa (ON) - Teresa Sherrer
Prince Albert (SK) - Angie Dorion
Prince Edward Island - Krista Munroe
Prince George (BC) - Kelly Michelle LaFleur
Regina (SK) - Stacey Kaban
Saint John (NB) - Heather M. Paulin
Sarnia (ON) - Elizabeth Murray (Teen Canada 89)
Southwestern British Columbia - Shelley Chase
Toronto (ON) - Julianne Gillies
Valleyfield (QC) - Joanne St. Onge
Vancouver (BC) - Claire Newell
Windsor (ON) - Kimberly Harrison
Winkler (MB) - Leora Spenst
Winnipeg (MB) - Lisa Whitlock
Yellowknife (NT) - Tannis Campbell

Awards
Yamaha Talent Award - Mississauga (ON)
Miss Friendship - Lloydminster (SK)