1952-1967
Home America America's Junior Miss MAOTeen National Sweetheart Teen U.S.A. U.S.A.

   

 

1952-1967 1968-1983 1984-1999 2000- State Lists

 


1952

1953
Utah (4th RU), Washington (3rd RU), Illinois (winner), Alabama (2nd RU), Myrtle Beach (1st RU)

1954
New York City (3rd RU), New York (2nd RU), South Carolina (winner), Virginia (1st RU), Texas (4th RU)
NOTE  Miss Virginia was disqualified after discovered to be only 16, and the other finalists moved up one place. Semi-finalist Illinois moved into 5th place.

 

1952  June 27
Long Beach, California
39 entries

Results
New York  Jacqueleen “Jackie” Virginia Loughery
Louisiana  Jeanne Vaughn Thompson
Missouri  Carolyn Carlew
Tennessee  Jean Harper
Oklahoma  Trula Birchfield

Top 10
Indiana  Virginia Ann Johnson
Michigan  Judy Hatula
Minnesota  Jodell Stirmlinger
Montana  Valerie Jackson
New Jersey  Ruth June Hampton

Remainder
Alabama  Doris Edwards
Arkansas  Barbara Wathen
California  Gloria Maxwell
Colorado  Joan Linn
Connecticut  Jo Kuhlman
Delaware  Sue Langton
Florida  Yvonne Peairs
Georgia  Betty Jane Wood
Idaho  Cherie Jean Lindsey
Illinois  Sherri Matulis
Kansas  Betty Lou Renick
Kentucky  Jean Vawter Tingle
Maine  Jean Marie Lemire
Massachusetts  Vel Dorne
Mississippi  Carolyn Thomas
Nevada  Barbara Jean Clark
New Mexico  Kay Nail
North Carolina  Doris Stanley
North Dakota  Gloria Jo Rowe
Ohio  Margie Broering
Oregon  Beth Bailey
Pennsylvania  Jeanne Ferguson
Rhode Island  Ana Dolores Selinder
South Carolina  Margie Allen
Texas  Charlene McClary
Utah  Carol Jean Isbell
Vermont  Elizabeth Whitcomb
Virginia  Elizabeth Glenn
Washington  Adele Slaybaugh

 

 

 

 

 

1953  July 15
Long Beach, California
42  entries

Results
Illinois  Myrna Rae Hansen
2  Myrtle Beach (SC)  Mary Kemp Griffin
Alabama  Doris Edwards
Washington  Nancy Petraborg
Utah  Shauna Wood

Top 20
California  Marcella Roulette
Colorado  Jeanie Carroll
Iowa  Marilyn Shonka
Kentucky  Mary Ann Stice
Louisiana  Jeanne Vaughn Thompson
Maine  Jackie Lee
Miami Beach (FL)  Kay Duggar
Minnesota  Mary Ann Papke
Nebraska  Berneta Nelson
Nevada  Earlene Whitt
New York  Reta Knapp
Ohio  Eleanor Mack
Pennsylvania  Jeri Bauer
South Carolina  Susan Anthony Day
Texas  Joan Gail Bradshaw

Remainder
Arizona  Eleanor Ruth Cross
Arkansas  Jackie Stucker
Connecticut  Beverlee Burlant
Idaho  Patricia Rose Carter
Indiana  Edith Mae Krumme
Maryland  Diane Gale Durham
Massachusetts  Joan Daly
Michigan  Jo Ann Page
Missouri  Donna Gardner
Montana  Billie Jean Tyrrell
New Hampshire  Muriel Roy
New Jersey  Susan Ruth Harris
North Carolina  Libby Walker
North Dakota  Marilyn Caufield
Oklahoma  Barbara Bond
Rhode Island  Barbara Rose Deignan
South Dakota  Kathleen Herman
Vermont  Kathleen Marie Eugenia Surrel
Virginia  Dorothy Lee Bailey
West Virginia  Fay Higley
Wisconsin  Jacque Marie Kimmel
Wyoming  Nancy Rogers

 


 

 

1954  July 21
Long Beach, California
44  entries

Results
South Carolina  Miriam Jacqueline Stevenson
New York  Karin Hultman
New York City (NY)  Renee Roy
Texas  Betty Virginia Lee
Illinois  Celeste Ravel

Top 19 (after DQ of Miss Virginia)
Arkansas  Waydine Nesbitt
California  Sandra Lea Constance
Connecticut  Andrea Todd
District of Columbia  Laura Farley
Indiana  Cecilia Ann Dennis
Iowa  Ione Lukens
Memphis (TN)  Janice Beverly Bowles
Minnesota  Dawn Joyce
Missouri  Alice Jean Porritt
Montana  Dawn Oney
Nebraska  Margie Winkhoff
New Jersey  Evelyn Orowitz
Ohio  Barbara Joyce Randa
Wisconsin  Rita Dolores Younger

Remainder
Arizona  Bonnie Omadee Johnson
Colorado  Lorna Batterson
Florida  Rosemary Talucci
Front Royal (VA)  Carol Hammarck
Kansas  Sue Ravencroft
Kentucky  Nikki Horner
Louisiana  Sadie Marie Vinson
Massachusetts  Nan Cowan
Michigan  Gerri Hoffman
Nevada  Mary Jane Arnold
New Hampshire  Myrna Louise Smith
North Carolina  Ann Pickett
North Dakota  Priscella Jane Hewitt
Oregon  Charlotte Miller
Pennsylvania  Helen Vidovich
Pleasure Beach (CT)  Violet Fuchs
Rhode Island  Joyce Ann Sandberg
South Dakota  Barbara Ann Brown
St. Louis (MO)  Jo Ann Lynde
Tennessee  Barbara Sue Holly
Utah  Laverna Laub
Vermont  Georgia Laurise
Washington  Darlene Gail Shride
West Virginia  Sandra Waggy
Wyoming  Faith Adele Radenbaugh

Disqualified
Maryland  Barbara Ann Eschenburg
Philadelphia (PA)  Elaine DuFeen
Virginia  Ellen Whitehead

1955  July 20
Long Beach, California
43  entries

Results
Vermont  Carlene King Johnson
Arkansas  Margaret Ann Haywood
3  Nebraska  Donna Jo Streever
California  Donna Schurr
5  Georgia  Carolann Connor

Top 15
Colorado  Dorothy Jean Bewley
Florida  Marlies Gessler
Illinois  Diane Daniggelis
New Mexico  Joan Schwartz
New York  Janet Kadlecik
New York City (NY)  Patricia Ann O'Kane
South Carolina  Sara Ella Stone
Texas  Mary Miles Daughters
Washington  Shirley Jean Givins
Wisconsin  Jeanne Marianne Boulay

Remainder
Arizona  Patti Alexandria Marks
Connecticut  Jane Louise Bartolotta
Delaware  Helen Denise Blackwell
Indiana  Mary Ann Wasick
Iowa  Jerri Jean Cole
Louisiana  Merlin Grace Garcia
Maryland  Gloria Ruth King
Massachusetts  Jean Dernago
Miami Beach (Florida)  Beverly Masters
Michigan  Martha Smith
Minnesota  Sally Ann Colombo
Missouri  Janet Coker
New Hampshire  Patricia Ann Mowry
New Jersey  Beverly Rogers
North Carolina  Mary Grace Ratliffe
North Dakota  Joan Roberta Smith
Ohio  Carol Hagerman
Oregon  Rose Karcha
Pennsylvania  Marianne Marcus
Philadelphia (PA)  Doris Sommer Klein
Rhode Island  Beverly Jansen
South Dakota  Phyllis Elaine Choquette
St. Louis (MO)  Bennie Joan Pritchard
Tennessee  Barbara Gurley
Utah  Myrna Joy Rasmussen
Virginia  Jeannie Asble
West Virginia  Barbara Jean Tucker
Wyoming  Barbara Kaye Latta

 

 

 

Miss Amity  Montana Miss Amity  Louisiana
Miss Photogenic  Illinois
Miss Amity  Greece Miss Amity  El Salvador

 


1957
Nebraska (4th RU), West Virginia (2nd RU), Maryland (winner), Utah (1st RU) & Nebraska (3rd RU)
Note: Leona Gage got disqualified after discovered to be a married mother of two children, and the other finalists moved up one place

1957
Charlotte Sheffield of Utah replaced Leona Gage as Miss U.S.A.

1958
Florida (1st RU), Alabama (2nd RU) , Louisiana (winner), Illinois (3rd RU), Georgia (4th RU)

 

1956 July 18
Long Beach, California
43  entries

Results
1  Iowa  Carol Laverne Morris
South Carolina  Betty Lane Cherry
3  Arkansas  Nancy McCollum
Nebraska  Shari Lewis
Texas  Jo Dobson

Top 16
Arizona  Maija Bertulson
Colorado  Karen Keeler
Maryland  Charlene Holt
Michigan  Barbara Sias
New Jersey  Dolores Winfield
North Carolina  Shirley Bagwell
Ohio  Eleanor Wood
Oregon  Maralyn Turner
Tennessee  Stella Wilson
Utah  Cheryl Brown
Washington  June Marie Svedin

Remainder
California  Shirlee Garner Witty
Connecticut  Dorothy Jean Bailey
Delaware  Sandra McCabe
District of Columbia  Joanne Holler
Florida  Kim Meyer
Georgia  Mary Delleney Ruff
Illinois  Mickey Blair
Indiana  Beverly Mattox
Louisiana  Cecile Morris
Massachusetts  Elaine Murphy
Miami Beach (FL)  Beverly Rogers
Minnesota  Marilyn Johnson
Missouri  Carol Rea Thrower
Nevada  Marley Sanderson
New Hampshire  Rita Leclerc
New Mexico  Jackie Brown
New York  Kay Douglas
North Dakota  Mary Jane Harroun
Pennsylvania  Serena Kifer
Philadelphia (PA)  Miriam Uniman
Rhode Island  Sandra Vozella
St. Louis (MO)  Diana Stopke
Vermont  Dolores Wettock
Virginia  Audra Stark
West Virginia  Janet Marilyn Cardi
Wisconsin  Priscilla Perkins
Wyoming  Marilyn Scott

 

 

 

1957 July 17
Long Beach, California
43 entries

Results
Utah  Charlotte Sheffield
2  West Virginia  Ruth Marie Parr
Nevada  Joan Adams
4  Nebraska  Carolyn McGirr
Ohio  Kathryn Gabriel

Top 14 (after DQ of Miss Maryland)
Arkansas  Helen Elizabeth Garrott
California  Peggy Jacobson
Illinois  Marianne Gaba
Iowa  Judith Ann Hall
Massachusetts  Sandra Ramsey
New York  Sanita Pelkey
South Carolina  Jean Spotts
Texas  Gloria Hunt
Washington  Diana Schafer

Remainder
Colorado  Mary Linda Clapham
Connecticut  Rosemary Galliotti
Delaware  Patricia Ann Ellingsworth
Florida  Deanie Cates
Georgia  Ruth Avanelle Lycan
Indiana  Pat Dorsett
Louisiana  Earlyn Regouffre
Maine  Roberta Aymie
Miami Beach (FL)  Faye Ray
Michigan  Sharon Moore
Minnesota  Mary Margaret Ford
Missouri  Judith Ann Murback
New Hampshire  Lyla Lee Moran
New Jersey  Jeanne Lewis
New Mexico  Patricia June Stafford
North Carolina  Peggy Ann Dennis
North Dakota  Anne-Marit Studness
Oklahoma  Rose Mary Raab
Oregon  Sonja Landsem
Pennsylvania  Rosalie Culp
Philadelphia (PA)  Barbara Miller
Rhode Island  Myrna Altieri
South Dakota  Gay Marshall
St. Louis (MO)  Carole Learn
Tennessee  Patricia Prather
Vermont  Marjorie Link
Virginia  Patricia Jean Bush
Wisconsin  Natalie Faye Lueck
Wyoming  Marilyn Hawkins

Disqualified
Maryland  Leona Mary Gage (original winner)

 

1958 July 23
Long Beach, California
45 entries

Results
1 Louisiana  Eurlyne Howell
Florida  Marcia Valibus
3  Alabama  Judith Lucille Carlson
4  Illinois  June Pickney
5  Georgia  Diane Gail Austin

Top 15
California  Donna Kay Brooks
Montana  Sharon Diane Tietjen
Nebraska  Dee Kjeldgaard
New York  Virginia Fox
South Carolina  Patricia Ann Moss
South Dakota  Helen Youngquist
Tennessee  Martha Nelle Boales
Texas  Linda Ann Daugherty
Utah  Sandra Pugh
Washington  Rose Marie Nielsen

Remainder
Arizona  Shirlee Fox
Arkansas  Nancy Hill
Colorado  Devona Hubka
Connecticut  Dorothy Elizabeth Dillen
Delaware  Virginia Jefferson
District of Columbia  Betty Sue Robertson
Idaho  Jeanette Ashton
Indiana  Shirley Ann Ball
Iowa  Sandra Mary Olsen
Kentucky  Shannon Beasley
Maine  Karen Louise Hanson
Maryland  Patricia Marie Vogts
Massachusetts  Sally Ann Freedman
Michigan  Shirley Ann Black
Minnesota  Sue Bouchard
Missouri  Beverly Sue Wright
Nevada  Terry Lee Jeffers
New Hampshire  Patricia Gail Larrabee
New Jersey  Faye Hasenauer
New Mexico  Sandi Lin Bullis
North Carolina  Carol Jean Edwards
North Dakota  Diana Spidahl
Ohio  Cindy Ann Garrison
Pennsylvania  Natalie Dee
Philadelphia (PA)  Kathleen Conyers
Rhode Island  Claire di Paolo
Vermont  Doreen Patricia McNamee
Virginia  Betty Marsh
West Virginia  Mary Ann Guthrie
Wyoming  Dorothy Kochiras


 

1959 July 22
Long Beach, California 
46 entries

Results
1  California  Terry Lynn Huntingdon
2  Texas  Carelgean Douglas
3  Florida  Nanita Greene
4  Georgia  Dorothy Gladys Taylor
5  New York  Arlene Nesbitt

Top 15
Alabama  Pat Sullivan
Arkansas  Donna Sue Needham
Colorado  Dianne Lee Gardner
Iowa  Kay Nielson
Louisiana  Mary Margaret Lo-Bianco
Maine  Carolyn Komant
Maryland  Diane Dolores White
Missouri  Barbara Jayne Stell
Nevada  Joy Blaine
West Virginia  Wilda Sue Estep

Remainder
Alaska  Anna Lekanof
Arizona  Patricia June Varga
Connecticut  Jayne Burghardt
Delaware  Linda Elizabeth Humes
District of Columbia  Shirley Ann Hobbs
Idaho  Pat Sherburne
Illinois  Arlene Kaye
Indiana  Anita Watkins
Kentucky  Sherree Owens
Massachusetts  Beatrice Lee Duprey
Michigan  Susan Westergaard
Minnesota  Muriel Fairbanks
Montana  Bar-Beth Smith
Nebraska  Priscilla Eckrich
New Hampshire  Nancy Jeanne Gray
New Jersey  Geraldine Louise Binder
New Mexico  Carol Jones
North Carolina  Peggy Anne Brown
North Dakota  Patricia Ann McGinley
Ohio  Marie di Carlo
Oklahoma  Sondra Osborne
Pennsylvania  Rhoda Mae Kachiko
Rhode Island  Gloria Ryder
South Carolina  Mary Ann Powell
South Dakota  Jeannine Kay Stratton
Tennessee  Marcia Daniel
Utah  Melanie Canfield
Vermont  Sandra Jean Laquerre
Virginia  Pat Poindexter
Washington  Leah Jo Robinson
Wisconsin  Charlene Krause

Replaced
New Mexico  Sue Simone Ingersoll

Miss Amity  Costa Rica
Miss Photogenic  Germany
Miss Amity  Puerto Rico
Miss Photogenic  Germany
Miss Amity  Japan
Miss Photogenic  Holland
Miss Amity  Thailand
Miss Photogenic  England

 


1960 Top 5
Alabama (2nd RU), Florida (4th RU), New York (1st RU), North Carolina (3rd RU), Utah (winner)
   
1963
Colorado (3rd RU), Missouri (2nd RU), Illinois (winner), California (5) & District of Columbia (1st RU)

 

1960 July 7
Miami Beach, Florida
43 entries

Results
1  Utah  Linda Jeanne Bement
2  New York  Mary Rodites
Alabama  Margaret Jo Gordon
4  North Carolina  Lyndia Ann Tarlton
5  Florida  Nancy Wakefield

Top 15
California  Teri Janssen
Connecticut  Joyce Elaine Trautwig
Iowa  Truddy Shulkin
Louisiana  Judy Rebecca Fletcher
Massachusetts  Barbara Gale Feldman
Michigan  Judith Richards
Missouri  Marilyn Jean Stalcup
New Jersey  Sandy Chudy
Ohio  Corrine Huff
West Virginia  Garnett Carole Pugh

Remainder
Alaska  Evelyn Bly
Arizona  Virginia Lee Crook
Arkansas  Gene Chambers
Colorado  Karen Eikermann
Delaware  Rose Ann Reed
District of Columbia  Doris Lee Jones
Georgia  Cecilia Claire Upton
Idaho  Margie Davis
Illinois  Pat Thompson
Indiana  June Cochran
Kansas  Peggy Sue Patterson
Kentucky  Barbara Joan Lovins
Maine  Terry Suzanne Tripp
Maryland  Geraldine Fiorilli
New Hampshire  Joan Joyce Chesleing
New Mexico  Kaye Judith Smith
North Dakota  Twila Kathryn Fleckton
Oklahoma  Suzanne Moore
Pennsylvania  Betsy Reeves
Rhode Island  Lorelei Sue White
South Carolina  Margaret Ann Thompson
South Dakota  Patricia Ann Klith
Tennessee  Christine McSwain
Texas  Pat Cloud
Vermont  Carole Mary Demas
Virginia  Betty Noreen Fulford
Wisconsin  Sharyn Kathleen Chalik
Wyoming  Anita Simons 

Replaced
Ohio  Cathy Justice

Did not compete
Montana  Jo Anne Lane

1961 July 13
Miami Beach, Florida
43 entries

Results
1  Louisiana  Sharon Renee Brown
2  California  Pamela Stettler
3  Nevada  Karen Weller
4  New York  Alexandra Stuard Currey
5  Alabama  Suellen Robinson

Top 15
Connecticut  Florence Mayette
Kentucky  Marcia Gail Chumbler
Massachusetts  Elaine Cusick
Michigan  Patricia Lyn Squires
Mississippi  Marlene Britsch
Nebraska  Gail Weinstock
New Jersey  Diane Gierson
Rhode Island  Joan Zeller
Utah  Janet Marie Hawley
West Virginia  Kathy McManaway

Remainder
Alaska  Judy Onstad
Arizona  Shyrle Owens (Wool of America '63)
Arkansas  Mickey Lambert
Delaware  Nina Lou Ringler
District of Columbia  Patricia Brunette
Florida  Peggy DeFreitas
Georgia  Patsy Giddens
Idaho  Delcene Rossiter
Illinois  Dianne Duffey
Indiana  Janice Kay Oliver
Iowa  Deanne Ostermann
Kansas  Dixie Lee Cook
Maine  Barbara Ann Dyer
Maryland  Gail Baxter
Missouri  Joan Roberts
New Hampshire  Ellen Lipson
New Mexico  Georgi Edwards
North Carolina  Marie Clyburn
Ohio  Alice Lou Englemann
Pennsylvania  Gayle Nelson
South Carolina  Yvonne Quick
South Dakota  Sharon Hoffman
Tennessee  Anita Rhea Atkins
Texas  Sheila Wade
Vermont  Susan Nielson
Virginia  Bonnie Lea Jones
Wisconsin  Karen Reisweber
Wyoming  Judy Larae Walton


 

 

1962 July 12
Miami Beach, Florida
40 entries

Results
1  Hawaii  Macel Leilani Wilson
2  Connecticut  Diana Marie Zabicki
3  Tennessee  Gail White
4  California  Marilyn Ann Tindall
5  Nevada  Janet Hadland

Top 16
Arizona  Jerri Michaelson
Colorado  Penny Jo James
District of Columbia  Helen Sweeney
Illinois  Jean Donnelly (Wool of America '63)
Indiana  Sue Ekamp
New Hampshire  Sandra Lee Kay
New York  Sherralyn Patecell
Oregon  Joyce Collin
Pennsylvania  Margaret Lineman
Texas  Jackie Faye Williams
Utah  Patricia E. Profaizer

Remainder
Alabama  Jerolyn Ridgeway
Alaska  Teresa Dawn Hanson
Arkansas  Linda Riggan
Florida  Sharon Conrad
Georgia  Genelda Jo Odum
Idaho  Kinne Marie Holland
Iowa  Regina Prusha
Kansas  Linda Light
Kentucky  Sally Margaret Carter
Louisiana  Diane Gay DeClouet
Maine  Karen Henderson
Maryland  Shelda Farley
Massachusetts  Gale Pope
Michigan  Judith Carolyn Lamparter
Mississippi  Sandra Josette Mazur
Missouri  Mikee Campbell
New Jersey  Joyce Claire Thomson
North Carolina  Brenda Joyce Smith
Ohio  Joan Carole Colucy
Rhode Island  Marilyn A. Scott
South Carolina  Judy West Clyburn
Vermont  Barbara “Bobby” Kearney
West Virginia  Nickie Sue Gagalis
Wisconsin  Sherri Mattison

Disqualified
Wyoming  Anne Bonner (was 1st RU Miss Wyoming '61)

 


 

1963 July 17
Miami Beach, Florida
43 entries

Results
1  Illinois  Marite Ozers
2  District of Columbia  Michele Bettina Metrinko
3  Missouri  Sandra Lee Marlin
4  Colorado  Rhea Looney
5  California  Francine Cheryl Herack

Top 15
Alabama  Dinah Irene Armstrong
Arizona  Diane McGarry
Massachusetts  Sandra "Su-Su" Smith
Michigan  Pamela Lee Sands
Nevada  Kathee Francis
New Mexico  Sandra Fullingim
New York  Jeanne Marie Quinn
Oklahoma  Roberta Ann Mosier
South Carolina  Cecelia McBride Yoder
Tennessee  Bobbie Lynn Morrow

Remainder
Alaska  Nina Whaley
Arkansas  Cheryl Jane Bechtelheimer
Connecticut  Gail Dinan
Delaware  Susan Kowalski
Florida  Linda Egland
Georgia  Brenda Jean Seagraves
Hawaii  Susan Molina
Indiana  Vickie Little
Iowa  Dr. Ramona Meylor
Kansas  Diane V. Stalker
Kentucky  Mary Ann Arnold
Louisiana  Margaret Susan “Peggy” Romero
Maine  Laurel Ann Barker
Maryland  Marsha Barbara Metrinko
Mississippi  Joan Elizabeth Kinnebrew
Nebraska  Sandy S. Zimmer
New Hampshire  Johhnye McLeod
New Jersey  Judy Kay Ayers
North Carolina  Trudy Ann Cauthen
Ohio  Gloria McBride
Oregon  Joset June Fisher
Pennsylvania  Deborah Cardonick
Rhode Island  Rosemary Jane Dickinson
Texas  Cheryl Rene Wilburn
Utah  Carla Ann Dinius
Vermont  Ellen Centerbar
West Virginia  Nina Lou Denton
Wisconsin  Lynn Korchunoff

 


 

Miss Amity  (tied) Louisiana & Burma
Miss Photogenic  Italy
Miss Amity  Greece
Miss Photogenic  Louisiana
Miss Amity  (tied) Dominican Republic & Wales
Miss Photogenic  England
Best State Costume   Oregon
Best State Costume runner-up  Alaska   
Miss Amity  Scotland
Miss Photogenic  Ireland
Best State Costume  Florida
Best State Costume runner-ups  1st) Alaska, 2nd) Hawaii

 


1965

Arizona (1st RU), District of Columbia (4th RU), Ohio (winner), New Mexico (2nd RU), Kentucky (3rd RU)

1966
 
1967
Missouri (4th RU), Wisconsin (3rd RU), Alabama (winner), Florida (2nd RU) & California (1st RU)

 

1964 July 29
Miami Beach, Florida
41 entries

Results
1  District of Columbia  Barbara Joan “Bobbi” Johnson
2  Texas  Diane Elaine Balloun
3  Alaska  Patricia Susan Marlin
4 Utah  Janet Joy Erickson
5  Kentucky  Johnna Ruth Reid

Top 15
Alabama
  Pamela Jean Borgfeldt
California  Jeanne Elaine Venables
Idaho  Dorothy Loretta Johnson
Maryland  Royette Michelle Tarry
Mississippi  Patricia Ann Turk
New Jersey  Barbara Joan Richartz
New York  Dorothy Langhans
Ohio  Gail Karen Krielow
Oklahoma  Jackie Sue Maloney
Oregon  Toye Fae Esch

Remainder
Arizona
  Diane Reutter
Arkansas  Barbara McGlothlin
Connecticut  Patricia Powell
Delaware  Christina Klose
Florida  Candance Davenport
Georgia  Lynda Tatum
Hawaii  Wanda Byrd
Illinois  Karen Sue Weisbrook
Indiana  Charlene Kratochvil
Iowa  Barbara Rogers
Kansas  Barbara Ford
Louisiana  Linda Karen Graves
Maine  Corneille Edwards
Massachusetts  Barbara Helen Robery
Michigan  Johneane Teeter
Missouri  Sandy Bawol
Nebraska  Georgia Ann Merriam
Nevada  Pamela Diane Morris
New Hampshire  Beverly Ann Hebert
Pennsylvania  Maryann Reilly
Rhode Island  Carol Ann Tantimonico
South Carolina  Judy Kennedy
Tennessee  Pat Kerr
Vermont  Freda Betts
Virginia  Heidi Karen Smith
Wisconsin  Carolyn Linquist

 

 

 

 

 

1965 June 4
Miami Beach, Florida
47 entries

Results
Ohio  Sue Ann Downey
Arizona  Jane Nelson
New Mexico  Judy Baldwin
Kentucky  Julie Andrus
District of Columbia  Dianne Lynn Batts

Top 15
Alabama
  Leigh Sanford
California  Kathryn Lee Hage
Hawaii  Elithe Aguiar
Michigan  Susan Lynne Pill
Nevada  Denyse Turner
New York  Gloria Jon
Oklahoma  Cheryl Ann Semrad
South Carolina  Vickie Jean Harrison
Texas  Phyllis Johnson
Utah  Janis Sadler

Remainder
Alaska
  Carla Sullivan
Arkansas  Jeri Haynie
Colorado  Catherine “Cathy” McPherson
Connecticut  Elizabeth Matsuko
Delaware  Shirl Chappell
Florida  Karol Kelly
Georgia  Judy Simpson
Illinois  Diane Gortz
Indiana  Lora Starr
Iowa  Mari Hardy
Kansas  Linda Bergsten
Louisiana  Terri Marie Sommers
Maine  Georgia Wilson
Maryland  Barbara Keifer
Massachusetts  Mary Lou Volpe
Minnesota  Elizabeth Jane Carroll
Mississippi  Madeline Carol Scarbrough
Missouri  Barbara Brooks
Montana  Patricia “Patcee” L. Bradford
Nebraska  Constance Lynne Kellogg
New Hampshire  Judy Morrison
New Jersey  Kay Franzen
North Carolina  Sandra Farmer
North Dakota  Patricia Kay Dodge
Oregon  Leslie Bruchner
Pennsylvania  Beverly Ann Rudolph
Rhode Island  Paula Farrow
Tennessee  Bonnie Perkins
Vermont  Andrea Kenyon
Virginia  Mary Montgomery
Wisconsin  Judith Ann Achtor
Wyoming  Linda Peck

Replaced
Nevada  Bunny Baxter

1966 May 21
Miami Beach, Florida
49 entries

Results
1  California  Maria Judith Remenyi
2  Connecticut  Pat Denne
3  Indiana  Elaine Richards
4  North Dakota  Judy Ann Slayton
5  Florida  Randy Beard

Top 15
Arizona
  Roxanne Neeley
District of Columbia  Sue Counts
Hawaii  Judith Anne Wolski
Maryland  Roselaine Zetter
Massachusetts  Nancy Joan Brackett
New York  Nancy Self
Ohio  Karen Dietz
Tennessee  Mary Margaret Smith
Texas  Dorothy Pickens
Utah  Denice Estelle Blair

Remainder
Alabama
  Susan Scott
Alaska  Elrita Blakensop
Arkansas  Peggy Jones
Colorado  Rosemary Barnwell
Delaware  Jacqueline Kalazinskas
Georgia  Flora Goddard
Illinois  Cheryl Setser
Iowa  Janis Mieras
Kansas  Pat Ravenscroft
Kentucky  Jennifer Burcham
Louisiana  Tanya Becnel
Maine  Susan Bartash
Michigan  Kathleen Blascak
Minnesota  Patricia Thatcher
Mississippi  Jane Sutherland
Missouri  Martha Taylor
Montana  Carol Marie Boetcher
Nebraska  Karen Weinfurtner
Nevada  Mary Martin
New Hampshire  Elaine Brandt
New Jersey  Jo Ann Franchi
New Mexico  Susan Franz
North Carolina  Brenda Faye Moye
Oklahoma  Melva Lynn Brown
Oregon  Sharon Gerritz
Pennsylvania  Barbara Levitt
Rhode Island  Barbara Williams
South Carolina  Joselyn Alarie
Vermont  Peggy Eckert
Virginia  Beverly “Bev” Johnson
Washington  Sandra Carlile
West Virginia  Annette Peery
Wisconsin  Janet Driscoll
Wyoming  Linda Leafdale

 

1967 May 20
Miami Beach, Florida
51 entries

Results
1  Alabama  Sylvia Louise Hitchcock
2  California  Susan Ellen Bradley
3  Florida  Cheryl Ann Patton
4  Wisconsin  Jodi Bonham
5  Missouri  Karen Hendrix

Top 15
Arizona
  Judianne Magnusson
District of Columbia  Myra Chudy
Illinois  Beverly Lacek
Maryland  Sandy Clevering
Nevada  Jacqueline Moore
Oregon  Maureen Bassett
Pennsylvania  Barbara Woronko
Tennessee  Nancy Brackhahn
Texas  Bonnie Robinson
Virginia  Elizabeth Kallmyer

Remainder
Alaska
  Maria Helfrich
Arkansas  Katy Lou Wurst
Colorado  Kim Kelly
Connecticut  Linda E. Drew
Delaware  Dianne Judefind
Georgia  Jane Lineberger
Hawaii  Nancy Victoria Banks
Idaho  Sandra Baldwin
Indiana  Pamela Jo Talmadge
Iowa  Kathleen Solt
Kansas  Regina “Jeannie” Wolfe
Kentucky  Debra “Debbie” Dibble
Louisiana  Dianne Mader
Maine  Marlo Williams
Massachusetts  Pamela Procter
Michigan  Sonja Dunson
Minnesota  Bettyann Brewer
Mississippi  Lassie Cooke
Montana  Stevie Lahti
Nebraska  Sherry Moore
New Hampshire  Jennifer Brown
New Jersey  Jean Galata
New Mexico  Clydia Newell
New York  Wendy Cox
North Carolina  Patti Effron
North Dakota  Jacqueline Linder
Ohio  Phyllis Smith
Oklahoma  Becky Berry
Rhode Island  Nancy Giuliano
South Carolina  Hope Patterson
South Dakota  Patricia Marshall
Utah  Marilyn Christiansen
Vermont  Elaine Farrell
Washington  Diane Bateman
West Virginia  Pamela Young
Wyoming  Helen Barker

Miss Amity  California
Miss Photogenic  Italy
Best State Costume  Tennessee
Miss Amity  (tied) Minnesota & Tennessee
Miss Photogenic  Oklahoma
Best State Costume  Alaska
Miss Amity  Wyoming
Miss Photogenic  California
Best State Costume  New York
Miss Amity  Idaho
Miss Photogenic  Virginia
Best State Costume  Oregon