World-America
Home Int'l pageants Int'l past pageants Male pageants Model pageants Nat'l pageants Nat'l past pageants Links

   

 

Miss World-America

During early 1978, BBS Productions, Inc., based in New York City, got the United States franchise for the Miss World pageant.  Griff O'Neil was the President of Miss World-America in 1978 and 1979.  In 1980 the Miss World-America pageant benefited the Kidney Foundation of New York. 

 


Miss World-America 1978
North Carolina

Miss World-America 1979
Virginia

Miss World-America 1980
Hawaii

1st runner-up
Massachusetts

Kentucky (1st RU), Virginia (winner) & California (2nd RU)

1st runner-up
Virginia

2nd runner-up
Texas

2nd runner-up
Massachusetts
1978 September 30
Von Barun Civic Center
Huntsville AL
51 entries
1979 September 15
Reichhold Center for the Arts
Charlotte Amalie, U.S. Virgin Islands
50 entries
1980 October 18
Studio 54
New York City NY
51 entries

Results
North Carolina  Debra Jean Freeze
Massachusetts  Debra Sue Maurice (NY-USA '80)
Texas  Debbie Elaine Palmer

Semi-finalists
California  Linda Howerton
New Mexico  Kathy Killebrew
New York  Kathleen Peartree
Oklahoma  Robin Keene
South Carolina  Cynthia Wynn

Remainder
Alabama  Cheryl Clements
Alaska  Gay Nel Wilson (MW-America '80)
Arizona  Karen Filipi
Arkansas  Terry Williams
Colorado  Lynelle Gaye Lichtenheld
Connecticut  Cynthia Lee Leddy
Delaware  Annette Malgieri
District of Columbia  Gloria Renfrow
Florida  Lynn Hafter
Georgia  Jane Carol Sapp
Hawaii  Sharon Bush
Idaho  Rozalynn Johnson
Illinois  Barbara Figarola (Maja Int'l '78)
Indiana  Lee Ann Miller
Iowa  Melinda McVey
Kansas  Cathleen Reardon
Kentucky  Janet Bishop
Louisiana  Elberta McKnight
Maine  Cynthia R. Towne
Maryland  Celeste Woschke
Michigan  Denise Noffsinger
Minnesota  Debra J. Peterson
Mississippi  Judy Bickerstaff
Missouri  Linda Camacho
Montana  Mea Townsend
Nebraska  Rebecca Kunz
Nevada  Deborah Gabinetti
New Hampshire  Theresa Tucker
New Jersey  Dezra Atkinson
North Dakota  Cheryl Henry
Ohio  Lesa Rummell (USA '77)
Oregon  Tena Montoya
Pennsylvania  Bonnie Barney
Rhode Island  Donna Delfino
South Dakota  Lu Ann Keehn
Tennessee  Paulette Wheelock
Utah  Heather Walker
Vermont  Ann Kent (USA '77)
Virginia  Debbie Walker
Washington  Ivy Lynn Reed (USA '77)
West Virginia  Beverly Michael
Wisconsin  Elizabeth A. Ruyak
Wyoming  Kim Lisco

 

Results
Virginia  Carter Wilson
Kentucky  Robyn Kay Overby (USA '85)
California  Ramona Henriette Rolle

Semi-finalists
Delaware  Debra Ann Kucher (USA '76)
Hawaii  Marie Alohalani Brown
Minnesota  Dawn Carroll La Motte
North Carolina  Deborah Ann Fountain (NY-USA '81)
Rhode Island  Maureen Mary Whitehouse

Remainder
Alabama  Rene’ Hamilton
Alaska  Heidi Sue Ruess
Arizona  Debbie Jo Nix
Arkansas  Rhonda Cobb
Colorado  Cindy Marie Byerly
Connecticut  Beth Sweeney
Florida  Eugenia Rywant
Georgia  Lisa Condrey
Idaho  Tannie Ouren
Illinois  Katherine Ann KIvisto
Indiana  Lisa Amsbury
Iowa  Janice Marie Rife
Kansas  Dine Tapaoan
Louisiana  Misty Norwood
Maine  Kim Moxcey
Maryland  Sheri Clineman
Massachusetts  Diane Maguire
Michigan  Cindy Boufford
Mississippi  Melnee Williams
Missouri  Sherri Anderson
Montana  Susan Marie Riplett (USA '78)
Nebraska  Evelyn Rahm
Nevada  Gina Hines
New Hampshire  Darlene Sterbenz
New Jersey  Angela Hetzel
New Mexico  Kathleen Callahan
New York  Shelly Broadwell
North Dakota  Machelle Marie Barros
Ohio  Kathleen King
Oklahoma  Lesa Jane Sadler
Oregon  Pam Rowton
Pennsylvania  Mary Lucina Engel
South Carolina  Lynn Boyles
South Dakota  Sharon Thompson
Tennessee  Angela Garner
Texas  Sharri Gorrell
Utah  Lonni Lynn Jones (2nd RU Young Int'l '79)
Vermont  Joanne Colbert
Washington  Sydney Louise Smith
West Virginia  Vicki L. Philips
Wisconsin  Debbie Riedel
Wyoming  Kim Morgan

Did not compete
District of Columbia

Results
Hawaii  Brooke Alexander (1st RU Young Int'l '78)
Virginia  Cathy Bohannon
Massachusetts  Nerine Kidd
Vermont  Yvonne West

Finalists
California  Kelly Bailey
Florida  Lisa Marie Smith (USA '82)
Georgia  Kimberly Byrd
Missouri  Sally Hampton

Semi-finalists
Alabama  Joanne Henderson (USA '81)
Kentucky  Dee Anne Ennis
Michigan  Diana Arabia (USA '82)
New Jersey  Patricia Charlene La Terra
North Carolina  Monica Boston
South Carolina  Donna Rice
Tennessee  Suzanna Timberlake (USA '78)

Remainder
Alaska  Gay Nel Wilson (MW-America '78)
Arizona  Liz Van Houten
Arkansas  Kim Ferguson
Colorado  Donna O’Dell
Connecticut  Marie Beach
Delaware  Patrice Boyle
District of Columbia  Cynthia Yoscak
Idaho  Janene Stuart
Illinois  Annette Marroquin (Maja Int'l '79)
Indiana  Julie Like
Iowa  Kay Lawson
Kansas  Suzanne Harness
Louisiana  Lisa Thompson
Maine  Nadine Greenlaw
Maryland  Lori Estep (DC-USA '82)
Minnesota  Lori Swenson
Mississippi  Karen Davis
Montana  Jurrette Sindler
Nebraska  Lori Muehlich
Nevada  Valerie Valow
New Hampshire  Debra Peltonovich
New Mexico  Penny Beeson
New York  Patty Blanchfield
North Dakota  Jill Indergaard
Ohio  Nancy J. Stepien
Oklahoma  Kathy Ecker
Oregon  Shari Miner
Pennsylvania  Christine LaBrasca
Rhode Island  Sharon McGarry (USA '78)
South Dakota  Lori Sweere
Texas  Sharri Gorrell
Utah  Michelle Linford
Washington  Kellie Colleen Jones
West Virginia  Tammera Lord
Wisconsin  Debbie Riedel
Wyoming  Pollie Ostlund

Awards
Personality  Louisiana
Photogenic  Texas
Awards
Personality  Wisconsin
Photogenic  Illinois
Awards
(not known)

 

From 1981 to 1991, the American representatives to Miss World were the 1st runner-ups at the Miss U.S.A. pageants.  The Miss World Organization wanted a public announcement during the finals that the 1st runner-up would be going to Miss World, but was refused.  Therefore, after 1991 the Miss World Organization did not accept any more Miss U.S.A. 1st runner-ups.

Guy-Rex (Richard Guy and Rex Holt) produced the 1992 to 1994 pageants, but titled the last one as Miss United States.

 

Miss 1992 World America

1992 July 18
El Paso, Texas
51 entries

Miss 1993 World America

1993 October
El Paso, Texas
43 entries

1994 Miss United States

1994 October 3
Veracruz, Mexico
37 entries

Results
Florida  Sharon Flynn Belden (USA '92)
Alaska  Karin Meyer (USA 90)
Texas  Margaret Johnson
Hawaii  Nadine Atangan Tanega (USA '94)
Pennsylvania  Elizabeth Cebak (USA '90)

Semi-finalists
California  Shannon Stone
Colorado  Tiffany Riedesel
Massachusetts  Laura Wheeler (USA '91)
New York  Heather Quarles
North Carolina  Shanna Phillips

Remainder
Alabama  Kimberly Wesson
Arizona  Maricarroll Verlinde (USA '91)
Arkansas  Lynde Kayne Bonham
Connecticut  Nicole Cocco
Delaware  Christina Angel
District of Columbia  Traci Necole Smith
Georgia  Jennifer Waldroup
Idaho  Lori Easley
Illinois  Gina Maggio
Indiana  Lesa Walker
Iowa  Trina Hoyt
Kansas  Melissa Hettich
Kentucky  Ron Ann Frey
Louisiana  Tisa Payne
Maine  Leigh Bubar
Maryland  Jeanne Hangliter
Michigan  Kimberly Snoes
Minnesota  Jolene Stavrakis (USA '94)
Mississippi  Misty Byrd
Missouri  Sara Meyr
Montana  Sunday Rossburg
Nebraska  L’Tanya Elliott
Nevada  Ilene Kanter
New Hampshire  Kelly Jean Johnson
New Jersey  Cynde Watson
New Mexico  Diana Morris
North Dakota  Tamara Halvorson
Ohio  Lisa Allison
Oklahoma  Lisa Watson
Oregon  Randee Pienovi
Rhode Island  Kara Bentley
South Carolina  Reid Swofford
South Dakota  Jillayne Fossum
Tennessee  Tiffany Adams
Utah  Jodi Jones
Vermont  Peggy Corey
Virginia  Regan Davis
Washington  Shah-yee Jackson
West Virginia  Krista Ransbottom
Wisconsin  Tammy Hornick
Wyoming  Billie Gene Binning

Results
Massachusetts  Maribeth Brown
Texas  Emily Vineyard
South Carolina  Audra Yolanda Wallace (USA '92)

Semi-finalists
Alabama  Melissa Brewer
Michigan  Shannon Clark
New Jersey  Susan Thomas
North Dakota   Angela Holbrook

Remainder
Arizona  Shannessy Hakola
Arkansas  Debe McDonald
California  Patricia Sturla
Colorado  Cindy Ansel
Connecticut  Wanda Gonzalez
District of Columbia  Kathleen Harris
Florida  Julianne Morris
Georgia  Shane Phillips
Hawaii  Paige Dunlap
Idaho  Marquiz Hurn
Illinois  Julie Nogal
Indiana  Heather Gray
Iowa  Heather Keckler
Kansas  Mary Wagner
Kentucky  Claudia Coffey
Louisiana  Shannon Sullivan
Maine  Rebeca Dudley
Maryland  Michelle Robert
Minnesota  Marni Elias
Mississippi  Cristy Saylor
Missouri  Abigal Arauz
Montana  Gina Hegg
Nebraska  Sloan Ludwig
New Hampshire  Jennifer de Domenico
New York  Renne Robertson
North Carolina  Vicki Johnson
Ohio  Raquel Eatmon
Oklahoma  Carrie Oliver
Pennsylvania  Trudy Scotch
South Dakota   Nichole Taylor
Tennessee  Shannon Perry
Utah  Carol Ann Bair
Virginia  Yu-Ping Fan
Washington  Christine Swinehart
West Virginia  Gretchen Kessler
Wisconsin  Holly Henderson

Did not participate
Alaska
Delaware
Nevada
New Mexico
Oregon
Rhode Island
Vermont
Wyoming

Results
Georgia  Kristie Harmon (Teen USA '92)
Michigan  Lainie Lu Howard (USA '92)
California  Angi Aylor

Semi-finalists
Kentucky  Mimi Ford
Nevada  Alexis Oliver (USA'93)
North Carolina  Michelle Mauney (USA '95)
Texas  Ara Celi Valdez

Remainder
Alabama  Lilly Kamar
Delaware  Beth Ann Jones
District of Columbia  Evangelin Smith
Florida  Jessica White
Hawaii  Annette Michard
Idaho  Randi Thorp
Illinois  Brenda Blazek
Indiana  Shelly McKown
Iowa  Ronda Carpenter
Louisiana  Crystal Downs
Maryland  Jennifer Kelly
Massachusetts  Michelle Gados
Minnesota  Heather McLeod
Mississippi  Shea Broom
Nebraska  Lisa Hatch
New Jersey  Yvonne Christiano
New Mexico  Gina Swankie
New York  Fionna Kennedy
Ohio  Marcia Mcguire
Oklahoma  Penny Smith
Pennsylvania  Terri MacIntosch
Rhode Island  Tina Cordeira
South Carolina  Michelle Pitts
South Dakota  Shawn Frerichs
Tennessee  Stephanie Kan
Utah  Natalie Dixon
Virginia  Chera Wood
Washington  Celine Clements
West Virginia  Amanda Mobley
Wisconsin  Angela Pastorelli

Did not participate
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
Colorado
Connecticut
Kansas
Maine
Missouri
Montana
New Hampshire
North Dakota
South Dakota
Vermont
Wyoming